Home Sport GAA Here are this week’s Laois GAA fixtures

Here are this week’s Laois GAA fixtures

SHARE
Ahead of the start of the Laois Senior A Hurling championship, we bring you 8 young players to keep an eye on
A busy week of club games again in Laois

The start of the Laois SHC is the highlight of this weekend’s club schedule but there’s also championship action across a range of grades – in both hurling and football.

MONDAY, JULY 17

All games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 HC Round 3 Group A
The Harps v Borris-Kilcotton, JJ Gorman

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 HC Round 3 Group B
Rosenallis v Abbeyleix, R Devaney
Clough Ballacollav Castletown-Slieve Bloom, P Dunne

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 HC ‘B’ Round 3 Group A
Mountrath v Clonaslee, A Costigan
Ballinakill v Na Fianna, A McCartney

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 HC ‘B’ Round 3 Group B
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v Slieve Margy in Timahoe 

TUESDAY, JULY 18

Leinster U-17 Football Championship Semi Finals
Dublin v Laois in O’Moore Park at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘B’ Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Colt v Clough Ballacolla at 7.30pm
St Fintans Mountrath v Kyle at 7.30pm

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19

All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘C’ Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)

Clonaslee v Borris in Ossory Kilcotton
Clonad v Mountmellick
Rosenallis v Clough-Ballacolla
The Harps v Graiguecullen in Durrow

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 HC Round 3
(Extra time if necessary)
Camross Gaels v Rathdowney Errill

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 ‘B’ HC
Rosenallis v Castletown Slieve Bloom at 6.30pm
Borris-Kilcotton v Clonaslee St Manmans at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘B’ FC
Mountmellick v The Heath at 6.30pm

THURSDAY, JULY 20

All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JHC
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Rathdowney Errill in Durrow at 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Group A
Arles-Kilcruise v Emo

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Group B
Arles-Killeen v The Rock

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’
(Extra time if necessary)
Crettyard v Barrowhouse
Park-Ratheniska v Annanough
Ballyfin v Courtwood

FRIDAY, JULY 21

All games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Round 1
Borris-Kilcotton v Ballinakill Gaels at 7.30pm in O’Moore Park K. Bowe

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Round 1
Camross v Portlaoise in Mountrath at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 FC Round 3 Group A – TBC
Stradbally Parish Gaels V Killeshin Crettyard
St Joseph’s V Portlaoise

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 FC Round 3 Group B – TBC
The Heath v Ballyroan Abbey
St Pauls v Spink in Emo

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 ‘B’ FC Round 3
Park Ratheniska v O’Dempseys
The Harps v Ballylinan
Rosenallis v Na Fianna Og at 7.30pm

SATURDAY, JULY 22

Leinster U-17 Football Championship Final
Dublin or Laois v Kildare or Meath

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Round 1
Abbeyleix v Castletown in O’Moore Park at 6pm, J Lalor
Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise at 7.30pm, A. Stapleton

Laois Shopping Centre IHC
Rathdowney Errill v Slieve Bloom in Borris-in-Ossory at 7pm

SUNDAY, JULY 23

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Round 1
Camross v Rathdowney Errill in O’Moore Park at 7pm, J. O’Brien

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’
Borris-Kilcotton v Clonaslee St Manmans at 5.30pm, N. Toomey

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Round 1
Clough-Ballacolla v Clonad in Durrow at 5.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC Round 1
Timahoe v Ballinakill in Ratheniska at 12noon
Ballypickas v Abbeyleix in Colt at 12noon

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’ Round 1
(Extra time if necessary)
Castletown v Shanahoe in Castletown at 11.30am

MONDAY, JULY 24

All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre MFC Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Sarsfields v Stradbally Parish Gaels in Portarlington
Portarlington v Portlaoise in Annanough
St Joseph’s v The Harps in Crettyard
Ballyroan Abbey v Emo Courtwood The Rock in Ratheniska

Laois Shopping Centre MFC ‘B’ Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Graiguecullen v The Heath at 7.45pm
Clonaslee St Manmans v Killeshin Crettyard
Castletown Slieve Bloom v Rosenallis in Slieve Bloom

Laois Shopping Centre MFC ‘B’ Prel. Round
(Extra time if necessary)
Ballylinan v O’Dempsey’s

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC Round 3
St Pauls V Ballyroan Abbey in Emo at 6pm
St Joseph’s v Portlaoise at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘B’ FC  Group A
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Kilcavan at 6.30pm
Ballyfin v Rathdowney Errill at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘B’ FC Group B
Ballylinan v O’Dempseys at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘B’ FC Group C
The Heath v Killeshin Crettyard at 6.30pm
Graiguecullen v Mountmellick at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘B’ FC Group D
The Harps v Park Ratheniska Spink at 6.30pm
Clonaslee St Manman’s v Rosenallis at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘C’ FC Group A
St Fintan’s Mountrath V Clough-Ballacolla at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 ‘C’ FC Group B
Castletown- Slieve Bloom V Portlaoise B  at 6.30pm

SEE ALSO – The 11 stages of every GAA club player’s life and career