Home Sport Soccer Round Up: Mixed day for Laois based soccer teams

Round Up: Mixed day for Laois based soccer teams

As we head towards May, the soccer season is slowly coming to a conclusion.

In the CCFL, a number of the Laois teams are coming to the end of their league campaigns.

Rosenallis may be bottom of the senior Division, but a fine 4-1 win over Willow Park saw them reach the CCFL Cup semi finals today.

Stradbally Town travelled to take on Castlepollard in Round 4 of the same competition on Saturday and while they battled gamely, they went down 1-0 and are now out.

In the Division 1 Cup, Mountmellick United are through to the semi finals after beating Gentex but Towerhill are out as, despite goals from Seán O’Driscoll and Paddy Downey, they lost 3-2 to Camlin United.

In the league, Portlaoise Shamrocks had the chance to go top of Division 1 but they lost 2-1 to Horseleap and remain two points behind Derry Rovers.

While in Division 3, St Aengus moved joint top of the table as Brian Russell’s brace grabbed a 2-2 draw with BBC United.

In the Kilkenny League, Clover United were three minutes away from winning Division 1 but they drew with Freebooters B in the end.

Goals from Shane Bowe, Mark Treacy and Stephen Finane had them ahead but they ended up drawing 3-3. They will be crowned champions if Evergreen slip up in any of their remaining three games – one of which is against Clover United.

In the Carlow League, Killeshin pulled off a big shocked as they dumper Premier Division champions Hannover Harps out of the cup in a nine goal thriller.

Crettyard United advanced to the next round also but St Patrick’s Boys are out.

RESULTS

CCFL

O’Neills John Farrell Combined Counties Cup Quarter Finals
Rosenallis AFC 4 Willow Park 1
Clara Town 0 Birr Town 2
Combined Counties Cup 4th Round
Castlepollard Celtic 1, Stradbally Town 0
Michael Dolan Division 1 Cup Quarter Finals
Towerhill Rovers 2 Camlin Utd 3
Gentex 2 Mountmellick Utd 3
CCFL Division 1
Horseleap Utd 2 Portlaoise Shamrocks 1
CCFL Division 3
Maryborough 0 St Carthages Ath 4
St Aengus 2 BBC Utd 2
CCFL Division 4
Riverside FC 1 Abbeyleix Athletic 1
CCFL Youths Cup Quarter Finals
Stradbally Town 3 Mullingar Ath 17’s 2
Under 19 Cup Quarter Final
Clongowes Wood 4, Portlaoise A 0;
Under 19 Cup 1st Round
Emo Celtic 3, Mountmellick Utd 2

KILKENNY

Kilkenny League Division 1
Evergreen C 2 Lions AFC 1
Clover Utd 3 Freebooters ‘B’ 3
Kilkenny Junior U-17 Cup
Lions ‘B’ 3 Thomastown 7

CARLOW

Carlow Keating Premier Cup
Crettyard Utd 2 New Oak Boys 0
Parkville Utd 1 St Patrick’s Boys 0
Hanover Harps 4 Killeshin AFC 5
Carlow Division 3
Vale Wanderers ‘B’ 0 Wolfhill Athletic 3

SEE ALSO – Keep track of all of Sunday’s local sports results here