Home Sport Golf All of the recent golf results from around the clubs

All of the recent golf results from around the clubs

Here are all the latest golf results from around the clubs.

RATHDOWNEY GOLF CLUB

Club Classic July 21/22
1st P.J. Duggan (14), Maureen Duggan (24), Eileen Phelan (22), Theresa Norton (21) 94pts
2nd Kevin Galvin (12), Anthony Phelan (13), Cormac Keating (22), Martin Gleeson (5) 92pts
3rd Sean Treacy (16), Michael Campion (15), Tom Doheny (19), Mick McCarthy (24) 91pts

Husqvarnva Tuesday Open Singles July 17
1st Marty Fitzpatrick (17) 46pts
2nd Bobby O’Hara Jnr. (14) 40pts
Gross: Brendan Ryan (2) 32pts
3rd Michael Hickey (9) 38pts
CSS – 71/36pts

Seniors Results July 19
Category A.
1st Christy Jones 37pts
2nd Matt Doyle 35pts
Category B.
1st Paschal Ryan 39pts
Liam Coady 36pts

PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB

Captain’s Prize  
1st Seamus Walsh 101
2nd Peter Rowan 101.5
1st Gross Stevie O’Donnell 112
3rd Christy O’Connor 102
4th Gerard Dooley 103(b9)
2nd Gross Con Donovan 116
Leading Qualifier Luke Collins 67
Past Captain David Hainsworth 70
Committee Tommy P. Fitzpatrick 72
Senior Martin Turley 71
1st Junior Adam Rowan 69
2nd Junior Joseph Hurley 70
3rd Junior Dylan Dunne 72
CSS72

Ladies 9 Hole Competition
1st Mary Behan 31
2nd Noreen Savage 31.5
3rd Frances Daly 32.5

Junior Girls
1st Aine Moore 38
2nd Aela Power 41

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford 
1st Niall Byrne 39 Pts
2nd Ryan Conlan 38 Pts (B9)
Gross Aidan Kelly 36 Pts
3rd David Hickey 38 Pts (B9)
CSS 71

Golden Girls – Thursday 19th July 2018
1st – Kathleen Booth, Breda Farrell & Cathy Rice (44 pts.)
2nd – Anne Delaney, Stephanie Gorman & Mary Fallon (39 pts.)

Ladies 9 Hole Qualifying (Stableford) Competition 
Winner – Ita Smith

Ladies Results – Tuesday 17th July 2018 – 18 hole Stableford
1st – Mary Fallon (39 pts.)
2nd – Collette Murphy (38 pts.) [B 9]
3rd – Jo Lawrence (38 pts.) [B 9]
C.S.S. 73

Cobbe Cup – 18 Hole Stableford – Sunday 15th July
1st Pat Lanigan (11) 43pts
2nd Brian Keogh (17) 41pts
Gross Jack Corr (4) 35pts
3rd Phil Dunne (11) 40pts
Junior David Hickey (14) 40pts

THE HEATH GOLF CLUB

July Singles July 22
Carl Grant(5)4UP
Daniel Timmons(20)4UP
Patrick McEvoy (16)4UP
Kevin Sheehan (20)4UP

Saturday singles July 21
John Bergin (11)41 pts
Charles Gallagher (14)40 pts

Ladies July Medal July 22
1st Carmel Kelly(35) 68 Nett
2nd Kate Brickley(28)68 Nett
Gross Ursula Horgan (16)87 Gross
3rd Helen Bergin(20)69 Nett
4th Mary O’Connell(35)70 Nett
5th Mary Cushen (16)71 Nett

Prize winners with Captain Kathleen Moore and President Sadie Ging
President Sadie Ging presenting The Captain’s Flag to Captain Kathleen Moore
Maude Quigley 2nd in the 9 hole (0-36 Handicap) and Captain Kathleen Moore
Breda Delaney winner of the 9 hole (37+ Handicap) and Captain Kathleen Moore
Marie Croke winner of the 2nd 18 and Captain Kathleen Moore
Carmel Fox winner of the 1st 18 and Captain Kathleen Moore
Mary Culliton 8th prize winner and Captain Kathleen Moore
Mary Bland receiving 7th prize from Captain Kathleen Moore
Mary Malone 6th prize winner and Captain Kathleen Moore
Imelda Monahan receiving 5th prize from Captain Kathleen Moore
Past Captains prize winner Rita McNamara and Captain Kathleen Moore
4th prize winner Therese Ryan and Captain Kathleen Moore
Angela Phelan receiving 3rd prize and Captain Kathleen Moore
2nd prize winner Ber Fitzpatrick and Captain Kathleen Moore
Geraldine Nolan winner of The Captain’s Prize and Captain Kathleen Moore
Jane O’Rourke winner of the 9 hole (0-36 Handicap) and Captain Kathleen Moore
MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

July Medal, July 20th, 21st & 22nd
1st- Brendan Connolly (17) 66
2nd- Edward McCormack (22) 67 (b9)
Gross- Niall Hearns 68
4th- John Burke (12) 67 (b9)
5th- James Conroy (11) 67 (b9)
C.S.S.- Fri. 69 Sat 70 & Sun 70

Ladies July Medal
1st- Caroline Shiel 59
2nd- Patricia O’Connor 66
3rd- Phyllis Phelan 67

Thursday Open Singles, July 19th Result:
Winner- Joseph Carroll (9) 42pts
C.S.S.- 38pts

PORTLAOISE

Men’s Singles July 24
1st – Paddy Curran 42pts
2nd – Ray Sheridan 41pts
3rd – Michael Carroll 40

Men’s Captain’s Prize
1st – Thomas Tynan
2nd – Declan Dempsey
3rd – Kevin Flanagan

SEE ALSO – Sixteen young players to watch out for in the senior football championship