Home Sport Soccer All of this week’s fixtures as busy soccer season continues

All of this week’s fixtures as busy soccer season continues

The local soccer season continues at full steam this coming weekend as the clubs return to league action.

The big local game is the clash of neighbours Rosenallis and Clonaslee in a crucial game in CCFL Division 1 while Stradbally Town are away to Clonown in Division 2 and O’Moore FC are at home to Moate Celtic.

Both Towerhill Rovers and Mountmellick have a rest weekend. The fixtures in full are below.

See all this week’s fixtures below, as well as the up-to-date league tables.

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23

Senior Division
Derry Rovers A v Tullamore Town; 8pm

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24

First-named team at home and all games at 2pm unless stated otherwise

LFA U-19 Cup 1st Round
Freebooters v Edenderry Town

U-17 Premier Division
Emo Celtic v Abbeyleix Ath
St Francis v Portlaoise AFC
Idle: Mullingar Ath, Willow Park

U-17 Division 1
Clara Town v Horseleap Utd
Rosenallis v Mullingar Ath B

U-19 Division
Temple Villa v Kinnegad Juniors
Mullingar Ath v Willow Park

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 1st Round
Gaels Utd v Colmcille Celtic

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25

First-named team at home and all games at 2pm unless stated otherwise

O’Neills LFA Junior Cup 2nd Round
Evergreen v Monksland Utd; 2pm
Garda AFC v Ballinahown

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 1st Round
St. Carthages Athletic v Kinnegad Juniors
Abbeyleix Athletic v Mullingar Town
Cloneygowan Celtic v Raharney Utd
Mountmellick Celtic v Clonmore Utd

Senior Division
Birr Town v Mullingar Athletic
Willow Park v Clara Town A
Idle: Mountmellick Utd

Division 1
Clonaslee Utd v Rosenallis AFC
Coolraine v Horseleap Utd
Highfield Utd v Walsh Island Shamrocks
Idle: Gallen Utd, Towerhill Rovers

Division 2
Clonown Rovers v Stradbally Town
Geashill Utd v Gentex
O’Moore FC v Moate Celtic
Idle: FC Killoe

Division 3
Ballinahown B v BBC Utd
St Aengus v Banagher Utd

Division 4
Monksland Utd B v Abbeyleix Athletic
St. Cormacs Athletic v Riverside FC
Rosenallis B v Maryborough;
Kenagh Utd v Clara Town B
Womens Division
Clara Town v Willow Park; 2pm
Mullingar Athletic v Birr Town; 2pm

SEE ALSO – Penalty drama in opening round of Paddy Cotter Cup