Home Sport GAA Clubs ready for new season as Laois GAA announce league fixtures

Clubs ready for new season as Laois GAA announce league fixtures

The Heath will be hoping to make it back to back wins Picture: Alf Harvey/HRPhoto.ie
The Heath will be hoping to make it back to back wins Picture: Alf Harvey/HRPhoto.ie

Laois GAA ACFL and ACHL fixtures 2017

The Heath will start the defence of their Division 1 title at home to newly promoted Ballyroan-Abbey when the club leagues get underway early next month.

Laois GAA has just announced the league fixtures for all the divisions for the coming season and the other stand-out football tie sees county champions Stradbally take of neighbours St Joseph’s. Stradbally and Portlaoise are scheduled to meet in Round 3 – on the weekend of March 29-April 1.

2016 league hurling champions Rathdowney-Errill will be looking to get off to a good start again this year and they will take on Cheddar Plunkett’s Portlaoise in Round 1.

Meanwhile, county champions Borris-Kilcotton, who will be under the guidance of Ronan Kelly this year, will travel to Clough-Ballacolla for the opening round who are also under new management in the form of Tommy Buggy.

The clash of Borris-Kilcotton and Rathdowney-Errill – which will be a repeat of last year’s epic Laois SHC final – is fixed for June 15-16.

We list the fixtures for the top two divisions in hurling and football below. You can view the rest of the fixtures on the Laois GAA website. 

ACFL DIVISION 1A
Round 1 – March 11
Graiguecullen v Arles-Killeen
O’Dempsey’s v Portlaoise
The Heath v Ballyroan-Abbey
Stradbally v St Joseph’s

Round 2 – March 26
Arles-Killeen v Stradbally
St Joseph’s v O’Dempsey’s
Ballyroan-Abbey v Graiguecullen
Portlaoise v The Heath

Round 3 – March 29/April 1
Stradbally v Portlaoise
Ballyroan-Abbey v O’Dempsey’s
St Joseph’s v Arles-Killeen
The Heath v Graiguecullen

Round 4 – April 9
Arles-Killeen v Portlaoise
Graiguecullen v St Joseph’s
O’Dempsey’s v The Heath
Stradbally v Ballyroan-Abbey

Round 5 – April 15
Arles-Killeen v Ballyroan-Abbey
The Heath v Stradbally
O’Dempsey’s v Graiguecullen
Portlaoise v St Joseph’s

Round 6 – April 23
Graiguecullen v Portlaoise
Arles-Killeen v The Heath
Stradbally v O’Dempsey’s
St Joseph’s v Ballyroan-Abbey

Round 7 – April 30
Stradbally v Graiguecullen
Ballyroan-Abbey v Portlaoise
The Heath v St Joseph’s
O’Dempsey’s v Arles-Killeen

Round 8 – May 12/13
The Heath v Portlaoise
O’Dempsey’s v St Joseph’s
Stradbally v Arles-Killeen
Graiguecullen v Ballyroan-Abbey

Round 9 – May 19/20
Portlaoise v O’Dempsey’s
Arles-Killeen v Graiguecullen
Ballyroan-Abbey v The Heath
St Joseph’s v Stradbally

Round 10 – May 28
Stradbally v Portlaoise
Graiguecullen v The Heath
O’Dempsey’s v Ballyroan-Abbey
Arles-Killeen v St. Joseph’s

Round 11 – June 8/9
The Heath v O’Dempsey’s
St. Joseph’s v Graiguecullen
Portlaoise v Arles-Killeen
Ballyroan-Abbey v Stradbally

Round 12 – June 15/16
Arles-Killeen v Ballyroan-Abbey
Stradbally v The Heath
Graiguecullen v O’Dempsey’s
St. Joseph’s v Portlaoise

Round 13 – June 22/23
The Heath v Arles-Killeen
O’Dempsey’s v Stradbally
Portlaoise v Graiguecullen
Ballyroan-Abbey v St. Joseph’s

ACFL DIVISION 1B
Round 1 – March 11
Portlaoise v Killeshin
Annanough v Portarlington
Ballylinan v Crettyard
Emo v Arles-Kilcruise

Round 2 – March 24/26
Crettyard v Portlaoise
Arles-Kilcruise v Ballylinan
Killeshin v Annanough
Portarlington v Emo

Round 3 – April 1
Annanough v Crettyard
Arles-Kilcruise v Portarlington
Ballylinan v Portlaoise
Emo v Killeshin

Round 4 – April 7/9
Portlaoise v Annanough
Crettyard v Emo
Killeshin v Arles-Kilcruise
Portarlington v Ballylinan

Round 5 – April 14/15
Emo v Portlaoise
Arles-Kilcruise v Crettyard
Ballylinan v Annanough
Portarlington v Killeshin

Round 6 – April 21/23
Portlaoise v Arles-Kilcruise
Annanough v Emo
Crettyard v Portarlington
Killeshin v Ballylinan

Round 7 – April 28
Portarlington v Portlaoise
Arles-Kilcruise v Annanough
Ballylinan v Emo
Killeshin v Crettyard

Round 8 – May 13
Portarlington v Annanough
Crettyard v Ballylinan
Arles-Kilcruise v Emo
Killeshin v Portlaoise

Round 9 – May 20
Ballylinan v Arles-Kilcruise
Portlaoise v Crettyard
Annanough v Killeshin
Emo v Portarlington

Round 10 – May 27/28
Portlaoise v Ballylinan
Crettyard v Annanough
Portarlington v Arles-Kilcruise
Killeshin v Emo

Round 11 – June 8/9
Emo v Crettyard
Arles-Kilcruise v Killeshin
Ballylinan v Portarlington
Annanough v Portlaoise

Round 12 – June 15
Crettyard v Arles-Kilcruise
Annanough v Ballylinan
Portlaoise v Emo
Killeshin v Portarlington

Round 13 – June 22
Emo v Annanough
Portarlington v Crettyard
Ballylinan v Killeshin
Arles-Kilcruise v Portlaoise

ACHL DIVISION 1
Round 1 – March 12
Rathdowney-Errill v Portlaoise
Camross v Castletown
Clough-Ballacolla v Borris-Kilcotton
Ballinakill v Abbeyleix

Round 2 – April 8
Castletown v Rathdowney-Errill
Borris-Kilcotton v Camross
Portlaoise v Ballinakill
Abbeyleix v Clough-Ballacolla

Round 3 – May 20/21
Camross v Rathdowney-Errill
Ballinakill v Castletown
Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise
Borris-Kilcotton v Abbeyleix

Round 4 – June 1
Abbeyleix v Camross
Rathdowney-Errill v Ballinakill
Castletown v Clough-Ballacolla
Portlaoise v Borris-Kilcotton

Round 5 – June 8
Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown
Camross v Ballinakill
Abbeyleix v Portlaoise
Clough-Ballacolla v Rathdowney-Errill

Round 6 – June 15/16
Rathdowney-Errill v Borris-Kilcotton
Ballinakill v Clough-Ballacolla
Castletown v Abbeyleix
Portlaoise v Camross

Round 7 – June 22
Camross v Clough-Ballacolla
Abbeyleix v Rathwdowney-Errill
Portlaoise v Castletown
Borris-Kilcotton v Ballinakill

ACHL DIVISION 1A
Round 1 – March 18
Clonaslee-St Manman’s v Rathdowney-Errill
Mountrath v Colt
Clonad v The Harps
Rosenallis v Borris-Kilcotton

Round 2 – April 8/9
Clonad v Colt
Mountrath v Rosenallis
Clonaslee-St Manman’s v Borris-Kilcotton
The Harps v Rathdowney-Errill

Round 3 – May 20/21
Mountrath v Clonaslee-St. Manman’s
Colt v The Harps
Borris-Kilcotton v Clonad
Rosenallis v Rathdowney-Errill

Round 4 – June 2
The Harps v Borris-Kilcotton
Clonaslee-St. Manman’s v Rosenallis
Clonad v Mountrath
Rathdowney-Errill v Colt

Round 5 – June 9
Rosenallis v Colt
Clonaslee-St Manman’s v Clonad
Borris-Kilcotton v Rathdowney-Errill
Mountrath v The Harps

Round 6 – June 15
Clonad v Rosenallis
The Harps v Clonaslee-St. Manman’s
Rathdowney-Errill v Mountrath
Colt v Borris-Kilcotton

Round 7 – June 23
Borris-Kilcotton v Mountrath
Colt v Clonaslee-St. Manman’s
Rosenallis v The Harps
Rathdowney-Errill v Clonad