Home Sport GAA Three Laois teams head to Ulster in search of Feile glory

Three Laois teams head to Ulster in search of Feile glory

The Portlaoise team who were crowned U-14 Feile champions this afternoon
The Portlaoise team who were crowned Laois U-14 Feile champions

Two Laois football clubs and one Laois Ladies football team are heading to Ulster tomorrow to begin their quests for Feile glory.

This fantastic event will see over 6,000 U-14 boys and girls from all over Ireland and overseas head to Ulster.

Last weekend, Rosenallis claimed the All-Ireland Division 2 crown and if any of the three teams can replicate that this weekend, it would be a huge achievement.

Portlaoise and Graiguecullen will take part in the boys Feile competition which takes place in Cavan, Monaghan and Fermanagh this year.

Meanwhile, Timahoe Ladies will be at the girls Feile for the first time in their history as they also won the Laois equivalent a few months ago.

Here is a run down of each of the teams, their fixtures and where they will be competing:

Portlaoise – Division 1 Boys Group B

Portlaoise won the Laois ‘A’ Feile competition by beating a highly fancied Ballyroan-Abbey side in the final.

The Town will compete in the highest Division and have been drawn in Group B which means they will spend their weekend in Cavan.

They begin their campaign against Tyrone champions Ardboe at 5pm on Friday before taking on home team Lavey at 7.15 on the same night.

Their final group game takes place on Saturday morning at 10am where they travel to Cuchulainns, also of Cavan.

PANEL: Lee Smyth; Jamie Preston, Jack Tobin, James Conroy, Sam Birrane, Ben Reddin, Joe O’Toole; Brian Smith, Barry Fitzpatrick; Josh Hogan, Kyle Enright, Kieran Walsh; DJ White, Liam Óg Brennan, Michael Culliton, Ben Dempsey, Jamie O’Callaghan, Richard Whelehan, Colin McEvoy, Darragh Buggie, Harry Whalley, Dylan Cahill, Matthew Delaney, Ross Doyle, Adam Forrestal, Tiernan Hayes, Jason Horan, Mark Kelly, Colm Killeen, Callum McHugh, Peter Naughton, Dara Ramsbottom, Darragh Savage, Darragh Whelan

Timahoe Ladies – Division 2 Girls Group B

Timahoe Ladies will compete at the Feile for the very first time in their history after they beat Portlaoise in the Laois version a few months ago.

The girls will take part in Group B of Division 2 and find themselves based in Cavan for the weekend.

They play all of their games in Ballyhaise and begin against Kildare side Kilcullen at 5.15 pm before facing Belturbet of Cavan 45 minutes later.

Timahoe’s final group game is on Saturday morning at 10am against the hosts Ballyhaise.

PANEL: Aoibhe Brennan, Grace Scully, Laura Dempsey, Ellen Dunne; Heather Bennett, Sarah Tuohy, Gráinne McCaul, Orla Hennessy, Aoife Horgan; Sinead Goode, Edel Deegan, Kayla Darcy; Katie Donohue, Roisín Fleming, Sinead Larkin, Grace Miller, Molly Mcgannon, Mia Mcgannon, Jamie Boyle, Jayme Coyne, Megan Delaney, Emma Tuohy, Eimear Devoy, Orlaith McNamara, Niamh Fitzpatrick, Lauren Traynor, Sinead Buggie, Emma Bennett, Meave Kennedy

Graiguecullen – Division 6 Boys Group A

Graiguecullen got the better of Clonaslee-St Manman’s in the B Feile final in Laois a few months ago to qualify.

The lads will take part in Group A of Division 6 and will be based in Fermanagh for the weekend.

They begin their campaign in Belcoo against the Fermanagh outfit at 5pm on Friday night before facing Armagh side Wolfe Tones 45 minutes later.

Their final group game sees them travel to Kinawley to face another of their hosts on Saturday morning at 11am.

PANEL: Conor Harte; Tommy Deere, Cillian O’Reilly; Aaron Dorgan, Kian Lawler, Jack Byrne; Conor Kelly, John Hayes; John O’Shea, Jake Haughney, Lee Byrne; Cillian Morrissey, Ricky Timmons. Subs: Seán McGrath, James Cowan, Gerald Duggan, Joshua Drea-Bienko, Terry French, Aaron Scully-Keightley, Brandon Walsh

READ ALSO – Ballyroan-Abbey prove goals win games in U14 league success