Home Sport GAA All your Laois GAA fixtures for the next week

All your Laois GAA fixtures for the next week

There's a busy schedule of Laois GAA club championship games in the county over the next week

It’s another mad busy week of club GAA action around the county as the main focus turns to football once again.

There’s senior, intermediate and junior football championship games – with the Round 3 of the senior down for decision as well as the relegation semi-finals. The intermediate football quarter-finals and the intermediate relegation decider are also fixed as well as the final round of group games in the junior.

Earlier in the week there are two minor county finals scheduled and there is also another full list of juvenile fixtures.

MONDAY, AUGUST 21

All games at 6.30pm and first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre MFC ‘B’ Final
(Extra time if necessary)
The Heath v O’Dempseys in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC Round 5
Ballyroan Abbey v Portlaoise

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘B’ Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Na Fianna Og in Stradbally
Graiguecullen v Clonaslee St Manmans
Rosenallis v Killeshin Crettyard

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘B’ Shield Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
O’Dempsey’s v Kilcavan
Mountmellick v The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘C’ Semi Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Camross v Portlaoise B
Castletown Slieve Bloom v Clough Ballacolla in Castletown at 7pm

Laois GAA U-12 Hurling Division 1 Cup Semi Finals
The Harps v Borris in Ossory/Kilcotton in Mountrath

Laois GAA U-12 Hurling Division 2 Cup Semi Finals
St Fintans Mountrath v Ballinakill in Mountrath

Laois GAA U-12 Hurling Division 3 Shield Semi Finals
Slieve Margy v St Pauls in Ballylinan

TUESDAY, AUGUST 22

Laois Shopping Centre MHC Final
Castletown Slieve Bloom v Camross in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 FC Round 5
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Portarlington in Stradbally at 7pm

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 25

All games at 7.15pm and first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JFC Group B Round 3
The Harps v Killeshin in Durrow at 7.15pm
Ballylinan v St Joseph’s in Ballylinan at 7.15pm                           

Laois Shopping Centre JFC Group C Round 3
Portarlington v Graiguecullen at 7.30pm
Ballyroan Abbey v Kilcavan at 7pm

Laois GAA U-12 Division 1 Cup Semi Final
Portarlington v Ballylinan at 7pm

Laois GAA U-12 Hurling Division 3 – Cup Semi-Finals
The Harps v Castletown Slieve Bloom at 6.30pm

THURSDAY, AUGUST 24

All games at 7.15pm and first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JFC Group A Round 3
The Heath v Park Ratheniska
Camross v Stradbally

Laois Shopping Centre JFC Group D Round 3
Spink v O’Dempsey’s

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Football ‘B’ Shield Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Park Ratheniska Spink v The Heath

U-12 Division 1 Football Shield Semi Final
Portlaoise v Ballyroan-Abbey at 7pm

U-12 Division 2 Football Shield Semi Final
The Heath V Mountmellick at 7pm

U-12 Division 2 Football Cup Playoff
Stradbally v Graiguecullen at 7pm. Venue TBC

FRIDAY, AUGUST 25

Laois Shopping Centre IFC Relegation Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Annanough V Barrowhouse in Timahoe at 7.15pm. Referee: John Flynn

SATURDAY, AUGUST 26

Laois Shopping Centre SFC Round 3
O’Dempsey’s v Crettyard Gaels in O’Moore Park at 6pm. Referee: Maurice Deegan
Ballyroan Abbey v Arles Killeen in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm. Referee: Joe Brennan

Laois Shopping Centre IFC Quarter Finals
Courtwood v Timahoe in Stradbally at 7.30pm. Referee: Seamus Mulhare
Portlaoise v The Rock in Mountmellick at 7pm. Referee: Michael Tarpey

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Quarter-final
Camross v Clonad in Colt at 7pm

Arrabawn Co-op U-16 Hurling ‘B’ Tournament
Meath v Laois in Dunesk, 10.30am
Limerick v Laois in Cahir, 12noon
Kerry v Laois in Dunesk, 1.30pm
Semi Finals in Cahir, 3.15pm
Final in Clonmel at 5pm

Michael Foley U-15 Hurling Tournament Division 1
Laois v Kilkenny in Ferns at 11.30am
Laois v Offaly in Ferns at 12.30pm
Semi Finals in Ferns at 1.30pm
Final in Ferns at 2.30pm

Michael Foley U-15 Hurling Tournament Division 3
All group games in Marshallstown in Wexford
Laois v Kildare at 10.30am
Laois v Wicklow at 12.10pm
Laois v Westmeath at 1pm
Laois v Meath at 1.50pm
Final in Ferns at 3.15pm

Tony Forrestal U-14 Hurling Tournament
Group games and semi-final in Mount Sion
Kilkenny v Laois at 12.30pm
Limerick v Laois at 2.10pm
Semi Finals at 3.50pm
Final in Walsh Park at 6.45pm

SUNDAY, AUGUST 27

Laois Shopping Centre SFC Round 3
The Heath v Killeshin in O’Moore Park at 6pm. Referee: David Moore
St Joseph’s v Ballyfin Gaels. Referee: Pat Moran

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Relegation Semi Finals
Clonaslee St Manmans Gaels v Mountmellick Gaels at 12noon in Portarlington. Referee: Joe Brennan
Arles Kilcruise v Stradbally in 1pm in Ratheniska. Referee: Brendan McCann

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘B’ Quarter Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Ballylinan v Rathdowney-Errill at 12noon

Laois GAA Division 3 U-12 Shield Semi Final
Na Fianna Og v Park/Ratheniska at 11am

MONDAY, AUGUST 28

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’ Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Rathdowney v Castletown in O’Moore Park or Laois GAA Training Centre at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 HC Round 1
(Extra time if necessary)
Rathdowney Errill v Portlaoise in Colt at 7.30pm
Castletown Slieve Bloom v St Lazerians Abbeyleix in Shanahoe at 7.30pm
Clough Ballacolla v The Harps in Borris-in-Ossory at 7.30pm
Camross Gaels v Raheen Parish Gaels

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 HC ‘B’ Preliminary Round
(Extra time if necessary)
Clonaslee St Manmans  v Ballinakill Park Ratheniska Gaels at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC Round 5
St Pauls  v Portarlington in Courtwood at 6.30pm

 

TUESDAY, AUGUST 29

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘C’ Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Mountmellick v Rosenallis in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 HC ‘B’ Semi Final Replay
(Extra time if necessary)
Park Ratheniska Timahoe v Na Fianna at 6.30pm. Venue TBC