Home Sport Soccer The CCFL soccer season is back and here all of the Round...

The CCFL soccer season is back and here all of the Round 1 results

The Midlands face Donegal in the Kennedy Cup this evening

The local soccer season got underway in earnest today with a number of games across the divisions in the Combined Counties Football League.

While Portlaoise Shamrocks went down in the summer Over 35s Cup final midweek, a number of clubs were back in action this morning in the regular leagues.

Portlaoise Shamrocks were one of three Laois sides in action in Division 1 where two goals from Ger McInerney and one each from Keith Lawless and Dean Gavin helped them to a 4-0 win away to Gentex.

Raheen went down 3-0 away to Horseleap while Towerhill Rovers had a good 4-2 win away to Coolraine.

A brilliant goal from Barry Whelan helped Stradbally to 1-0 half-time lead away to Highfield Utd in Birr in Division 2 and stayed that way until nine minutes from time when the home side got an equaliser.

A Ray Mullally header put Stradbally back into the lead on 86 minutes but Highfield got the equaliser two minutes into stoppage time with a goal most believed to be scored from an offside position. However, the goal stood and the sides finished 2-2.

O’Moore FC were big 7-1 winners away to Moate Celtic in the same division while in Division 3, St Aengus were 3-1 winners away to Monksland Utd thanks to two goals from Gavin Sydes and one from Dylan Russell.

The season continues this weekend although a number of the Laois sides have a free weekend, influenced no doubt by a certain Electric Picnic in Stradbally!

CCFL Over 35 Cup Final
Mullingar Town 3 Portlaoise Shamrocks 2

CCFL Over 35 Shield Final
Raharney Utd 3 Moate Celtic 2

Senior Division
Tullamore Town 1 Willow Park 2
Clara Town 0 Monksland Utd 2

Division 1
Coolraine 2 Towerhill Rovers 4
Gentex 0 Portlaoise Shamrocks 4
Horseleap Utd 3 Raheen FC 0
Moydow FC 2 Walsh Island Shamrocks 1

Division 2
Clonown Rovers 4 Birr Town B 0
FC Killoe 0 Gallen Utd 3
Highfield Utd 2 Stradbally Town 2
Moate Celtic 1 O’Moore FC 7

Division 3
Monksland Utd 1 St Aengus 3
Banagher Utd 4 BBC Utd 0
Clara Town B 2 Maryborough FC 0
Derry Rovers B 3 Ballinagar 0

Division 4
Riverside FC 3 St Cormacks Ath 4
Abbeyleix Ath 0 Cloneygowan Celtic 1
Ballinahown B 2 Keenagh Utd 3
Clonmore Utd 3 Mountmellick Celtic 3

Wednesday, August 30

Senior Division
Willow Park v Mullingar Town A, 8pm

Saturday, September 2

First-named team at home and all games at 2.30pm unless stated otherwise

Division 1 Saturday
Castlepollard Celtic v Longford Wanderers
Grange United v Newtown FC
UCL Harps v Mullingar Town B
Idle – Camlin United, Ballymahon AFC

Division 3 Saturday
Carrickboy Celtic v Dynamo Rooskey
Cavan Rovers v Colmcille Celtic
Gaels United v Moate Rangers
Idle – Raharney

Sunday, September 3

First-named teams at home and all games at 11am unless stated otherwise

Senior Division
Mullingar Athletic v Balllinahown A
Monksland Utd A v Birr Town A
Idle – Clonaslee Utd, Rosenallis A, Willow Park, Mullingar Town A, Clara Town

Division 1
Derry Rovers A v Horseleap Utd at 8pm on Friday, September 1
Mountmellick Utd v Gentex
Moydow FC v Coolraine; 12.00
Idle – Portlaoise Shamrocks, Raheen, Towerhill Rovers, Walsh Island Shamrocks

Division 2
Birr Town B v FC Killoe
Gallen Utd v Highfield Utd
Portarlington Town v Moate Celtic
Idle – O’Moore FC, Stradbally Town, Clonown Rovers

Division 3
BBC Utd v Monksland Utd B
St Carthages Ath v Clara Town B
Banagher Utd v Ballinagar
Geashill FC v Derry Rovers B
Idle – St Aengus, Maryborough

Division 4
Cloneygowan Celtic v Clonmore Utd
St Cormacks Ath v Kenagh Utd
Ballinahown B v Riverside FC
Idle – Abbeyleix, Rosenallis, Mountmellick Celtic

SEE ALSO – Clonaslee safe in Laois SFC after impressive win over Mountmellick