Home Uncategorised All of Sunday’s local sports results on another busy day

All of Sunday’s local sports results on another busy day

An exciting new venture for the Midlands Schoolboys League

It was another busy day of local sport around Laois – and we’ll bring you all the results as we get them right here.

GAA
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1 Round 3

The Heath 0-9 Portlaoise 2-12

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 Round 2
Emo V Crettyard 12pm
Arles Killeen 0-14 Spink 1-10
Arles Kilcruise 2-16 The Rock 3-5

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 Round 4 
The Harps 1-7 Rathdowney Errill 0-10
Camross V Abbeyleix St Lazarians 2pm
Clough-Ballacolla 0-15 Castletown 0-8
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 4-19 Portlaoise 1-10

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1A Round 4 
St Fintan’s Mountrath 0-11 Clonad 2-7

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2 Round 4 
Slieve Bloom V Shanahoe 2pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football League Division 1 Round 1
Portlaoise V Portarlington 6pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football League Division 2 Group A Rd 2
Graiguecullen V Na Fianna Og – conceded by Graiguecullen
Clonaslee St Manmans V Rosenallis 6pm
The Harps V Spink 6pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Hurling League Division 1 Round 2
Clough Ballacolla Mountrath V Rathdowney Errill 6pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 Hurling League Division 2 Round 1
St Fintan’s Mountrath V Ballinakill – conceded by Ballinakill

Midlands Park Hotel Feile Peil na nOg U-14 ‘B’ Football Semi Finals
Na Fianna Og 4-1 Graiguecullen 8-3
The Heath 2-6 Stradbally Parish Gaels 1-4

Midlands Park Hotel Feile Peil na nOg U-14 Football Final
Portlaoise 6-5 Portarlington 0-0

Midlands Park Hotel Feile Peil na nOg U-14 B Football Final
Graiguecullen 6-7 The Heath 1-1

Soccer

First-named teams at home and all games at 11am unless stated

Combined Counties Football League
Paddy Cotter Cup Quarter Final:
Ballinahown A v Birr Town A

Paddy Cotter Cup Semi Final
Derry Rovers A v Clara Town A

Dennis Delaney Division 2 Cup Semi Finals
Clonown Rovers 2 Stradbally Town 1
FC Killoe v Highfield Utd

Oliver Ward Div 3 Cup Quarter Final
BBC Utd v Derry Rovers B

Senior Division
Rosenallis A v Willow Park
Clonaslee Utd v Mullingar Athletic

Division 1
Coolraine v Mountmellick Utd
Gentex v Raheen
Horseleap Utd v Towerhill Rovers
Walsh Island Shamrocks v Portlaoise Shamrocks

Division 2
Birr Town B v Kinnegad Juniors
O’Moore FC v Portarlington Town

Division 3
Monksland Utd B v Geashill AFC
Banagher Utd v Clara Town B

Division 4
Kenagh Utd v Riverside FC
Abbeyleix Athletic v Mountmellick Celtic
Clonmore Utd v Cloneygowan Celtic

Carlow District League 
Premier Division
Crettyard v Killeshin

Premier Cup
St Fiacc’s v Celtic Stars
St Patrick’s Boys v Ballymurphy Celtic

Division 1 Cup
Dolmen/Mill v Crettyard B

Division 3 Cup
St Fiacc’s B v Wolfhill Athletic

Women’s Division 1 Cup Final
Crettyard v Ballymurphy Celtic

Women’s Division 2 Cup Final
St Fiacc’s v Thomastown

Kilkenny District League
Division 1
Lions v Stoneyford United
Castlewarran Celtic v Clover United

Rugby

Leinster Provincial Towns Plate Quarter Final
Portlaoise RFC v Wexford Wanderers, 3pm