Home Sport GAA GAA and soccer – all of your local sports fixtures for this...

GAA and soccer – all of your local sports fixtures for this weekend

The Big Five

Here is this weekend’s sports fixtures:

FRIDAY, MAY 11

GAA

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 Round 5
Portlaoise V Abbeyleix St Lazarians 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1A Round 5
Rathdowney Errill V Ballyfin 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4 Round 3
Rosenallis V Colt/St Fintan’s 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 5 Group B Round 2
The Harps V Ballypickas 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1 Round 6
The Heath V Portarlington 7.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-17 Hurling League Division 2
Rosenallis v Clonaslee St Manmans 7.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Hurling League Division 1 Round 4
Clough-Ballacolla V Abbeyleix St Lazarians 6.30pm
The Harps V Castletown Slieve Bloom 6.30pm
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton V Camross 6.30pm
Portlaoise V Rathdowney Errill 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Hurling League Division 2 Round 4
Rosenallis V St Fintan’s Mountrath 6.30pm
St Pauls Portarlington V Ballinakill 6.30pm
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Raheen Parish Gaels 8.30pm TBC
Clonaslee St Manmans V Na Fianna 6.30pm

SATURDAY 

GAA 

Leinster Senior Football Championship Round 1
Laois v Wexford 6.30pm in Wexford Park
Leinster Minor Hurling Championship Round 1
Laois v Wexford 4.30pm in Wexford Park
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1A Round 5
Ballinakill V St Fintan’s Mountrath 7.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 1 Round 5
Rosenallis V St Pauls 7pm

SOCCER

First-named teams at home and all games at 2.30pm unless stated
Combined Counties Youths Cup Final (Born 2000 or younger):
Edenderry Town v Willow Park
Under 19 Cup Semi Final:
Portlaoise B v Clongowes Wood
Angela Hearst FAI Womens Interleague:
Combined Counties Football League v Metropolitan League
Division 1 Saturday:
UCL Harps v Castlepollard Celtic
Ballymahon AFC v Grange United

SUNDAY

GAA

Joe McDonagh Cup Round 2
Laois v Kerry in Tralee at 3pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 Round 5
St Joseph’s V Kilcavan 7.30pm
Graiguecullen V Barrowhouse 5pm
O’Dempseys V Ballyfin 7.30pm
Annanough V Park Ratheniska 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 Round 4
Rosenallis V Crettyard 7.30pm
Emo V Spink 7.30pm
Camross V The Rock 7.30pm
Arles/Kilcruise V The Harps 7.30pm

LGFA Leinster Minor C Final
Laois v Wexford – 3.45pm in Athy GAA, Kildare

SOCCER

First-named teams at home and all games at 11.00pm unless stated
John Farrell Combined Counties Cup Semi Finals:
Derry Rovers v Birr Town, 12.00pm
Gentex FC v Rosenallis AFC, 12.00pm
Oliver Ward Division 3 Cup Final:
Colmcille Celtic v Geashill AFC, 12.00pm
Senior Division:
Clonaslee Utd v Clara Town A
Division 1:
Walsh Island Shamrocks v Horseleap Utd
Division 2:
O’Moore FC v Highfield Utd
Gallen Utd v Stradbally Town
Division 3:
BBC Utd v Banagher Utd
St Carthages Ath v Derry Rovers B
Division 4:
Ballinahown B v Cloneygowan Celtic

KDSL Junior The Billy Leahy Memorial Cup Semi-Final
Freebooters v Clover Utd A – 11am in Fairgreen, Kilkenny

SEE ALSO – Laois footballers called to take part in reboot of popular TV show