Home Sport Golf All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

Below are the recent golf results from a number of the local clubs.

If you would like to see results from your club featured here then email info@laoistoday.ie.

ABBEYLEIX GOLF CLUB

May Mens Medal
Saturday/Sunday, May 26/27
1st -Liam Ryan (12) 65
2nd – Aidan Dunphy (17) 66
3rd – Martin Devoy (21) 68

May Ladies Medal
Saturday/Sunday, May 26/27
1st – Nancy Scully (19) 71 Nett
2nd – Alice White (35) 72 Nett
3rd – Catherine Connolly (16) 73 Nett
4th – Elizabeth Meagher (18) 74 Nett

Shaws Open Singles
Thursday/Friday, May 24/25
1st – Peter Dunne (9) 39 pts
2nd – Tom Reilly (10) 37 pts (on back 6)

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
Thursday, May 24
1st – Karen Odlum (21) 33 pts
2nd – Nancy Scully (18) 32 pts

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

May Medal
Friday-Sunday, May 25-27
1st – Joe Hearns (17) 66
2nd – Martin Gaughan (9) 69
Gross – Niall Hearns 72
4th – Cecil Carter (11) 71 (back 9)
5th – Lar Scully (10) 71

Ladies May Medal
Friday-Sunday, May 25-27
1st – Joan Dowling 66
2nd – Catherine Scully 69
3rd – Rita Keenan 71

All Ireland Golfer of The Year Final 2018
Saturday, May 26
1st – Thomas Rowe (9, Rosslare) 36 pts
2nd – Ruaidhri Croke (6, Blackbush) 35 points
Gross – Brian Slattery (4, Co. Tipperary) 30 pts
4th – Martin Moran (8, Ennis) 33 pts

Thursday Open Singles
Thursday, May 24
1st – Niall Maher 39pts

THE HEATH GOLF CLUB

Club Voucher Medal
Sunday, May 27
1st – John Taylor (7)69
2nd – D.J Fahey (19)71
3rd – Carl Grant( 6)71 gross
4th – Laurence Cushen (9)71
5th – Pat Fitzpatrick (10)71

Mens Singles  
Saturday, May 26
1st – Rory Culliton (23) 36pts
2nd – Liam MacLaughlin (8) 35pts

British open 9 hole Qualifier
Friday, May 25
1st – John McEvoy (18)20 pts

PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB

Weekly 9 Hole Singles Competition
Monday-Sunday, May 14-20
1st – Andrew Scully 24pts

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford
Wednesday, May 23
1st – Jack Corr (4 ) 38pts
2nd – Eamonn Connolly(22) 38pts
Gross – Karl McCormack(0) 32pts
3rd – Aidan Moore(9) 36pts

18 Hole Single Stableford Ladies Results
Tuesday 22 May
1st – Eina Pang (40 pts)
2nd – Noreen Savage (39 pts)
3rd – Marie B. Conlon (36 pts)

2018 Intermediate Scratch Cup
Sunday, May 27
1st – Gross Pat Lanigan 81
2nd – Gross Ahron Power 82
1st Nett – Bernard Scully 68
3rd Gross – Peter Watchorne 83
2nd Nett – Oliver Scully 73(b9)
3rd Nett – Eddie O Loughlin 73(b9)

2018 Minor Scratch Cup
Sunday, May 27
1st – Gross Rioghan Murphy 91
2nd – Gross Philip Lyons 93
1st Nett – Frank Cullen 72
3rd Gross – Michael Slattery 94
2nd Nett – Conor McNamara 73
3rd Nett – Joe Murray 74

2018 Junior Scratch Cup
Sunday, May 27
1st – Gross Mark Kelly 78
2nd – Gross Eoin Mcdermott 79
1st Nett – Gary Donnelly 72
3rd Gross – Richard Murphy 80
2nd Nett – Thomas J Nolan 74(b6)
3rd Nett – Eamon Wynne 74

Leinster Boys U15 Interclub
Sunday, May 27
Portarlington Golf Club Junior Boys u15 Team 5-0 Castlebarna GC

South Leinster Trophy
Sunday, May 27
Portarlington GC 4 -3 Esker Hills

RATHDOWNEY GOLF CLUB

Peter Gray Memorial
Saturday/Sunday, May 26/27
1st – Willie Bowe (14) 42pts
2nd – Paddy Ryan (C) (11) 38pts
Gross – John O’Malley (5) 30pts
3rd – Keith Corbett (20) 37pts
Visitor – Donnacha Gray 32pts

Husqvarna Tuesday Open No. 8
Saturday/Sunday, May 26/27
1st – John Stokes (16) 40pts
2nd – Michael O’Toole (5) 37pts
3rd – Paud O’Reilly (14) 34pts
4th – Darren Russell (10) 34pts

Senior Scramble Result
Thursday, May 24
1st – Mick Glendon, Donal Heaphy, Ollie Stapleton & Martin O’Sullivan (61.1 pts)

PORTLAOISE GOLF CLUB 

Mens 10 Hole Stableford
Thursday, May 24
1st – Maurice McDonald (7) 24pts
2nd – Liam Dunne (9) 21pts
3rd – Oliver Bartley (5) 20pts

Ladies 10 Hole Stableford
Thursday, May 24
1st – Ber McWey (22) 21pts
2nd – Christine Scully (22) 18pts
3rd – Elaine Mahoney (17) 18pts

3 Person Classic
Monday, May 28
1st – Bill Delaney, M Delaney, John Robbins 94pts
2nd – Patrick Rafferty, John Seale, Delores Murphy 93pts
3rd – Joe Walsh, Thomas Tynan, Eddie Tynan 93pts

Ladies 18 Hole Open Singles Stableford
Friday, May 25
1st – Margret Maher (27) 37pts
2nd – Mary Downey (15) 35pts
3rd – Eileen Fox (30) 34pts

Open 3 Person Waltz
Sunday, May 27
1st – Aine Bowden, John Seale, Patrick Rafferty 88pts
2nd – Barry Lalor, Adrian Kelly, Jack Fennell 87pts
3rd – Declan Dempsey, Joe Walsh, Oliver Bartley 71pts

SEE ALSO – All the Laois GAA fixtures with a very busy week ahead