Home Sport Golf All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

SHARE

Here are all the latest golf results from around the clubs.

RATHDOWNEY GOLF CLUB

Two person team
Saturday, June 23
1st – Ned Sweeney (12), Ed Carter (14) 47pts
2nd – Kathleen Maher (14), Marian Holland (21) 46pts
3rd – Gearoid Purcell (5), Cian Purcell (13) 45pts
4th – Matt Doyle (17), Paddy Maher (17) 44pts

Husqvarna Tuesday Open Singles
Tuesday, June 19
1st – Tom Phelan (18) 40pts
2nd – Martin Gleeson (5) 38pts

Senior’s Results
Thursday, June 21
Category A

1st – Marty Fitzpatrick 38pts
2nd – Billy Harte 33pts
Category B
1st – Tom Doheny 38pts
2nd – Paddy Maher 37pts

PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB

The Landsdowne Cup 18 Hole Medal Stroke
Sunday, June 24
1st – Dermot Hyland 69pts
2nd – Carthage Lowry 72pts
Gross – Darren Conlon 80pts
3rd – Jack Nolan 72pts
Junior – Ciaran Guinan 69pts

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford Results
Wednesday, June 20
1st – Brendan S Fowler (18) 39pts
2nd – Jim Bergin (18) 38pts
Gross – Aidan Kelly (1) 31pts
3rd – Bernard Scully (11) 38pts

Golden Girls Results
Thursday, June 21
1st – Mary Cannon, Pauline Fitzpatrick, Marie Bogan, Mary Moran (47pts)
2nd – Joan Murphy, Mary Fallon & Breeda Farrell (42pts)

Vice-Captain’s Prize To The Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stroke Medal Competition Ladies Results
Tuesday, June 19
1st – Marie Bogan (72pts)
2nd – Anne Bates (72pts)
Gross – Aine Moore (88pts)
3rd – Pamela Blanche (72pts)

THE HEATH GOLF CLUB

Mens Singles v Par
Sunday, June 24
1st – Ronan Connolly (6) 6up
2nd – John Farrell (6) 4up
3rd – John Gormley (20) 4up
4th – Eugene Tynan (11) 4up

June Singles 
1st – George Christie (9) 39pts
2nd – Daniel Timmons (21) 38pts

PORTLAOISE GOLF CLUB

Men’s Single Stableford
Sunday, June 24
1st – Colman Dooley (12) 41pts
2nd – Patrick Rafferty (13) 39pts
3rd – Fergal Donaghy (22) 36pts
4th – Paul McEvoy (12) 36pts

Men’s Open Singles 
Tuesday, June 26
1st – Seamus Murphy (12) 38pts
2nd – John Duggan (23) 35pts
3rd – Eddie O’Sullivan (27) 34pts
4th – Victor Healy (26) 34pts

Ladies Medal 
Sunday to Wednesday, June 24 to 27
1st – Eileen Fox 66pts
2nd – Frances Nolan 68pts
3rd – Catherine Keane 68pts
4th – Mary Lalor 72pts

ABBEYLEIX GOLF CLUB

June Medal
Saturday, June 23/24
1st – Noel Burke Jnr (11) 69pts
2nd – Dermot Buggy (19) 66pts
Gross – Pauric Peacock (7) 76 Pts

Shaws Open Singles
Thursday/Friday, June 21/22
1st – Michael Connolly (20) 43pts
2nd – Michael Daly (17) 40pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
Thursday, June 21
1st – Karen Odlum (21) 40pts
2nd – Catherine Connolly (17) 38pts

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

3 Person Waltz Results
Saturday/Sunday, June 16/17
1st – David Hore (15), Pat Keogh (14) & Pacelli Walsh (18) 86pts
2nd – Mick Rice (15) Brendan Connolly (17) & Dermot Dobbyn (15) 83pts
3rd – Jim Lyons (22), Pat Gilmartin (16) & Jim Cooney (16) 80pts

Open Seniors
Wednesday, June 20
Winner – Gerry O’Malley (Portlaoise) 38pts
Category A – Ray Carroll 37pts
Category B – Dick Quillinan 37pts
Category C – Frank Glynn 37pts

Ladies Open Day
Wednesday, June 20
1st – Dolores Mulhare 40pts
2nd – Catherine Scully 40pts
3rd – Bridie Byrne 39pts
4th – Maeve Morrissey 38pts

Ladies & Gents Singles Stableford
Thursday, June 21
1st – Maire Ni Riordain (19) 40pts (back 6)
2nd – Brian Purcell Snr (8) 40pts
Gross – Dan Scully 31pts (back 6)
4th – Betty Thompson (29) 37pts

Fourball Stableford
Thursday, June 21
1st – John Glynn (11, Baltinglass) & Peter Glynn (17, Baltinglass) 44pts
2nd – Willie Claxton (8, Rathdowney) & Mike O’Toole (5, Rathdowney) 44pts
3rd – Dan Scully (6) & Breda Beere (20) 43pts

Three Person Rumble
Saturday/Sunday, June 23/24
1st – Joe Hearns, Phyllis Clegg & Jennifer Clegg 85pts (back 9)
2nd – Declan Donovan, Mattie Cuddy & Michael Cuddy 85pts
3rd – Padraig Hearns, Niall Hearns & Fiona Hearns 83pts

SEE ALSO – Laois camogie to host Rising Stars camp