Home Sport Soccer All the results from this week’s soccer action

All the results from this week’s soccer action

An exciting new venture for the Midlands Schoolboys League

Clubs from across the county continued their league and cup campaigns with Clonaslee Utd and Mountmellick Utd securing wins.

Below are all of this weekends soccer results.

DIVISION 1

Towerhill 0 Rovers Horseleap Utd 3

Towerhill Rovers took on Horseleap Utd this morning where they won

Sticking to their winning streak, Paul Sutton, Nathan Carpenter and Ger King were the scorers on the day.

TOWERHILL: Darragh Phelan, Eoin Farrell, Kevin Sheehan, Jack Fennell, Aidan McGovern, Ger King, Paul Sutton, David Leonard, Darllington, Nathan Carpenter, Adrian Kelly. Subs: Brian Dunne


Clonaslee Utd 3 Mullingar Town 0

Clonaslee were among the Laois teams this morning to snatch a win as they overcame Mullingar Town.

Having played against a strong wind in the first half a missed goal chance came just before half time to leave the game all square at half time at nil all.

Clonaslee turned the game around in the second half with the first goal coming in the 60th minute from James McRedmond following a long kickout from Seamua Rosney.

Paddy Hyland was next up to claim a goal in the 78th minute and while Mullingar missed a penalty chance in the 82n minute, Clonaslee’s Michael Hyland made sure there was no missed chances as he header the third goal of the game into the back of the net to secure the win.

CLONASLEE: Seamus Rosney, Jack Owens, Jack Malone, John Rigney, PJ Fitzpatrick, Ger Reilly, Diarmuid Conroy, Michael Hyland, Sean Dunne, Paddy Hyland, Niall Hogan Subs: James McRedmond, Gerry Carroll, Mark Doherty

DIVISION 2

O’Moore FC 1 Clonown Rovers 3

O’Moore FC suffered a loss to Clonown Rover where the game finished 3-1.

Clonown were first to rattle the net in the 6th minute and again in the 29th minute. O’Moore FC’s Steve Norton brought the game back to 2-1 at the half time.

It wasn’t to be for O’Moore’s as Clonown secured their lead going 3-1 up in the 79th minute.

O’MOORE FC: Rob Pedro, Steve Norton, Kieran Daly, Shane O’Loughlin, Keith Lawless, Justin Lawlor, Sean Brown, Owen Fitzpatrick, Paddy Norton, Adi De Rossa, Joe Googan, Martin Hillard.

LFA Junior Cup

Stradbally Town 1 St Patrick’s 3

Stradbally Town lost out to St Pats in the Round 2 of the Junior Cup this morning.

Richie Ryan was the player to get Stradbally on the scoreboard and a missed penalty from Jody Dillon made all the difference in the end.

Mountmellick Utd 4 Clara Town 0

Moutnmellick Utd sailed passed Clara Town this morning with a 4 goal win away in Stanley O’Hara Park.

The Laois men built on last week’s FAI Cup win without payers including Mark Goodwin and Darren Strong but Curtis Lee and Mark Grennan took control for their side to leave Mountmellick 2-0 up at half time.

The second half saw Grennan with his second goal as a result of a cross from Eoghan O’Riordan. Lee again converted a penalty late in the game to give the visitors a comfortable lead.

MOUNTMELLICK UTD: Matsy Forde, Robbie Condron, Brandon Cooper, Philip Hibbitts, John Watchthorne, Robbie Hibbitts, Keith Ryan, Ethan Lawlor, Curtis Lee, Mark Granna, Eoghan O’Riordan

RESULTS

FAI Under 17 Cup 1 st Round
Portlaoise 7 Willow Park 0

Under 17 Premier Division
Mullingar Ath 3 Emo Celtic 8
St Francis 1 Abbeyleix Ath 1

Under 19 Division
Willow Park 4 Mullingar Ath 3
Edenderry Town 9 Kinnegad Juniors 1
Temple Villa 3 Tullamore Town 3

LFA Junior Cup Round 2
Tullamore Town 5 Kilmore Celtic 6 (extra time)
Stradbally Town 1 St Pats Boys 3
Birr Town 1 Wexford Bohs 3
Gorey Celtic 1 (4) Willow Park 1 (5) penalties aet

Womens Midland Junior Cup
Newbridge Colts 2 Clara Town 2
Killeigh 5 Bealnamulla 1
Willow Park 9 Mullingar Ath 2
Kildare Town 3 Birr Town 2

Senior Division
Clara Town 0 Mountmellick Utd 4
Derry Rovers 2 Monksland Utd 0
Mullingar Ath 5 Ballinahown 3

Division 1
Mullingar Town 0 Clonaslee Utd 3
Horseleap Utd 0 Towerhill Rovers 3
Coolraine 2 Gallen Utd 4

Division 1 Saturday
Moydow FC 2 Gaels Utd 2
Castlepollard Celtic 0 Grange Utd 8
Dynamoe Rooskey 1 Colmcille Celtic 1
UCL Harps 1 Ballymahon 3

Division 2
Geashill Utd 1 Moate Celtic 4
O’Moore FC 0 Clonown Rovers 3

Division 3
St Aengus 3 Derry Rovers 3
Ballinahown 1 Cloneygowan Celtic 1

Division 4
Maryborough FC 3 Riverside FC 2
Clonmore Utd 3 Rosenallis 2
Monksland Utd 2 Clara Town 2

SEE ALSO – Portlaoise hurlers back in the big game after final win over the Harps