Home Sport Soccer Shoot-out glory for Clonaslee, a big win for Abbeyleix and all today’s...

Shoot-out glory for Clonaslee, a big win for Abbeyleix and all today’s soccer results

SHARE
Abbeyleix Athletic

It was another busy weekend on the local soccer front with 15 games involving Laois teams taking place in the Combined Counties Football League and the Carlow League.

Here we have a round-up of some of the games and then we have all of the results.

____________________________________________________

Leinster Junior Shield Round 4
Raharney Utd 1-3 Abbeyleix Afc

Abbeyleix progressed to the Quarter Final of the Lenister Junior Shield where they will meet Dublin side Bohs FC following a big win over Raharney United.

Abbeyleix played against the wind and the sloping pitch in the first half and were slow to get to the pace of a Raharney side who play a division above and this showed in the early stages.

A free kick for Raharney all of 30 yards from goal near the sideline sailed straight into the net to give the home side the lead.

But Abbeyleix dug deep and started to get on top from the there onwards, playing out from the back Dean Byrne, Eoghan Fennelly and Terry Lawless in the middle of the park getting the Abbeyleix boys moving forward, half time came at the right time for the home side.

In the second half, Abbeyleix again started on the front foot and the excellent James Lyttle found himself in space in the box after a neat first touch and he finished low to the keepers right to level the score.

From here on it was all Abbeyleix as they had their tails up playing with the wind, some excellent balls down the wings with Jamie Coffey and Lyttle in great form it was only a matter patience before Abbeyleix got a second, a penalty dispatched by Aaron Carroll after a handball under pressure in the box from the Raharney centre half.

The win was sealed after some good play out on the wings, the ball was crossed and broke to Joe Bergin who from some 25 yards out drilled a low shot to the net, an excellent goal and well deserved from Man of the match Bergin.

A trip to Phoenix Park awaits this young team who have still only lost one competitive fixture all season. Silverware would be a fitting reward for this group of lads who are managed by Philip Peacock and Adrian Freeman.

Abbeyleix: Andrew Bomham, Eoghan Fennelly, Dean Byrne, David Brennan, Terry Lawless, Aaron Caroll, Conor Bergin, Leon Bradish, Joe Bergin, Killian Burke, Jamie Coffey Subs: James Lyttle, Adrain Stynes, David Cole, Nathan Fennelly and David Walsh

____________________________________________________

Senior Division
Mountmellick Utd 2 Clara Town 1

Mountmellick United continued their excellent start to 2019 with a second consecutive win by beating third placed Clara Town in Conor Davis Park this morning.

The hosts started off well, a great chance for Robbie Hibbits was well saved and from the resulting inch perfect cross from Hibbits was powerfully headed in from Darren Strong.

Mountmellick held on to that lead until after the half time break and continued to play well in periods until the momentum swung towards Clara when United’s combative midfielder Mark Dowling was shown a straight red card for reacting to a clumsy challenge.

The numerical advantage was soon exploited by Clara who equalised mid-way through the half.

United were under mounting pressure as Town poured forward in search for a winner and only a superb save from

Matsy Forde denied the visitors. John Watchorne denied another Clara attack with a great last-ditch challenge and when United cleared the resulting corner, Curtis Lee picked out Mark Grennan out wide on the left.

He would have been forgiven for holding the ball up and killing valuable seconds but he had other ideas and he cut inside on the byline leaving three Clara challengers in his wake before slotting a cool finish underneath the Town keeper.

MOUNTMELLICK: Martin Forde, Brandon Cooper, Robbie Condron, John Watchorne, Daniel O’Riordan, Kieran Carroll, Darren Strong, Mark Dowling, Eoghan O’Riordan, Robbie Hibbitts, Mark Grennan.  Subs: Keith Ryan for Kieran Carroll and Curtis Lee for Eoghan O’Riordan (70m)

____________________________________________________

Division 1 Cup 2nd Round 
Clonaslee Utd 1 Towerhill Rovers 1 (Clonaslee win 3-0 on pens)

Clonaslee advanced the next stage of the Division 1 Cup following a dramatic encounter with fellow Laois side Towerhill Rovers.

The first half finished scoreless with Diarmuid Conroy going close for Clonaslee while Towerhill had a great opportunity from a corner.

Clonaslee had the wind advantage in the second half and they took the lead when a long throw from Joe-Joe Dunne was flicked on by Michael Hyland into the path of Ger Reilly who finished to the net.

But Towerhill equalised through Paul Sutton after 75 minutes. He beat couple of players and buried shot into bottom corner from outside the box.

Martin Hillard, Hayden Delaney, Paul Sutton and Nathan Carpenter had great chances to score for Towerhill but neither side would find the net again.

John Rigney, Jack Owens and Ger Reilly all converted their spot kicks while Clonaslee keeper Seamus Rosney was their hero as he saved all three of Towerhill’s spot kicks to claim the win.

CLONASLEE: Seamus Roseny, John Rigney, Mark Doherty, Michael Hyland, PJ Fitzpatrick, Ger O’Reilly, Niall Hogan, Bob Downey, Paddy Downey, Diarmuid Conroy, Jack Owens. Subs: Brendan Dunne, Joe-Joe Dunne, Padraig Hogan, Jack Owens

TOWERHILL ROVERS: Richie Downey; Eoin Farrell, Scott Lawless, Aidan McGovern, Paddy Downey, Gary Roe, Paul Sutton, David Leonard, Ricky Maher, Nathan Carpenter, Emeka. Subs Martin Hillard for Leonard, Sean Egan for Farrell, Hayden Delaney for Emeka, Darlington for Gary Roe.

____________________________________________________

Division 1 Cup 2nd Round 
Coolraine 2 Rosenallis 1 (AET)

This game could easily have gone either way. But in the end it was Coolraine who took their chances.

Rosenallis started the game very strong had a the best of the opening exchanges.

Coolraine started to cause trouble as the half went on and were rewarded just before half time when the Coolraine number 9 scored from outside the box after some good build up play.

The second half completely belonged to Rosenallis. However, after a penalty was missed half way through the second half, it looked like it was not to be their day.

But with 10 minutes to play, Rosenallis centre half Adam MacDermot ghosted into the box and finished off a nice cross from Paddy Dunne.

The game then went into extra time, but Coolraine seemed to lift their level and after being rewarded a controversial free kick on the edge of the box 4 minutes in, they were ahead again. Once again it was the Coolraine number 9 who snuck the ball through the wall and into the Rosenallis net.

Rosenallis had a few half chances after this but in the end, Coolraine had enough to see the game out and move on to the next round of the cup.

ROSENALLIS: Paul Friel; Paddy Dunne, Marcus Redmond, Adam MacDermot, Jack Friel, Shane Farrell, Damien Gorman, Conor Dowling, Brian Fitzpatrick, Paul Dunne, Donnagh Calally Subs used: Niall Doolan, Cian Thompson

RESULTS

CCFL

LFA Junior Shield 4th Round  
Raharney Utd 1 Abbeyleix Athletic 3

Senior Division 
Mountmellick Utd 2 Clara Town A 1

Division 1 Cup 2nd Round 
Clonaslee Utd 1 Towerhill Rovers 1 (Clonaslee win 3-0 pens)
Coolraine 2 Rosenallis 1 AET

Division 2
St. Carthages Athletic 2 O’Moore FC 2

Division 3
Derry Rovers B 3 St Aengus 2

Division 4 Cup 1st Round 
Mountmellick Celtic 4 Maryborough 1

Division 4
Rosenallis B 2 Clonmore Utd 2

CARLOW

LFA Junior Cup 
Crettyard 3 Kilmore Celtic 1
St Patrick’s Boys 0 Sherrif YC 9

Nationalist Premier Division 
Dolmen Celtic 4 Killeshin 2

Herald Striker Division
St Anne’s 1 Castle Rangers 1
Crettyard United B 1 New Oak Boys B 1

Whites Pharmacy Division 
Wolfhill 0 Bagenalstown 0
Nurney Villa B 0 Killeshin 4

SEE ALSO – Moment in Time: Honouring the late Bobby Kent at an 2011 Alzheimer’s event