Home Sport GAA All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as attention switches back to...

All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as attention switches back to hurling

After a huge week of football, the action this week switches back to hurling.

Round 2 of the SHC, Premier IHC and IHC will take place over the course of the coming days.

There will also be championship finals in the Junior ‘C’ and ‘B’ grades.

While the last outstanding final from 2020 involving a Laois team will also be played as Portlaoise ladies are in action in the Leinster decider.

Check out all the fixtures below:

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

  • All games at 7pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Junior ‘B’ Football Championship Semi-finals 
Mountmellick v Stradbally in The Centre of Excellence at 7.15pm

Junior ‘C’ Football Championship Semi-finals
Ballyfin v Killeshin in The Centre of Excellence

Junior ‘B’ Football Championship Relegation Final 
Timahoe v Kilcotton at 6.30pm

U-17 Hurling Championship Round 5
The Harps v Rathdowney-Errill
Camross v Abbeyleix

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Junior ‘C’ Hurling Championship Final 
Castletown v Clonaslee in The Centre of Excellence

2020 Leinster Ladies Senior Club Football Championship Final
Portlaoise v Foxrock Cabinteely in Kinnegad at 7pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship Final 
Rosenallis v Borris-Kilcotton in The Centre of Excellence

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Castletown v The Harps in O’Moore Park

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Clough-Ballacolla v Clonad at 6.30pm

U-15 Hurling ‘B’ Championship Round 3 Group B
Portarlington v Na Fianna

U-13 Football ‘C’ Shield Final 
Clonaslee v Portlaoise ‘B’

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

  • All games at 3pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 11.30am with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Borris-Kilcotton V Camross in O’Moore Park at 1.30pm
Rathdowney-Errill V Abbeyleix in O’Moore Park

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Colt-Shanahoe V Portlaoise in Ratheniska

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Mountrath V The Harps at 5pm

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Mountmellick v Trumera

U-15 Hurling Championship Final
Mountrath v The Harps in The Centre of Excellence

U-15 Hurling ‘B’ Championship Round 3 Group A
Clough-Ballacolla Gaels v Rosenallis in Clough-Ballacolla at 1pm

U-15 Hurling Shield Final
Raheen Parish Gaels v Rathdowney-Errill in Clonad

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

  • All games at 5.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 11.30am with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Clough-Ballacolla v Rosenallis in O’Moore Park at 3pm

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Camross v Clonaslee in O’Moore Park at 1.30pm

Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Ballinakill v Rathdowney-Errill in Colt at 12.30pm
Slieve Bloom v Ballyfin in Mountrath at 12.30pm

Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
12:30 Borris-Kilcotton v Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe in O’Keefe Park

Junior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Abbeyleix v Ballypickas

Junior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Mountrath v Castletown

Junior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Camross v Colt-Shanahoe
Rathdowney-Errill v Portlaoise in Errill

U-17 Football Championship Semi Final
Portlaoise V Graiguecullen at 2pm
Na Fianna Og V St Joseph’s in Crettyard at 2pm

U-17 Football ‘B’ Championship Group A Round 5
Park-Ratheniska-Spink V Killeshin in Ratheniska
The Heath V Stradbally Parish Gaels

U-17 Football ‘B’ Championship Group B Round 5
Rosenallis V Mountmellick Parish Gaels
Camross V O’Dempseys

SEE ALSO – Parade planned for Turner as Paralympians set to arrive home following medal success

Previous articleDeaths in Laois – Tuesday, September 7, 2021
Next articleThree debutantes but no victory as Portlaoise RFC get campaign underway