Home Sport Athletics St Abban’s star named in Irish team for European Cup

St Abban’s star named in Irish team for European Cup

St Abban's athlete Sarah Buggy has been called into the Irish Squad for the European Cup
St Abban's athlete Sarah Buggy has been called into the Irish Squad for the European Cup

Triple Jumper Sarah Buggy has been named in the Irish squad for the European Athletics Team Championships First League in the Finnish university town of Vaasa on June 23-25.

The competition sees twelve nations looking to gain one of the three promotion spots to the European Team Championships Super League in 2019.

Buggy sealed her place on the squad following her win in the senior women’s triple jump at the Irish Life Health National Indoor championships on February 19.

Buggy claimed gold following a jump of 12.86m in what was her second indoor title to cap an incredible start to 2017.

She won the IUAA indoors on February 10, jumping 13.05m which was a IUAA and stadium record of AIT international arena.

She was also second in the British Indoor championships jumping an indoor PB of 13.08m and she won the Irish life health AAI games on February 5 with a jump of 12.96m.

Buggy will link up with a star-studded squad that includes high profile Olympic 400 metre hurdler Thomas Barr.

Athletics Ireland High Performance Director Paul McNamara views this as a very important competition.

McNamara said: “The European Team Championships is an incredibly important competition for Irish athletics and it is heartening to see so many of our big name competitors embrace the opportunity to contribute points to a team score.

“We have an excellent record of fielding our strongest teams at this event and this year is no exception.

“While in recent editions we have fared very well on the track, we have the potential to make a real impact in the jumps and throws this year also.

“Youth is a strong characteristic of this year’s squad, with a significant number of Junior’s and U23’s earning their selection across the spectrum of events.”

FULL SQUAD:

Event Name Club Coach
Men
100m Eanna Madden Carrick on Shannon AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
200m Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Toole AC Patricia Lawler
400m Brian Gregan Clonliffe Harriers AC John Shields
800m Mark English UCD AC Steve Magness
1500m Paul Robinson St Coca’s AC Nic Bideau
3000m John Travers Donore Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
5000m Mark Christie Mullingar Harriers AC Jerry Kiernan
3k SC David Flynn Clonliffe Harriers AC Andrew Kaster
110mH  Ben Reynolds North Down AC Tom Reynolds
400mH  Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
High Jump  Ryan Carthy Walsh Adamstown AC Brid Golden & Nicky Cowman
Long Jump  Adam McMullen Crusaders AC Alan Kennedy
Triple Jump  Denis Finnegan Riocht AC
Pole Vault  Sean Roth DSD AC Christine Adams
Shot Putt  Sean Breathnach Galway City Harriers AC
Discus  Colin Quirke Crusaders AC
Hammer Dempsey McGuigan Finn Valley AC
Javelin  Stephen Rice Clonliffe Harriers AC
4 x 100m Relay Marcus Lawler St Laurence O Tooles AC Patrica Lawler
4 x 100m Relay Eanna Madden Carrick on Shannon AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 100m Relay Mark Smyth Raheny Shamrock AC Kay Bannon
4 x 100m Relay Christian Robinson QUB AC
4 x 100m Relay Stephen Gaffney Rathfarnham WSAF AC Ciaran McDonagh
4 x 400m Relay Brian Gregan Clonliffe Harriers AC John Shields
4 x 400m Relay Mark English UCD AC Steve Magness
4 x 400m Relay Thomas Barr Ferrybank AC Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 400m Relay Chris O’Donnell North Sligo AC Roddy Gaynor
4 x 400m Relay Luke Lennon Ford Clonliffe Harriers AC
4 x 400m Relay Andrew Mellon Crusaders AC Brendan McConville
Women
100m Amy Foster City Of Lisburn AC David Reid
200m Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
400m Sinead Denny DSD AC Paul Opperman
800m Claire Mooney Naas AC
1500m Claire Tarplee St Coca’s AC
3000m Emma Mitchell QUB AC Eamonn Christie
5000m Ann Marie McGlynn Letterkenny AC Colin Roberts
3k SC Kerry O’Flaherty Newcastle & District AC Richard Rogers
110mH  Sarah Lavin UCD AC Noelle Morrissey
400mH  Christine McMahon Ballymena & Antrim AC Ian Neely
High Jump  Sommer Lecky Finn Valley AC Niall Wilkinson
Long Jump  Sarah McCarthy Mid-Sutton AC Sandra Daly
Triple Jump  Saragh Buggy St. Abbans AC Michael Kelly
Pole Vault  Sarah McKeever DSD AC
Shot Putt  Clare Fitzgerald Tralee Harriers AC Sean Whitney
Discus  Clare Fitzgerald Tralee Harriers AC Sean Whitney
Hammer Cara Kennedy Ferrybank AC
Javelin  Grace Casey Eire Og Corra Choill AC
4 x 100m Relay Amy Foster City Of Lisburn AC David Reid
4 x 100m Relay Ciara Neville Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 100m Relay Gina Akpe Moses Birchfield Andy Paul
4 x 100m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 100m Relay Niamh Whelan Ferrybank AC Brid Golden
4 x 100m Relay Sarah Lavin UCD AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 400m Relay Sinead Denny DSD AC Paul Opperman
4 x 400m Relay Phil Healy Bandon AC Shane McCormack
4 x 400m Relay Sharlene Mawdsley Newport Hayley and Drew Harrison
4 x 400m Relay Jenna Bromell Emerald AC Noelle Morrissey
4 x 400m Relay Grainne Moynihan West Muskerry AC Ger Moynihan

 

READ ALSO – Ranked and Filed: The top 25 hurling teams in Laois