Home Sport Here are all your Laois GAA fixtures for the week ahead

Here are all your Laois GAA fixtures for the week ahead

Annanough and Barrowhouse will do battle in this IFC relegation decider

There’s championship action across a range of grades over the next seven days.

MONDAY, JULY 10

All games at 6.30pm and first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship Round 2
Raheen Parish Gaels v Portlaoise in Clonas
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v Rathdowney Errill in Borris-in-Ossory
Castletown Slieve Bloom v Camross in Castletown
Abbeyleix St Lazarians v Clough-Ballacolla

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 Hurling ‘B’ Championship
Clonaslee St Manmans v Na Fianna
Mountrath v Ballinakill
St Paul’s v Park Ratheniska-Timahoe in Emo

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Hurling Championship Round 2 Winners
(Extra time if necessary)
Clough Ballacolla Mountrath v Ballinakill Park Ratheniska Gaels in Mountrath

TUESDAY, JULY 11

All games at 7.30pm and first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship Round 2 Winners
(Extra time if necessary)
Camross v Colt
Mountmellick v St Fintans Mountrath

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘B’ Hurling Championship Round 2 Qualifier
(Extra time if necessary)
Kyle v Ballyfin
Clough Ballacolla v Rathdowney Errill

WEDNESDAY, JULY 12

Leinster U-17 Football Championship Quarter Finals
Laois V Longford in O’Moore Park at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre Junior ‘C’ Hurling Competition Round 1
(Extra time if necessary)
Trumera v Clonad at 7.30pm
Mountmellick v Portlaoise at 7.45pm
Camross v Rosenallis at 7.30pm
Clough-Ballacolla v Slieve Margy at 7.30pm
Ballypickas v Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football Championship Round 2
Spink v Sarsfields at 6.30pm
Castletown Slieve Bloom V Park Ratheniska at 6.30pm
O’Dempseys v Graiguecullen at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football ‘B’ Championship Round 2
Na Fianna Og v Clonaslee St Manmans in Arles-Killeen at 6.30pm

Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U-14 Hurling Championship
Rathdowney Errill v  Raheen Parish Gaels at 6.30pm in Ballypickas

THURSDAY, JULY 13

All games at 7.30pm and first-named team has home advantage unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Group A
Rosenallis V Arles-Kilcruise

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Group B
Timahoe v Arles/Killeen

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Group C
St Fintan’s V Errill in Mountrath

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘C’ Round 1
(Extra time if necessary)
The Harps V Castletown

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 Football Championship Round 2
Portlaoise v Portarlington at 7pm
Killeshin Crettyard v St Joseph’s in Killeshin-Crettyard at 6.30pm
Ballyroan Abbey v St Pauls in Abbeyleix at 8pm
Ballylinan v  Rosenallis at 6.30pm

FRIDAY, JULY 14

All games at 7.30pm and first-named team has home advantage unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre MFC ‘B’ Prel Round
(Extra time if necessary)
Park Ratheniska Spink V Clonaslee St Manmans
Ballylinan v O’Dempseys

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC Round 2
Portlaoise v Portarlington at 6.30pm
Ballyroan Abbey v St Joseph’s in Abbeyleix at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘B’ Round 2
Kilcavan v Rathdowney Errill  at 6.30pm
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Ballyfin  at 6.30pm
Na Fianna Og v O’Dempseys in Arles-Killeen at 6.30pm
Ballyroan Abbey B v Ballylinan in Ballyroan at 6.30pm
Killeshin Crettyard  v Mountmellick in Killeshin at 6.30pm
The Heath v Graiguecullen at 6.30pm
Park Ratheniska Spink v Rosenallis in Ratheniska at 6.30pm
The Harps v Clonaslee St Manmans at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-14 FC ‘C’ Round 2
St Fintan’s Mountrath v Camross at 6.30pm
The Rock v Castletown Slieve Bloom at 6.30pm

SATURDAY, JULY 15

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Round 1
Ballyfin Gaels v St Fintan’s Mountrath in O’Moore Park at 6pm
Shanahoe Gaels v Colt Gaels in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-16 HC ‘B’ Round 1
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton v  Castletown Slieve Bloom at 6pm

U8 and U10 Football Blitz Day involving all Football Clubs
10am in Laois GAA Training Centre

SUNDAY, JULY 16

Gerry Reilly U-16 Football Competition
Laois V Meath in Oldcastle at 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Round 1
The Harps V Rosenallis in Mountrath at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Round 1
Park Ratheniska v Trumera in Mountrath at 5.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Round 3
Errill v Mountmellick at 12noon

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’ Round 1
(Extra time if necessary)
Slieve Bloom v O’Dempseys at 12noon
Ballyroan Abbey v Clonaslee St Manmans at 12noon
Castletown v Shanahoe at 7pm

MONDAY, JULY 17

All games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U-14 HC Round 3
The Harps v Borris in Ossory Kilcotton
Rosenallis v Abbeyleix St Lazarians
Clough-Ballacolla v Castletown Slieve Bloom

Portlaoise Heritage Hotel U-14 HC ‘B’
St Fintan’s Mountrath v Clonaslee St Manmans
Ballinakill v Na Fianna
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v Slieve Margy

SEE ALSO – Now that the hurling leagues are over we’ve updated our club rankings