Home Sport GAA GAA, soccer, rugby – all of your local sports fixtures for this...

GAA, soccer, rugby – all of your local sports fixtures for this weekend

The Big Five

There is quiet schedule of sporting action this weekend. The conclusion of the Palmer Cup is taking place, the semi-finals of the Kelly Cup, as well as numerous games in the Laois Shopping Centre Hurling and Football Leagues.

In soccer, the season pulls into the business end, with title chases, promotion challenges, and cup ties are all on show. There is also one rugby game this weekend, involving the Portlaoise Ladies team.

Here’s the fixtures in full:

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

GAA

All games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football League Division 2
Spink v Clonaslee St Manmans at 7pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 Football League Division 1
Ballyroan Abbey v St Pauls

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Hurling League Division 1
Rathdowney Errill v Clough-Ballacolla in Errill
Castletown Slieve Bloom v Borris-Kilcotton
Camross v Portlaoise
Abbeyleix v The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Hurling League Division 2
Na Fianna v Rosenallis in Ballyfin
Ballinakill v Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Raheen Parish Gaels v Clonaslee – Venue TBC
Mountrath v St Pauls Portarlington

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

GAA

All games at 7.15pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2
St Joseph’s v Barrowhouse at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4
The Rock v Emo
The Harps v Arles-Killeen – Venue TBC
Spink v Arles-Kilcruise
Crettyard v Camross

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1
Portlaoise v Clough-Ballacolla at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre Palmer Cup
Shanahoe Gaels v Abbeyleix at 5pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Hurling League Division 1
Ballinakill Gaels v Rathdowney Errill at 6.30pm

Leinster U14 ‘C’ Ladies Football Semi-Final
Laois v Carlow, 2pm in Ballylinan

SOCCER

All games at 2.30pm unless stated

Under 17 Cup Semi Final:
Portlaoise v Tullamore Town

Under 17 Cup Quarter Finals:
Willow Park v St Aengus;
Stradbally Town v Melview FC;

Under 19 Cup Quarter Final:
Mullingar Ath v Portlaoise B

Under 19 Premier Division:
Clongowes Wood v Birr Town;

Under 19 Division 1:
Banagher Utd v Mucklagh;

Oliver Ward Division 3 Cup Semi Final:
Colmcille Celtic v St Carthages Ath; 6.30pm

SUNDAY, APRIL 29

GAA

All games at 7pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 3
Mountrath v Borris-Kilcotton
Rathdowney Errill v Ballinakill in Errill
Camross v Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Portlaoise v Ballypickas

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2
Ballyfin v Kilcavan

Kelly Cup Semi Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Stradbally v Courtwood
Arles Kilcruise v O’Dempsey’s

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football League Division 1
Ballyroan Abbey v Sarsfields at 6pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football League Division 2
Clonaslee v Portlaoise B at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Football League Division 1
Stradbally Parish Gaels v St Joseph’s at 4.30pm

Leinster U16 ‘B’ Ladies Football Semi-Final
Laois v Wexford, 2pm in Annanough

SOCCER

All games at 11.00am with the first-named teams at home unless stated otherwise

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup Quarter Finals:
Gentex v Towerhill Rovers

Paddy Cotter Cup Semi Final:
Monksland Utd A v Birr Town A

Dennis Delaney Div 2 Cup Final:
Clonown Rovers v Highfield Utd; 12.00pm

CCFL Division 3 Semi Final:
Derry Rovers B v Geashill Utd; 2.00pm

Senior Division:
Tullamore Town v Clonaslee Utd
Ballinahown A v Clara Town A
Mulllingar Athletic v Mullingar Town

Division 1:
Mountmellick Utd v Walsh Island Shamrocks

Division 2:
Stradbally Town v Portarlington Town
Kinnegad Juniors v Gallen Utd

Division 3:
Banagher Utd v St Aengus

Division 4:
Clonmore Utd v Riverside FC
Ballinahown B v Mountmellick Celtic
Rosenallis B v Kenagh Utd

KDSL Junior KCLR McCalmount Cup Quarter-Final:
Clover Utd A v Highview Athletic, 11am

RUGBY

Paul Cusack Cup Semi-Final
Portlaoise RFC Senior Ladies v Navan RFC, 2.30pm in Tougher

SEE ALSO – The Heath Ladies Rounders team make winning start