Home Sport Golf All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

All of this week’s golf results from around the local clubs

Below are the recent golf results from a number of the local clubs.

If you would like to see results from your club featured here then email info@laoistoday.ie.

ABBEYLEIX GOLF CLUB

NCBRI Ladies & Men Singles
Thursday, May 17
1st – Joseph Anderson (16) 40 pts
2nd – Derry Connolly (24) 38 pts
3rd – Elizabeth Meagher (20) 33 pts
4th – Catherine Connolly (24) 38 pts
5th – Bernie Kelly (30) 31 pts
6th – Nancy Scully (18) 31 pts

1st 9: Sadie Phelan (36) 18 pts
2nd 9: Shauna Carroll (10) 16 pts

Shaws Open
Friday, May 18
1st – Pat Coughland (20) 38 pts
2nd – John O’Donnell (16) 37 pts
Gross – Ricky McCausland (10) 36 pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
Thursday, May 10
1st – Alice White (36) 38 pts
2nd – Nancy Scully (18) 32 pts

Intermediate Scratch Cup
Saturday & Sunday, May 19 & 20
1st – Michael Wallace (12) 81
2nd – Darren Burke (15) 83
3rd – Kieran Savage (17) 85

Junior Scratch Cup
Saturday & Sunday, May 19 & 20
1st – Gearoid Purcell (5) 74
2nd – Peter Dunne (9) 79

THE HEATH GOLF CLUB

Ladies PGA Tankard
Sunday – Tuesday, May 13-15
1st – Evelyn Cashen (24)40 pts
2nd – Therese Ryan (36)39 pts
3rd – Helen Bergin (20)37 pts
4th – Frances Dunne (20)34 pts
5th – Marion Donohue (32)33 pts

May Medal
Sunday, May 20
1st – Eugene Tynan (11)66
2nd – Brian Colgan (15)70
3rd – Alec Bland (19)71
4th – Tony Millar (22)71

Mens Singles
Saturday, May 19
1st – George Christie (9)36pts
2nd – Martin Scanlon (14)35pts
3rd – Costelloe (15)34pts

PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB

Interclub Match Results
Michael Moore Cup: Portarlington GC 6-1 Moate GC
All Ireland Mixed: Portarlington GC 2 – 3 Mount Juliet GC
Cullen Cup: Portarlington GC 2 – 3 Cill Dara GC

McKeagney Cup 18 Hole Stroke Results:
Sunday, May 20
1st – Keith Hogan (16) 71
2nd – Colm Murphy(11) 72(b9)
3rd – Michael Boland(12) 72
Gross – John Walsh(4) 76
Junior – Bernard Scully(19) 59

Golden Girls Results
Thursday, May 17
1st – Marie Byron, Jo Lawrence & Mary Moran (44pts)
2nd – Joan Murphy, Dilly Webster & Cathy Rice (41pts)

Summer 9 Hole Weekly Competition Results
May 6th – Noel Oxley 20pts
May 13th – Adam Rowan 20pts

Wednesday 18 Hole Open Stableford
Wednesday, May 16
1st – Joe Bolton(12) 38pts
2nd – Damien Lane(16) 36pts(b9)
Gross – Dylan Dunne(4) 31pts
3rd – Kevin Shanahan(21) 36pts

18 Hole Stroke Medal & Golfer of the Year Competition Ladies Results
Tuesday, May 15
1st – Eina Pang – 72
2nd – Rita Sheedy – 74
3rd – Frances Daly – 75

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

18 Hole Singles
Friday-Thursday, May 18-20
1st – Padraig Hearns (6) 40pts
2nd – Tom Jones (18) 36pts (back9)
3rd – Pacelli Walsh (18) 36pts

Ladies 12 Hole Stableford
Friday-Sunday, May 18-20
1st – Joan Dowling 27pts
2nd – Dolores Mulhare 24pts

Thursday Open Singles
Thursday, May 17
1st – Seamus Armshaw (5) 38pts
2nd – Billy McGarry (+2, Birr) 34pts
3rd – Mick Rice (15) 34pts

RATHDOWNEY GOLF CLUB

Open 3 Person Scramble
Saturday/Sunday, May 19/20
1st – Martin Gleeson (6), Sean Gleeson (24), Bridget Gleeson (30) 60
2nd – Ed Kelly (9), Mick Power (9), Ger O’Brien (12) 61
3rd – Gearoid Campion (19), Matt Doyle (17), Liam Holland (18) 61

Husqvarna Tuesday Open Singles
Saturday/Sunday, May 19/20
1st – Diarmuid Everard (14) 37pts
2nd – Eugene Ryan (12) 37pts
Gross – Mike O’Toole (5) 31pts

Ladies Results Wednesday
Wednesday, May 16
1st – Claire Molloy (11) 33pts
2nd – Kathleen Guilfoyle (15) 33pts
Gross – Kathleen Maher (13) 30pts
4th – Maureen Duggan (26) 32pts

Seniors Results
Friday, May 18
Category A
1st Sean Bolger 36pts
2nd Willy Ryan 34pts
Category B
1st – Kieran O’Loughlin 38pts
2nd – Dick Walsh 37pts

PORTLAOISE GOLF CLUB

Mens Single Stableford
Saturday/Sunday, May 19/20
1st – Thomas Tynan (17) 37pts
2nd – Fergal Donaghy (22) 37pts
3rd – Patrick Rafferty (13) 36pts

Portlaoise Golf Club Sponsor’s Cup
1st – Dick Croke ,Andy lamb, Pj Murphy and Wayne Darby
2nd – Jack Fennell, Liam Connell and Kevin Flanagan

SEE ALSO – All set to go for Portlaoise Golf Club Open Week