Home Sport GAA All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as Round 3 of hurling...

All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as Round 3 of hurling championships take centre stage

It’s another hectic week of local GAA action with Round 3 of the Laois SHC taking centre stage on Thursday, Friday and Saturday in O’Moore Park.

But there’s an a number of semi-finals down for decision in the lower grades.

You can check out all of the fixtures below and as ever, LaoisToday will keep you updated throughout the week.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 14

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘B’ Semi Final
(Extra time if necessary)
LOETB Centre of Excellence: Kyle v Park Ratheniska Timahoe at 7.15pm
Mountrath: Camross v Colt at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘B’ Relegation Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Clough Ballacolla v Mountmellick in Shanahoe at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Football Championship Round 1
Ballylinan 19:30 Ballylinan v Graiguecullen

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 15

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘C’ Semi Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Ballyfin v Camross in Mountrath at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC Round 3
Portlaoise v Rathdowney-Errill in Rathleague at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Rosenallis V Camross in Rosenallis at 6.30pm
Portlaoise V Rathdowney Errill in Rathleague at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 B Hurling Championship Round 3
Clonaslee St Manmans V St Fintan’s Mountrath in Clonaslee at 6.30pm
Na Fianna V Raheen Parish Gaels in Ballyfin at 6.30pm
Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels V Ballinakill in Timahoe at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
The Harps V Clough-Ballacolla in The Harps at 6.30pm
Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Castletown Slieve Bloom in Abbeyleix at 7.30pm

Laois U-11 Football Division 1 Cup Semi Finals
Killeshin V O Dempseys in Stradbally at 6.30pm
Portlaoise V Portarlington in Emo at 6.30pm

Laois U-11 Football Division 1 Shield Semi Finals
Ballylinan V St Pauls in Kellyville at 6.30pm
St Josephs V Ballyfin in Annanough at 6.30pm

Laois U-11 Football Division 2 Cup Semi Finals
The Harps V Mountmellick in Ballyroan at 6.30pm
Na Fianna Og V Graiguecullen in Killeshin at 6.30pm

Laois U-11 Football Division 2 Shield Semi Finals
Ballyroan-Abbey V Stradbally in Ratheniska at 6.30pm
Rosenallis V The Heath – Venue TBC

Laois U-11 Football Division 3 Cup Semi Finals
Annanough v Timahoe in LOETB Centre of Excellence at 6.30pm
Kilcavan v Park Rtaheniska in LOETB Centre of Excellence at 6.30p

Laois U-11 Football Division 3 Shield Semi Finals
Clonaslee St Manmans v Portlaoise in Mountmellick at 6.30pm
Crettyard v The Rock in LOETB Centre of Excellence at 6.30pm

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 16

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Group A Round 3
Borris-Kilcotton V Ballinakill in O’Moore Park at 7.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Round 3
Mountrath 19:15 Ballypickas Gaels v Camross in Mountrath at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Relegation Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Arles Killeen v The Rock in Stradbally at 7.15pm

FRIDAY, AUGUST 17

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Group A Round 3
Abbeyleix V Ballyfin Gaels in O’Moore Park at 7.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Group B Round 3
Portlaoise V Trumera in Colt at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Relegation Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Rathdowney-Errill v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe in Shanahoe at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC Round 3
Borris-Kilcotton v The Harps in Borris-in-Ossory at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football Championship Group B 
Killeshin Crettyard V Emo Courtwood in Crettyard at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 B Hurling Championship Round 2
Portlaoise V Clonaslee St Manmans in Rathleague
Castletown Slieve Bloom V Rosenallis in Castletown at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 B Football Championship Group A 
Camross V Mountmellick in Camross at 6.30pm
Clough-Ballacolla V Ballyfin in Ballacolla at 6.30pm
The Heath V Rosenallis in The Heath at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Football Championship Group A 
Portlaoise V Ballyroan Abbey in Rathleague at 6.30pm
Kilcavan V St Joseph’s in Kilcavan at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 Football Championship Group B Round 3
Stradbally Parish Gaels V St Pauls in Stradbally at 6.30pm
Killeshin Crettyard V Ballylinan in Killeshin at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 C Football Championship Group B Round 1
Park Ratheniska V O’Dempseys in Ratheniska at 6.30pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18

Talent Academy Football Day 4 – U14; U15; U16
Laois Shopping Centre SHC Group B Round 3
Camross V Clough-Ballacolla in O’Moore Park at 6pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Group B Round 3
Rathdowney Errill V Castletown Gaels in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Group A Round 3
Colt Gaels V The Harps in Borris-in-Ossory at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Group B Round 3
Clonaslee St Manmans V Rosenallis in Mountmellick at 5pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Group A Round 3
Shanahoe Gaels V Mountrath in Ratheniska at 7pm

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’ Quarter Final
Extra time if necessary
Graiguecullen v Park Ratheniska in Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 A Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Borris-Kilcotton V Rathdowney Errill in Kilcotton at 4pm

SUNDAY, AUGUST 19

All Ireland Senior & Minor Hurling Championship Final

Laois U11 Football Finals

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Clough-Ballacolla V Abbeyleix St Lazarians in Ballacolla at 11.30am

MONDAY, AUGUST 20

In underage games, first-named team has home advantage and all games at 7.15pm unless stated otherwise

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘B’ Semi Finals
(Extra time if necessary)
Castletown v Timahoe in Mountmellick at 7.15pm
Arles Kilcruise v Rosenallis in Stradbally at 7.15pm

Laois Shopping Centre JFC ‘C’ Quarter Final
(Extra time if necessary)
Trumera v Colt in Trumera at 7.15pm
Mountrath v Slieve Bloom in Mountrath at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 Football Championship Group A Round 3
Sarsfields Gaels V Portlaoise in Mountmellick at 7.15pm
St Joseph’s V Ballyroan Abbey in Kellyville at 7.15pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 B Football Championship Group A Round 3
The Harps V O’Dempseys
Clonaslee St Manmans V Park Ratheniska
Na Fianna Og V Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 B Football Championship Group B Round 3
19:15 Rosenallis V Ballylinan

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 B Football Championship Group A Round 3
O’Dempseys V The Harps at 7pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-13 B Football Championship Group A Round 3
Castletown Slieve Bloom V Clonaslee St Manmans at 6.45pm

SEE ALSO – Draws made for Round 3 and relegation stages of Laois SFC

Previous articlePortlaoise AFC struck by vandalism yet again as fire brigade attends ‘infuriating’ attacks
Next articlePortlaoise native Emma brings her one-woman show to her hometown
Steven Miller is owner and managing editor of LaoisToday.ie. From Laois, Steven studied Journalism in DCU and has 14 years experience in the media, almost 10 of those in an editorial role. Husband of Emily, father of William and Lillian, he's happiest when he's telling stories or kicking a point.