Home Sport GAA Third win for Laois U-20s, mixed Feile fortunes and all Saturday’s GAA...

Third win for Laois U-20s, mixed Feile fortunes and all Saturday’s GAA results

Buff Egan was at the Laois game

The Laois U-20s collected their third straight win in the Andrew Corden Cup in Netwatch Cullen Park this afternoon.

Billy O’Loughlin’s men have now defeated Tipperary, Wexford and Carlow in this competition and will be crowned inaugural winners if they avoid defeat against Waterford in their remaining game.

A Dan McCormack goal gave Laois a 1-7 to 0-6 lead at half time but second half Carlow goals from Cian Doyle and Colin Byrne left them one point ahead with seven minutes to play.

But Laois showed bottle and points from Mark Barry, Eoin Dunne and Michael Doran helped them run out 1-17 to 2-11 winners.

Meanwhile, down at the Feile in Cork, just two of the five Laois teams remain standing heading into the final day of the competition on Sunday.

Camross, after extra time, and Na Fianna were knocked out of the hurling this afternoon while The Harps were also eliminated in the camogie.

But there were better fortunes for the Camross camogie team who, after two wins on Friday, began today with a 1-8 to 0-1 defeat to Ballinora in their final group game but still finished second to qualify for the Division 4 cup quarter final.

Here they took on Erin’s Own of Kilkenny but ran out 0-4 to 0-3 winners. They will now face Cork side Mallow in the semi final tomorrow morning.

Meanwhile, Raheen Parish Gaels lost their final Division 8 group game to Bishopstown to leave them in the shield quarter finals.

Here they faced Millstreet of Cork where they ran out 5-5 to 2-4 winners and will now play another Cork outfit Ahan Gaels in the last four tomorrow.

Check out all of today’s results below:

Féile na nGael (Corcaigh)

Hurling
Division 2 Group A
Youghal (Cork) 2-3 Camross 4-8
Cup QF: Camross 1-8 Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny) 3-4 AET
Division 4 Group D
Aghabullogue (Cork) 2-6 Na Fianna 0-2
Shield QF: Whitechurch (Cork) 2-4 Na Fianna 1-1
Division 8 Group D
Bishopstown (Cork) 3-9 Raheen Parish Gaels 2-1
Shield QF: Millstreet (Cork) 2-4 Raheen Parish Gaels 5-5

Camogie
Division 2 Group D
Kilbrittain/Timoleague (Cork) 0-0 The Harps 5-7
Cup QF: Clonakility (Cork) 1-3 The Harps 1-1
Division 4 Group D
Ballinora (Cork) 1-8 Camross 1-1
Cup QF: Erin’s Own (Kilkenny) 0-3 Camross 0-4

Joe McDonagh Cup Rd 4
Kerry 1-21 Laois 5-17 – SEE REPORT HERE

Andrew Corden Cup U20FL Round 3
Carlow 2-11 Laois 1-17

Leinster MHC Quarter Finals
Laois 1-16 Wexford 4-17 – SEE REPORT HERE

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 Round 9
O’Dempseys V Portarlington OFF
The Heath 0-5 Rosenallis 2-16
Park Ratheniska 1-4 Portlaoise 5-11
Clonaslee St Manmans 5-22 Annanough 1-8
Crettyard 1-12 Barrowhouse 0-7

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 4 Round 7
Spink V St Joseph’s 7.30pm

SEE ALSO – Ten Talking Points as Laois reach Joe McDonagh Cup final with game to spare