Home Sport GAA Busy weekend of fixtures as local GAA season resumes

Busy weekend of fixtures as local GAA season resumes

The new fixtures for the hurling championships are here

The Laois GAA season took its now annual break for the Electric Picnic but things are back with a bang this weekend with an extremely busy schedule of fixtures over the coming days.

As well as a full programme of underage games, there is also championship action in the top four hurling grades – and it’s finals weekend in the Ladies football championship.

A ladies double header takes place in O’Moore Park on Saturday with Clonaslee facing Ballyfin in the junior final and St Paul’s meeting Ballyroan in the intermediate decider at 2 and 3.30pm respectively.

The senior final, however, doesn’t take place in O’Moore Park and is instead in Crettyard on Sunday at 2.45pm as Timahoe look to deny Sarsfields a seventh title in a row.

The hurling action over the weekend sees the Round 3 Senior and Senior ‘A’ games which will decide all the quarter and semi-final pairingds while the two semi-finals in both intermediate and junior are on over the weekend also.

You can check out the full fixture list for the coming days below.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 A Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
Abbeyleix Gaels v Raheen Parish Gaels in Abbeyleix at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 A Hurling Championship Group C Round 3
Na Fianna v Castletown in Ballyfin at 6.30pm
Rosenallis v St Fintan’s Mountrath in Rosenallis at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 A Hurling Championship Group D Round 3
Camross v Portlaoise in Camross at 6.30pm

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 4

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 A Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Raheen Parish Gaels V Borris in Ossory Kilcotton at 6.30pm – Venue TBC
Clough-Ballacolla V Rosenallis in Clough-Ballacolla at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-17 A Hurling Championship Group B Round 2

Abbeyleix Gaels v Rathdowney Errill in Abbeyleix at 6.30pm
The Harps v Camross Na Fianna in The Harps at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 B Hurling Championship Round 3
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V St Fintan’s Mountrath in Trumera at 6.30pm
Castletown v Portlaoise in Castletown at 6.30pm

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 5

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘A’ Semi-final
Castletown v The Harps at 7.30pm in LOETB Centre of Excellence

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 6

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’
St Fintans Mountrath V Clonaslee St Manmans in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-17 ‘B’ Football Championship Group B Round 2
Ballylinan v Castletown in Ballylinan at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football Championship Group A Round 4

St Joseph’s v  Stradbally Parish Gaels in Tony Byrne Park at 6.30pm
Castletown v Ballyfin Gaels in Castletown at 6.30pm
Ballylinan v Kilcavan The Rock in Ballylinan at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football Championship Group B Round 4
Clough-Ballacolla v O’Dempseys in Clough-Ballacolla at 6.30pm
The Heath v Portarlington in The Heath at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football Championship Group C Round 4
Rosenallis v Portlaoise in Rosenallis at 6.30pm
St Pauls v Clonaslee St Manmans in Emo at 6.30pm
Na Fianna Og v Crettyard at 6.30pm – Venue TBC

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football Championship Group D Round 4
Killeshin V Spink Park/Ratheniska in Killeshin at 6.30pm
The Harps v Graiguecullen in The Harps at 6.30pm

Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Development Football Competition Round 4
St Pauls v Stradbally Parish Gaels in Emo at 6.30pm

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 7

Ladies Junior Football Final
Clonaslee v Ballyfin in O’Moore Park at 2pm

Ladies Intermediate football final
Ballyroan v St Paul’s in O’Moore Park at 3.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Round 3
Abbeyleix v Borris-Kilcotton in O’Moore Park at 6.15pm
Camross v Clough-Ballacolla at 7.45pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’
The Harps v Shanahoe in Colt at 6pm
Slieve Bloom v Rosenallis in Mountmellick at 6pm

Laois Shopping Centre JHC ‘A’ Semi-final
Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe v Portlaoise in Trumera at 6pm

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

Ladies Senior Football Final
Timahoe v Sarsfields in Crettyard at 2.45pm

Ladies Senior Football Relegation Final
St Brigid’s v Shanahoe in Crettyard at 12noon

Laois Shopping Centre SHC Round 3
Rathdowney-Errill v Portlaoise in O’Moore Park at 2pm
Castletown v Ballinakill in O’Moore Park at 3.30pm

Laois Shopping Centre SHC ‘A’ Round 3
Ballyfin v Colt in Mountrath at 12noon

Laois Shopping Centre IHC Semi-finals
Camross v Clough-Ballacolla in Shanahoe at 6pm
Borris-Kilcotton v Mountmellick in Slieve Bloom at 6pm

Midlands Park Hotel U-15 C Football Championship Group A Round 2
The Harps  v Na Fianna Og in The Harps at 12noon

SEE ALSO – Tickets for Electric Picnic 2020 go on sale this weekend