Home Sport Soccer All the latest CCFL Results and Fixtures

All the latest CCFL Results and Fixtures

An exciting new venture for the Midlands Schoolboys League

The latest results from the CCFL are in.

It was a busy weekend of football with many games down for the decision.

There were many Laois sides on the pitch where Towerhill Rovers fell short of a win while Stradbally Town A and B teams were also busy.

Paddy Cotter Cup 1st Round

Towerhill Rovers 1 Highfield Utd 4

Towerhill Rovers were aaway this morning in what was their first loss of the season.

A Joey Delaney goal got the side on the scoreboard while they were eight players down from their usual squad.

TOWERHILL: Richie Downey; Leon McDonald, Jack Fennel, Aidan McGovern David Hughes, Joey Delaney, Martin Hillard, James Furlong, Sean Mulhall, Nathan Carpenter, David Leonard. Subs: Brian McCormack for McDonald, Emeka for Leonard, Brian Dunne for Mulhall, Hayden Delaney for J Delaney.


Stradbally Town A 3 Clonaslee Utd 0

Stradbally A came away with a win this morning after defeating Clonaslee Utd.

Making use of their pace and the big pitch Stradbally broke through the Clonaslee line when Benny Lawlor was pushed to the ground just as he was about to get a strike away.

Jody Dillon calmly put away away a penalty before Clonaslee got into the game and had a couple of half chances to equalise but the Stradbally defense held firm.

Just on the half time mark Stradbally doubled their lead when Richie Ryan fired a bullet header into the net after a pinpoint cross from Benjamin Lawlor, 2-0 at the break.

Stradbally started the second half brightly again and continued to dominate possession.

They finally got the third goal they deserved when after some great passing exchanges Benny Lawlor finished calmly into the bottom corner.

STRADBALLY TOWN: Joe Walshe, Colin Murphy, Richie Ryan, Tim Flood, Podge Fitzpatrick, Jimmy Langton, Damien Murphy, Scott Osbourne, Benny Lawlor, Alex Conway and Jody Dillon. Subs: Justin Lalor, Jake Byrne, Billy Murphy, Jack Deegan, Jack Langton, Tom Shiel.

Division 3A

Stradbally Town B 3 Maryborough 3

Stradbally Town B’s played out an entertaining 3-3 draw with Maryborough in the Leisure Centre this morning.

They dominated the opening stages of the game with Liam Clancy, Noel Delaney and Colm Clancy going close before Maryborough scored with their first meaningful attack after 15 minutes.

But the lads regrouped and got back on top where some fine play down the right saw Adam Murphy centre a cross where midfielder Sean Devoy volleyed it to the net to level the game after 25 minutes.

They soon took the lead when Ciaran O’Neill slipped in Derek O’Gorman and he tucked a shot into the corner of the net.

Stradbally’s third goal arrived just before half time when Murtagh Condron broke down a Liam Clancy cross and Adam Murphy delightfully clipped a shot into the top corner of the net with his left foot.

However, the second half would be a very different affair. Maryborough got back to within one after 50 minutes and then Stradbally were reduced to ten men with just under half an hour to play as Liam Clancy picked up a second yellow card.

The lads battled really hard with their numerical disadvantage as Eamonn Delaney and Richard Carolan made some last ditch tackles and keeper Sean Murphy was smart to deal with a number of dangerous crosses.

However, their resistance was broken on 83 minutes when a corner wasn’t dealt with and Maryborough nipped in the equalise.
Neither team created another chance in the time that remained and the spoils were shared.

STRADBALLY TOWN B: Sean Murphy; Richard Carolan, Colm Clancy, Eamonn Delaney, Noel Delaney; Adam Murphy, Sean Devoy, Murtagh Condron, Ciaran O’Neill; Derek O’Gorman, Liam Clancy. Subs: Kilian Mcgannon for Murphy (70), Luke Kelly for O’Neill (80), Adam Nicholl-Waugh and Mark Gannon


RESULTS

Saturday, 23rd November

Saturday Divisions Cup 1st Round
Longford Ath 6 Gaels Utd 1
Colmcille Celtic 3 Moydow 2
UCL harps 5 Longford Town Cruisers 1
LFA Under 19 Cup 1st Round
Tullamore Town 0 Shelbourne 3

Under 19 Preliminary Division
Raharney Utd 4 Mullingar Ath A 3
Willow Park 2 Mullingar Ath B 0
Under 17 Preliminary Division
Mullingar Ath C 4 Mucklagh 2
Portlaoise 0 East Galway Utd 7

Sunday, 24th November 

Paddy Cotter Cup 1st Round
Temple Villa 3 Monksland Utd 4 aet
Stradbally Town 3 Clonaslee Utd 0
St. Carthage’s Ath 0 Tullamore Town 3
Melville FC 2 Derry Rovers 9
Highfield Utd 4 Towerhill Rovers 1
Mullingar Town 8 Walsh Island Shamrocks 1
Ballinahown 9 Mullingar Ath 1
Coolraine 3 Clara Town 1

Division 2
Moate Celtic 1 Banagher Utd 2

Division 3A
Maryborough FC 3 Stradbally Town 3
Cloneygowan Celtic 4 Rosenallis B 1
Abbeyleix Athletic 4 Midlands Celtic 0

Division 3B
East Galway 1 Ballinahown B 2
Riverside FC 0 St. Cormacs Athletic 1
Newcastle Athletic 4 Raharney Utd 4
Kinnegad Juniors 9 Clonmore Utd 2

Women’s Division
Willow Park 7 Kinnegad Juniors 2

FIXTURES

Friday, 29th November 2019

Kick off at 8pm unless stated

O’Neills LFA Junior Cup 1st Round
Derry Rovers A v Clara Town – Brains Park, School Lane, Edenderry – Offaly

Saturday, 30th November 2019

Kick off at 2pm unless stated

Combined Counties Cup 1st Round
Longford Athletic v Gallen Utd

Saturday Division 1
Mullingar Town v Colmcille Celtic
Castlepollard Celtic v Gaels Utd
Grange Utd v Moydow FC
Longford Town Cruisers v UCL Harps

Under 17 Preliminary Division
Birr Town v Mullingar Ath A -11.30am
Mucklagh v Monksland Utd –
Temple Villa v East Galway Utd

Under 19 Preliminary Division
Edenderry Town v Raharney Utd
Mountmellick Utd v Abbeyleix Ath
East Galway Utd v Tullamore Town
Mullingar Ath A v Mullingar Ath B

Sunday, 1st December 2019

Kick off at 11am unless stated

New Balance FAI Junior Cup 4th Round
Mullingar Town v Ballinahown A

New Balance FAI Junior Cup 5th Round
Willow Park v Regional UtdAthlone – 2pm

FAI Youths Cup 3rd Round
Blarney Utd v Willow Park – 2.00pm

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 1st Round
Melville FC v Abbeyleix Athletic
Cloneygowan Celtic v BBC Utd
Raharney Utd v Midlands Celtic
Monksland Utd v Mullingar Athletic
Walsh Island Shamrocks v Tullamore Town
Birr Town A v Monksland Utd
LFA Junior Cup Ballinahown A

Division 1
Gentex v Rosenallis A
Stradbally Town A v Towerhill Rovers
Highfield Utd v Mountmellick Utd

LFA Junior Cup
Mullingar Town
Idle Clonaslee Utd

Division 2
Coolraine v Portlaoise
Moate Celtic v St. Carthages Athletic
Temple Villa v Banagher Utd

Combined Counties Cup
Melville FC, BBC Utd

Division 3A
Killeigh v Maryborough FC
Mountmellick Celtic v Derry Rovers B
St. Aengus v Stradbally Town B

Combined Counties Cup
Cloneygowan Celtic, Midlands Celtic, Abbeyleix Athletic
Idle Rosenallis B

Division 3B
Ballinahown B v Kinnegad Juniors
Clonmore Utd v Newcastle Athletic
Riverside FC v Birr Town B
East Galway v St. Cormacs Athletic

Women’s Division
Clara Town v Killeigh – Stanley O’Hara Park – 2.00pm
Kinnegad Juniors v Mullingar Athletic – 2.00pm
Bealnamulla v Willow Park – 2.00pm
Mountmellick Utd v Birr Town – 2.00pm

SEE ALSO – Portarlington advance to U20 football final after dramatic extra time defeat over Portlaoise

SEE ALSO – Books, jerseys, hats – the LaoisToday store is now open