Home Sport Soccer All the latest CCFL Results and Fixtures

All the latest CCFL Results and Fixtures

An exciting new venture for the Midlands Schoolboys League

After a brief winter break, the soccer season got going again over the weekend.

Just a handful of games were played though and the action will ramp up again this weekend:

RESULTS

Saturday, 4th January

Under 19 Preliminary Division
Mullingar Athletic B 3 Emo Celtic 6

Sunday, 5th January

LFA Senior Cup 1st Round
Willow Park 1 Ayrfield Utd 1 – Ayrfield progress 4-3 on penalties

CCFL Futsal Cup Winners
Mountmellick United

CCFL Futsal Shield Winners
Raharney B

Saturday, 11th January

Division 1
Longford Town Cruisers 0 Grange Utd 3
Colmcille Celtic 3 UCL Harps 2

Sunday, 12th January

Division 1
Mullingar Town 1 Mountmellick Utd 0

Division 2
Temple Villa 2 Coolraine 2

Division 3A
St. Aengus 4 Derry Rovers B 1

Division 3B
Riverside FC 0 East Galway 5

Under 19 Preliminary Division
Raharney Utd 1 Willow Park 8

FIXTURES

Saturday, 18th January

Saturday Division 1
Castlepollard Celtic v Grange Utd
Gallen Utd v Longford Town Cruisers
Moydow FC v Longford Athletic
Gaels Utd v Longford Wanderers
Colmcille Celtic v Ballymahon AFC
UCL Harps v Mullingar Town

LFA Youths Cup 2nd Round
Hanover Harps v Edenderry Town

Under 17 Preliminary Division
Mucklagh v Birr Town
Temple Villa v Mullingar Ath A

Under 19 Preliminary Division
Clara Town v East Galway Utd
Emo Celtic v Willow Park
Raherney Utd v Tullamore Town

Sunday, 19th January

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 1st Round
Mullingar Town v Rosenallis A

Paddy Cotter Cup 1st Round
Willow Park v Banagher Utd

Combined Counties Shield 1st Round
Kinnegad Juniors v Clonmore Utd

Combined Counties Shield 2nd Round
St. Aengus v Abbeyleix Athletic
Ballinahown B v Raharney Utd
Cloneygowan Celtic v Stradbally Town B
Newcastle Athletic v Derry Rovers B

Senior Division
Clara Town v Derry Rovers A
Monksland Utd v Ballinahown A
Birr Town A v Tullamore Town

Division 1
Stradbally Town A v Mountmellick Utd
Towerhill Rovers v Highfield Utd
Combined Counties Cup Mullingar Town, Rosenallis A
Idle Clonaslee Utd, Gentex

Division 2
Melville FC v BBC Utd
Moate Celtic v Temple Villa
Portlaoise v Coolraine
Paddy Cotter Cup Banagher Utd
Idle St. Carthages Athletic

Division 3A
Mountmellick Celtic v Killeigh
Idle Rosenallis B, Midlands Celtic, Maryborough
All other teams in Combined Counties Shield

Division 3B
East Galway v Birr Town B
St. Cormacs Athletic v Riverside FC
All other teams in Combined Counties Shield

Women’s Division
Bealnamulla v Birr Town
Mountmellick Utd v Mullingar Athletic
Killeigh v Kinnegad Juniors
Idle Willow Park

SEE ALSO – Great news for local family as on-going fundraising sends them a step in the right direction