Home Sport Rugby Dundalk next up for Portlaoise in Towns Cup after facile win over...

Dundalk next up for Portlaoise in Towns Cup after facile win over Enniscorthy

Portlaoise and Portarlington both won their games in the Leinster League this afternoon but Port must still beat Newbridge on Tuesday to maintain their Division 2A status

The Portlaoise Rugby team will entertain Dundalk in Togher in Round 2 of the Towns Cup following a facile 53-0 win away to Enniscorthy last Sunday.

Enniscorthy won the Towns Cup last May but having also been promoted to the All Ireland League where they now play in Division 2C, they were represented in this year’s competition by their seconds.

And they were no match for a Portlaoise side who were rampant.

Captain Robin Foot and winger Cormac Doyle went over for two tries each while John Scully, Simon Williams and Michael Dowling.

Mike Newbold was accurate off the tee as Portlaoise led 24-0 at the second half and continued to dominate in the second half. Prop Brian Flannery was awarded man of the match after the game.

Portlaoise are away to Balbriggan in their final Division 2A league game this Sunday, March 8. Portlaoise currently lie in third place on 40 points, one behind second-placed Coolmine but can force a promotion playoff against the second-from-bottom team in 1B if they can finish in second place.

Coolmine, however, are away to an already-relegated Edenderry side in their final game. Mullingar, who have won 12 of their 13 games, were easily crowned league champions.

Dundalk, who have played AIL in recent years, are two divisions above Portlaoise in Division 1A though finished second from bottom.

The full list of Round 1 results and Round 2 Towns Cup fixtures are listed below.

Round 1 Results

  • Tullow 36 Newbridge 8
  • Roscrea 15 Balbriggan 13
  • Navan 11 Longford 24
  • Naas 49 Tullamore 0
  • Mullingar 35 Boyne 5
  • Enniscorthy 0 Portlaoise 53
  • Edenderry 15 North Kildare 14
  • Carlow 17 CLondalkin 10
  • Cill Dara 5 Wicklow 9
  • Athy 17 New Ross 10
  • Arklow 18 Skerries 17

Round 2 Draw

All games to take place at 3pm on Sunday, March 15. First-named team has home advantage

Wicklow v Roscrea; Portlaoise v Dundalk; Naas v Tullow; Longford v Carlow; Kilkenny v Edenderry; Gorey v Mullingar; Athy v Wexford; Arklow v Ashbourne

SEE ALSO – Laois’s Leinster U-20 football final v Dublin to be shown live on TV