Home Sport Soccer All the latest local CCFL soccer fixtures as season poised to resume

All the latest local CCFL soccer fixtures as season poised to resume

An exciting new venture for the Midlands Schoolboys League

After grinding to a halt in March due to Coronavirus, the local soccer season is due to resume this weekend.

The CCFL are picking up from where they left off more than four months ago with games in all divisions resuming this weekend.

The league, which takes in clubs from Laois, Offaly and Westmeath predominantly, surveyed its clubs in the period of closure about their interest in resuming in July.

The majority of clubs were in favour of this and of all the Laois teams who compete, just Portlaoise AFC (the club’s third string), Rosenallis B and Emo Celtic U-17s have decided not to return.

Across the leagues, PRO Alan Wright confirmed that the return rate is around 70% of all teams.

The season will get back underway this Saturday and teams will be out twice or even three times a week in order to get as many games as possible played while the evenings permit.

In total, concluding the season, should take around nine weeks.

And after that, it is envisaged that the 2020/2021 season would begin in late September or early October.

Check out all of the fixtures for the next few weeks below:

SATURDAY, JULY 18

First-named team has home advantage; kick off at 2.30pm unless stated

Senior Division
Tullamore Town v Birr Town A 7pm

Division 1 Saturday
Ballymahon AFC v Longford Town Cruisers
Gallen United v Colmcille Celtic
Moydow v Grange United

U-17 Premier Division
Mullingar Ath v Willow Park

U-17 Division 1
Birr Town v East Galway Utd

U-19 Premier Division
Willow Park v Mullingar Ath

U-19 Division 1
East Galway v Abbeyleix Ath
Clara Town v Tullamore Town

SUNDAY, JULY 19

First-named team has home advantage; kick off at 11am unless stated

Senior Division
Ballinahown A v Monksland Utd
Clara Town v Derry Rovers A

Division 1
Stradbally Town A v Mullingar Town
Mountmellick Utd v Rosenallis

Division 2
Coolraine v BBC Utd
Banagher Utd v Melville Utd
Temple Villa v Moate Celtic

Division 3A
Derry Rovers v Midlands Celtic
Killeigh v Stradbally Town B
St. Aengus v Mountmellick Celtic
Maryborough FC v Abbeyleix Athletic

Division 3B
Clonmore Utd v Kinnegad Juniors
Newcastle Athletic v Ballinahown B
St. Cormacs Athletic v Birr Town B

Women’s Division (Kick off 2pm unless stated)
Killeigh v Willow Park
Kinnegad Juniors v Birr Town
Idle – Mullingar Athletic

WEDNESDAY, JULY 22

Kick off at 7pm unless stated

Senior Division
Ballinahown A v Clara Town

Division 1
Towerhill Rovers v Stradbally Town A
Clonaslee Utd v Rosenallis A

Division 2
Banagher Utd v Coolraine

Division 3A
St. Aengus v Abbeyleix Athletic
Midlands Celtic v Stradbally Town B
Derry Rovers B v Maryborough FC – 7.30pm
Mountmellick Celtic v Killeigh

Division 3B
Kinnegad Juniors v Newcastle Athletic
East Galway v St. Cormacs Athletic

Division 1 Saturday
Moydow v Longford Town Cruisers
Gallen United v Grange United

THURSDAY, JULY 23

First named team has home advantage; kick off at 7pm unless stated

Division 3B
Ballinahown B v Birr Town B

FRIDAY, JULY 24

Kick off at 8pm unless stated

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 3rd Round
Derry Rovers v Mountmellick Utd

SATURDAY, JULY 25

Kick off at 2:30pm unless stated

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 3rd Round
Moydow FC v Clara Town

Saturday Division Cup Semi-Final
Ballymahon AFC v Gallen United

Division 1 Saturday
Colmcille Celtic v Longford Town Cruisers

U-17 Cup Quarter Final
East Galway Utd v Monksland Utd

U-17 Premier Division
Willow Park v Mullingar Athletic

U-17 Division 1
Temple Villa v Birr Town

U-19 Cup Quarter Final
Clara Town v Mullingar Athletic

U-19 Premier Division
Edenderry Town v Willow Park

U-19 Division 1
Tullamore Town v Abbeyleix Athletic
Idle – East Galway

SUNDAY, JULY 26

First-named team has home advantage; kick off at 11am unless stated

John Farrell Combined Counties Cup 3rd Round
Birr Town v Clonaslee Utd
Towerhill Rovers v BBC Utd
East Galway Utd v Mullingar Town
Byes – Temple Villa, Monksland Utd, Tullamore Town

Women’s Cup Provisional Round
Mountmellick Utd v Kinnegad Juniors – 2pm

Division 2
Banagher Utd v Moate Celtic
Combined Counties Cup: BBC Utd, Temple Villa
Idle Coolraine, Melville FC

Division 3A
Maryborough FC v Killeigh
Stradbally Town B v Mountmellick Celtic
Abbeyleix Athletic v Derry Rovers B

Division 3B
Kinnegad Juniors v St.Cormac’s Athletic
Ballinahown B v Clonmore Utd
Newcastle Athletic v Birr Town B

Women’s Division 
Killeigh v Mullingar Athletic – 2pm

WEDNESDAY, JULY 29

Kick off at 7pm unless stated

Saturday Division
Moydow v Colmcille Celtic

Division 1
Mountmellick United v Mullingar Town – 7.15pm

Division 2
Melville FC v BBC Utd – Sarsfield Park, Athlone

SEE ALSO – Laois girl donates hair to Rapunzel charity – and also raises €4,500 for Cuisle Centre