Home We Are Laois Moment in Time Moment in Time: Great memories from 2003 Cumann na mBunscol finals

Moment in Time: Great memories from 2003 Cumann na mBunscol finals

The 2003 Cumann na mBunscol football finals threw up its usual share of thrilling action and future stars.

Killenard continued their proud record by beating Graiguecullen in the Division 1 boys final with future O’Dempsey’s senior players like goalkeeper Padraig Bannon and captain Rory Bracken joined by Portarlington players Shane McAuley and Keith Bracken.

Dale Byrne, Liam Kearney and Danny Alsybury were among Graigue’s top players.

Future Laois senior football captain Stephen Attride was on the Killeshin team that beat Scoil Bhride of Portlaoise alongside Paul Kingston on a very talented team that also included future top quality athletes Brian Kelly and Stephen Lawlor.

Durrow scored seven goals in their Division 3 final win over Emo while Derrylamogue got six in the Division 4 win over Ballyadams. There was also wins for Castletown, Clonaghadoo and The Rock in the boys finals.

Future Laois ladies footballers Ciamh Dollard and Ellen Healy were on the Scoil Bhride Portlaoise team that beat Ballyroan in the Division 1 girls final while Graiguecullen were too strong for Scoil Mhuire of Portlaoise in the Division 2 final and a Heath side with future Laois star forward Mo Nerney were too strong for Ballylinan.

Maureen Young and Alison McEvoy helped Derrylamogue to a narrow win in the Division 4 final over a Killeen side that had Rhona Julian, Alice Malone and Grace Miller while Knock scored 7-10 to get the better of Castletown in the Division 5 final.

You can see the full list of results and Alf Harvey’s photos below.

  • Division 1 Boys – Killenard 4-4 Graiguecullen 1-3
  • Division 2 Boys – Killeshin 2-3 Scoil Bhride Portlaoise 2-1
  • Division 3 Boys – Durrow 7-7 Emo 2-7
  • Division 4 Boys – Derrylamogue 6-8 Borris-in-Ossory 3-8
  • Division 5 Boys – Clonaghadoo 7-7 Ballyadams 4-6
  • Division 6 Boys – Castletown 3-5 Clough 1-1
  • Division 7 Boys – The Rock 3-9 Shanganamore 4-4
  • Division 1 Girls – Scoil Bhride Portlaoise 2-5 Scoil Bhride Ballyroan 0-3
  • Division 2 Girls – Graiguecullen 4-5 Scoil Mhuire Portlaoise 2-7
  • Division 3 Girls – The Heath 4-6 Ballylinan 1-3
  • Division 4 Girls – Derrylamogue 5-3 Killeen 4-4
  • Division 5 Girls – Knock 7-10 Castletown 4-4

SEE ALSO – Check out more from our Cumann na mBunscol Memories series here