Home Sport GAA Laois GAA publish fixtures with senior games to move outside O’Moore Park...

Laois GAA publish fixtures with senior games to move outside O’Moore Park as Inter-County clash beckons

Laois GAA have published their rescheduled club fixtures list for the remainder of 2020.

Two alternatives have been published by secretary Niall Handy for a restart – one which hopes to see games return on Saturday August 22, two days before lockdown is set to end – and a second which begins from Monday August 24.

The first schedule is deemed by secretary Niall Handy as ‘probably unlikely’ while the second would see senior football championship games played outside of MW Hire O’Moore Park for the first time in a number of years/

The enforced shut down from last Friday has meant that three full weekends have been lost and it is now impossible for Laois to finish the football championships before inter-county is set to resume.

The semi finals of the senior football championship are penciled in for Sunday October 18 – the same day the Laois footballers are due to play Westmeath in Division 2 of the National League.

While the final is the following weekend, the same day that Mike Quirke’s side are due to play Fermanagh.

But both of those fixtures are classed as ‘to be confirmed’ and may possibly be played after Laois exit the Leinster football championship – which could be in late November.

Secretary Niall Handy confirmed to LaoisToday yesterday that the county had inquired to Croke Park about the possibility of not fulfilling those remaining Allianz League games as doing so would allow for the club championships to be completed before the Laois footballers face Louth or Longford in November in the Leinster championship quarter final.

Eddie Brennan’s hurlers will not be affected by the changes in terms of clashes as the Laois senior hurling championship final is penned for October 11.

They will have two weeks from that date before they are out against Dublin in the Leinster hurling championship quarter final.

However, with inter-county teams around the country allowed to resume training from September 14, both Brennan and Quirke will find themselves at a disadvantage in comparison to other teams as they will have substantially less time to prepare their sides than other counties.

Speaking to clubs today about the schedule, Niall Handy said: “The Schedule is based on two different scenarios. The first is based on the resumption of games activities on Saturday 22 August (probably unlikely) and the second is based on resumption of games activities on Monday 24 August.

“Hopefully, we will be in a better position to have some idea of intentions over this weekend and we will make a call on next Monday morning.

“Of course all is dependent on government health officials lifting current lockdown on these dates.

“Due to the loss of two and possibly three weekend to our internal schedule, the fixture calendar is very tight and it will be a mammoth task to have match officials in attendance at all games, but with their co-operation I am sure we can, so I would appeal for your assistance in adhering to the schedule and please no request for postponements.

“I wish to confirm that all Match Day Tickets distributed for Football Championship Games (Senior, Intermediate and Junior) remain valid for all outstanding re-fixtures.

“Tickets for Hurling Championships Round 2 in Senior, Premier Intermediate and Intermediate only will not be available for collection until next Friday week.”

SEE FULL FIXTURE SCHEDULE BELOW

Laois GAA Club Fixture Schedule 2020
Provisional in the event Lockdown lifted for Sat / Sun 22 / 23 August:

SATURDAY AUGUST 22

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 1
Venue tbc Courtwood V O’Dempseys
Venue tbc Ballylinan V Portlaoise
Venue tbc Portarlington V Stradbally

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Venue tbc Clonaslee St Manmans V Mountmellick
Venue tbc Crettyard v Timahoe

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 1
Camross GAA tbc Camross V St Joseph’s

SUNDAY AUGUST 23

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 1
Venue tbc tbc Arles/Killeen V Graiguecullen
Venue tbc tbc Arles/Kilcruise V The Heath
Venue tbc tbc Ballyfin V Rosenallis
Venue tbc tbc Emo V Killeshin

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Venue tbc tbc O’Dempseys V Portlaoise

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 1
Ratheniska tbc Park Ratheniska V Castletown

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 1
McCann Park tbc Portarlington V Kilcavan

Otherwise proposed Laois GAA Club Fixture Schedule 2020

MONDAY AUGUST 24

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 1
O’Moore Park 18:45 Courtwood V O’Dempseys Joe Brennan
Stradbally 19:30 Ballylinan V Portlaoise C. Ward
Portarlington 19:00 Ballyfin V Rosenallis D. Cooney

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Mountrath 18:45 Clonaslee St Manmans V Mountmellick E. Ward

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 1
Camross GAA 18:45 Camross V St Joseph’s V. Dowling

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 1
Ratheniska 18:45 Park Ratheniska V Castletown A. Maher

TUESDAY AUGUST 25

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 1
MW Hire O’Moore Park 18:45 Portarlington V Stradbally B. Hickey
Ratheniska 18:45 Emo V Killeshin S. Mulhare

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 1
Mountmellick 18:45 O’Dempseys V Portlaoise S. O’Shea
Graiguecullen 18:45 Crettyard v Timahoe

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group A Round 2:
Rosenallis GAA 18:45 Rosenallis V Clough-Ballacolla
Rathleague 18:45 Portlaoise V Abbeyleix St Lazarians

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Ballyfin GAA 18:45 Na Fianna V Rathdowney Errill
Camross GAA 18:45 Camross V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 1
The Rock GAA 18:45 Kilcavan The Rock V Park Ratheniska Spink

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 2
The Harps GAA 18:45 The Harps V Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “D” Football Competition Round 1
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise V Stradbally Parish Gaels
To be confirmed 18:30 Na Fianna Og V Portarlington

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 26

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 1
MW Hire O’Moore Park 18:45 Arles/Killeen V Graiguecullen M. Deegan
Stradbally 18:45 Arles/Kilcruise V The Heath B. McCann

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 1
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 18:45 Ballyroan Abbey V Portlaoise S. O’Shea

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 1
McCann Park 18:45 Portarlington V Kilcavan S. Mulhare

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group B Round 2
The Rock 18:45 The Rock v Timahoe

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 1
Killeshin GAA 18:45 Killeshin V Ballylinan

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group D Round 1
Venue tbc 18:45 Stradbally Parish Gaels V Portlaoise B P. Moran

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 2
Venue tbc 18:45 Stradbally Parish Gaels V Castletown

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group D Round 2
Rosenallis GAA 18:45 Rosenallis V O’Dempseys
The Harps GAA 18:45 The Harps V Ballyfin Gaels

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 3 – Moved by Agreement Please Confirm
Clough Ballacolla 18:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Rathdowney Errill

THURSDAY AUGUST 27

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Camross GAA 18:45 Camross V The Harps A. McCartney

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Pairc Aireil 18:45 Rathdowney Errill V Portlaoise G. Williams
Pairc Acragar 18:45 Mountmellick V Ballinakill K. Bowe

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship Q/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Castletown 18:45 Castletown v Borris in Ossory Kilcotton
Shanahoe 18:45 Colt Shanahoe v Rosenallis
Clough Ballacolla 18:45 Clough-Ballacolla v Clonad
Clonaslee 18:45 Clonaslee St Manmans v Ballypickas

FRIDAY AUGUST 28

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
The Harps GAA 18:45 The Harps V Rathdowney Errill
Abbeyleix St Lazarians 18:45 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Colt Shanahoe

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
O’Keeffe Park 18:45 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V Portlaoise
St Fintan’s Mountrath 18:45 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Castletown

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group A Round 1
Emo GAA Grounds 18:45 Emo Courtwood V Portlaoise
To be confirmed 18:45 Na Fianna Og V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group B Round 1
Graiguecullen GAA 18:45 Graiguecullen V St Joseph’s

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group A Round 2
Ballyfin GAA 19:00 Ballyfin Gaels V Clonaslee St Manmans

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 2
Ratheniska 18:45 Park Ratheniska Spink V Killeshin
Ballylinan GAA 18:45 Ballylinan V Kilcavan The Rock

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group C Round 2
Rosenallis GAA 18:45 Rosenallis V O’Dempseys

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group D Round 2
Rathleague 18:45 Portlaoise B V Na Fianna Og B

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
The Harps GAA 18:30 The Harps V Rathdowney Errill
Kilcotton GAA Park 18:30 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V Camross

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Castletown GAA 18:30 Castletown V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Abbeyleix St Lazarians 18:30 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V St Fintan’s Mountrath
Ballyfin GAA 18:00 Na Fianna V Portlaoise

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Round 2
Emo GAA Grounds 18:30 St Pauls V Ballinakill Ballypickas
McCann Park 18:30 Portarlington V Raithin Og
Clonad GAA 18:30 Clonad V Na Fianna

SATURDAY AUGUST 29

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
MW Hire O’Moore Park 15:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Abbeyleix St Lazarians
MW Hire O’Moore Park 17:45 Ballinakill V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Colt 18:00 The Harps V Clonaslee St Manmans
Shanahoe 18:00 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Camross

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Trumera GAA 18:00 Trumera V Rathdowney Errill
Clonad 18:00 Clonad V Ballypickas

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Group A Round 1
Venue tbc 15:30 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe v St Fintan’s Mountrath

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Rosenallis GAA 12:30 Rosenallis V Clough-Ballacolla

SUNDAY AUGUST 30

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
MW Hire O’Moore Park 14:00 Camross V Rosenallis
MW Hire O’Moore Park 16:15 Castletown V Rathdowney Errill

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Borris in Ossory 12:30 Ballyfin V Slieve Bloom
Mountrath 12:30 Colt Shanahoe V Portlaoise

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Pairc Acragar 15:00 Mountmellick V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton
Clough Ballacolla GAA 15:00 Clough-Ballacolla V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Round 2
Stradbally GAA 11:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels v Ballylinan
McCann Park 11:30 Portarlington v Portlaoise
Tony Byrne Park 11:30 St Joseph’s v St Pauls

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group A Round 2
The Heath GAA Club 11:30 The Heath V Kilcavan The Rock
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 11:30 Ballyroan Abbey V Camross

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 2
Arles Kilcruise 11:30 Na Fianna Og v Killeshin

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group C Round 2
Graiguecullen GAA 11:30 Graiguecullen V Mountmellick Gaels

MONDAY AUGUST 31

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Castletown GAA 18:30 Castletown V Portlaoise
Abbeyleix St Lazarians 18:30 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Rosenallis

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
The Harps GAA 18:30 The Harps V Camross
O’Keeffe Park 18:30 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V Na Fianna

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Hurling Competition Round 1
Clonad 18:30 Raheen Parish Gaels V St Fintan’s Mountrath
Timahoe 18:30 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Ballinakill Ballypickas

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 3
Stradbally GAA 18:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels V St Joseph’s
McCann Park 18:30 Portarlington V Na Fianna Og
O’Dempsey’s GAA 18:30 O’Dempseys V Portlaoise

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 3
Emo GAA Grounds 18:30 St Pauls V Ballyroan Abbey
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise B V Rosenallis
To be confirmed 18:30 Park/Ratheniska-Spink V Ballylinan

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 3
The Heath GAA Club 18:30 The Heath V The Harps
Graiguecullen GAA 18:30 Graiguecullen V Kilcavan The Rock

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Round 2
Clonaslee 18:30 Clonaslee St Manmans V Ballyfin Gaels
Castletown 18:30 Castletown V Crettyard
Clough Ballacolla GAA 18:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Cromogue

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 1

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Football Championship Round 1 (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Annanough 19:15 Annanough v Rathdowney
St Fintan’s Mountrath 18:45 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Borris In Ossory
The Heath GAA Club 18:45 The Heath V Colt
Killeshin GAA Grounds 18:45 Killeshin V Ballyroan Abbey
Ratheniska 18:45 Park Ratheniska V St Joseph’s
Kilcotton GAA Park 18:45 Kilcotton V Ballyfin
O’Dempsey’s GAA 18:45 O’Dempseys V Kilcavan
Courtwood GAA 18:45 Courtwood V Clonaslee St Manmans

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “D” Football Competition Round 2
McCann Park 18:30 Portarlington V Portlaoise
Stradbally GAA 18:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels V Na Fianna Og

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 2

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group A Round 2
Rosenallis GAA 18:45 Rosenallis V Graiguecullen
Arles Kilcruise 18:45 Arles/Kilcruise V Mountmellick

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group B Round 2
Emo 18:45 Emo V The Rock
Pairc Mochua 18:45 Timahoe V Stradbally

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group C Round 2
Slieve Bloom GAA 18:45 Slieve Bloom V Arles/Killeen

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Group A Round 2
Pairc Aireil 18:30 Rathdowney Errill V The Harps
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Group B Round 2
Camross GAA 18:30 Camross V Abbeyleix St Lazarians
Clough Ballacolla GAA 18:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Castletown

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Group A Round 2
St Fintan’s Mountrath 18:30 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Ballinakill Ballypickas
Rosenallis GAA 18:30 Rosenallis V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Group B Round 2
Ballyfin GAA 18:30 Na Fianna V Raheen Parish Gaels

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 3 to SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 Winners (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 2 Qualifier (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 2 Winners (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Round 2 Qualifier (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 3

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 2
Ballylinan GAA 18:45 Ballylinan V Ballyroan Abbey
Rathleague 18:45 Portlaoise V Killeshin

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 2
Tony Byrne Park 19:15 St Joseph’s V Errill

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 2
Kilcavan GAA 18:45 Kilcavan V The Heath

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
Abbeyleix St Lazarians 18:30 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Na Fianna

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 4

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Rosenallis GAA 18:30 Rosenallis V Camross
Kilcotton GAA Park 18:30 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
To be confirmed 18:30 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Portlaoise
Castletown GAA 18:30 Castletown V St Fintan’s Mountrath

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Round 3
Clonad GAA 18:30 Clonad V Raithin Og
McCann Park 18:30 Portarlington V St Pauls
Ballyfin GAA 18:30 Na Fianna V Ballinakill Ballypickas

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group A Round 2
McCann Park 19:00 Portarlington V Emo Courtwood
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise V Na Fianna Og

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group B Round 2
Tony Byrne Park 19:00 St Joseph’s V Ballyroan Abbey

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group A Round 3
Pairc Acragar 18:30 Mountmellick V Ballyfin Gaels

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 3
Ballylinan GAA 18:30 Ballylinan V Park Ratheniska Spink
The Rock GAA 18:30 Kilcavan The Rock V Killeshin

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group C Round 3
O’Dempsey’s GAA 18:30 O’Dempseys V The Heath

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group D Round 3
To be confirmed 18:30 Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 6

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 2
Barrowhouse GAA 12:00 Barrowhouse V Camross

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 2
Castletown GAA 12:00 Castletown V The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Group C Round 1
The Heath GAA Club 11:30 The Heath V Rosenallis Johnnie Brennan

MONDAY SEPTEMBER 7

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 4
Tony Byrne Park 18:30 St Joseph’s V Portarlington
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise V Stradbally Parish Gaels
To be confirmed 18:30 Na Fianna Og V Killeshin

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 4
Ballylinan GAA 18:30 Ballylinan V Portlaoise B
Rosenallis GAA 18:30 Rosenallis V St Pauls
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 18:30 Ballyroan Abbey V Park/Ratheniska-Spink

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 4
The Rock GAA 18:30 Kilcavan The Rock V The Heath
Pairc Acragar 18:30 Mountmellick V Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Round 3
Crettyard 18:30 Crettyard V Ballyfin Gaels
Castletown GAA 18:30 Castletown V Cromogue
Clough Ballacolla GAA 18:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Clonaslee St Manmans

TUESDAY SEPTEMBER 8

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “D” Football Competition Round 3
Stradbally GAA 18:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels V Portarlington
To be confirmed 18:30 Na Fianna Og V Portlaoise

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 9

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Round 3
McCann Park 19:00 Portarlington V St Pauls
Tony Byrne Park 19:00 St Joseph’s V Stradbally Parish Gaels
Rathleague 18:30 Portlaoise V Ballylinan

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group A Round 3
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 18:30 Ballyroan Abbey V The Heath
Camross GAA 18:30 Camross V Kilcavan The Rock

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group B Round 3
To be confirmed 18:30 Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group C Round 3
Graiguecullen GAA 19:00 Graiguecullen V Park Ratheniska Spink

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Group D Round 3
The Harps GAA 18:30 The Harps V Rosenallis
Ballyfin GAA 18:30 Ballyfin Gaels V O’Dempseys

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 11

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 4
Ballyfin GAA 18:30 Na Fianna V Castletown

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 12

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
MW Hire O’Moore Park 15:00 Camross V Ballinakill
MW Hire O’Moore Park 17:00 Rosenallis V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
To be confirmed 17:00 St Fintan’s Mountrath V The Harps

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
To be confirmed 17:00 Mountmellick V Clough-Ballacolla

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
To be confirmed 17:00 Trumera V Clonad
To be confirmed 17:00 Rathdowney Errill V Ballypickas

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 4
The Harps GAA 14:00 The Harps V Rosenallis
Camross GAA 12:30 Camross V Clough-Ballacolla
Pairc Aireil 14:00 Rathdowney Errill V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 4
St Fintan’s Mountrath 14:00 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Rathleague 14:00 Portlaoise V Abbeyleix St Lazarians

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Round 4
Emo GAA Grounds 14:00 St Pauls V Clonad
Colt GAA 14:00 Raithin Og V Na Fianna
Ballypickas GAA 14:00 Ballinakill Ballypickas V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group A Round 3
McCann Park 17:00 Portarlington V Portlaoise
Emo GAA Grounds 17:00 Emo Courtwood V Na Fianna Og

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Group B Round 3
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 17:00 Ballyroan Abbey V Graiguecullen

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Quarter Finals

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 13

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
MW Hire O’Moore Park 14:00 Clough-Ballacolla V Castletown
MW Hire O’Moore Park 16:00 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V Rathdowney Errill

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
To be confirmed 12:30 Colt Shanahoe V Ballyfin
To be confirmed 12:30 Slieve Bloom V Portlaoise

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
To be confirmed 12:30 Camross V Clonaslee St Manmans

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
To be confirmed 17:00 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group A Round 4
Rosenallis GAA 11:30 Rosenallis V Castletown
Clough Ballacolla GAA 11:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Abbeyleix St Lazarians

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group B Round 4
Ballyfin GAA 17:30 Na Fianna V The Harps
Pairc Aireil 17:30 Rathdowney Errill V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Hurling Competition Round 2
Mountrath 11:30 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe
Ballinakill GAA 17:30 Ballinakill Ballypickas V Raheen Parish Gaels

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 17 to SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Round 3 (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Q/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Relegation S/F (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group A Round 3
Ballyroan Abbey GAA tbc Ballyroan Abbey V Killeshin
Ballylinan GAA tbc Ballylinan V Portlaoise

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group B Round 3
Barrowhouse GAA tbc Barrowhouse V St Joseph’s
Camross GAA tbc Camross V Errill

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group C Round 3
The Heath GAA tbc The Heath V Portarlington

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Group D Round 3
The Harps GAA tbc The Harps V Park Ratheniska

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group A Round 3
Arles Kilcruise tbc Arles/Kilcruise V Rosenallis
Pairc Acragar tbc Mountmellick V Graiguecullen

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group B Round 3
Pairc Mochua tbc Timahoe V Emo

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group C Round 3
Arles-Killeen tbc Arles/Killeen V Spink

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 17

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Group B Round 3
Stradbally GAA 19:30 Stradbally V The Rock

FRIDAY SEPTEMBER 18

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 19

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Round 4
Ballylinan GAA 14:30 Ballylinan V St Joseph’s
Emo GAA Grounds 14:30 St Pauls V Portlaoise
Stradbally GAA 14:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Quarter Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “D” Football Competition Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 20

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group A Round 5
Castletown GAA 12:00 Castletown V Clough-Ballacolla
Rathleague 12:00 Portlaoise V Rosenallis

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Group B Round 5
The Harps GAA 14:00 The Harps V Rathdowney Errill
Camross GAA 12:00 Camross V Na Fianna

Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Hurling Competition Round 3
St Fintan’s Mountrath 12:00 St Fintan’s Mountrath V Ballinakill Ballypickas
To be confirmed 12:00 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Raheen Parish Gaels

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 5
Stradbally GAA 11:30 Stradbally Parish Gaels V O’Dempseys
McCann Park 11:30 Portarlington V Portlaoise
Killeshin GAA Grounds 11:30 Killeshin V St Joseph’s

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 5 Group A
Rathleague 11:30 Portlaoise B V Park/Ratheniska-Spink
Emo GAA Grounds 11:30 St Pauls V Ballylinan
Ballyroan Abbey GAA 11:30 Ballyroan Abbey V Rosenallis

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 5 Group B
The Heath GAA Club 11:30 The Heath V Mountmellick
The Harps GAA 11:30 The Harps V Kilcavan The Rock

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Round 4
Clonaslee 11:30 Clonaslee St Manmans V Castletown
Colt GAA 11:30 Cromogue V Crettyard
Ballyfin GAA 11:30 Ballyfin Gaels V Clough-Ballacolla

WEDNESDAY SEPTEMBER 23

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Playoff (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 24 to SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 27

Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Playoff (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Abbeyleix St Lazarians 12:30 Abbeyleix St Lazarians V The Harps
Shanahoe GAA 12:30 Colt Shanahoe V Rathdowney Errill

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
O’Keeffe Park 19:00 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V St Fintan’s Mountrath
Rathleague 18:45 Portlaoise V Castletown

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Kyle GAA Club 18:45 Kyle V The Harps

Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
Pairc Acragar 18:45 Mountmellick V Rathdowney Errill
Ballinakill GAA 18:45 Ballinakill V Portlaoise

THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 24

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Football Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Football Competition Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 26

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Group A Round 3
Rathleague 14:30 Portlaoise V Rathdowney Errill
O’Keeffe Park 14:30 Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton V The Harps

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Group B Round 3
Clough Ballacolla GAA 14:30 Clough-Ballacolla V Camross
Castletown GAA 14:30 Castletown V Abbeyleix St Lazarians

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Group A Round 3
Rosenallis GAA 14:30 Rosenallis V St Fintan’s Mountrath
To be confirmed 14:30 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Ballinakill Ballypickas

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Group B Round 3
Clonad 14:30 Raheen Parish Gaels V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Round 5
Ballyfin GAA 14:30 Na Fianna V St Pauls

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 27

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U17 “B” Hurling Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 5
Rosenallis GAA 11:30 Rosenallis V Borris In Ossory/Kilcotton
Clough Ballacolla GAA 11:30 Clough-Ballacolla V The Harps
Pairc Aireil 11:30 Rathdowney Errill V Camross

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 5
Castletown GAA 11:30 Castletown V Abbeyleix St Lazarians
To be confirmed 11:30 Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Na Fianna
Rathleague 11:30 Portlaoise V St Fintan’s Mountrath

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Round 5
Clonad GAA 11:30 Clonad V Portarlington
Ballinakill GAA 11:30 Ballinakill Ballypickas V Raithin Og

THURSDAY OCTOBER 1 to SUNDAY OCTOBER 4

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Q/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Q/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Football Championship Q/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Annanough or Rathdowney v St Fintan’s Mountrath or Borris In Ossory
The Heath or Colt v Killeshin or Ballyroan Abbey
Park Ratheniska or St Joseph’s v Kilcotton or Ballyfin
O’Dempseys or Kilcavan v Courtwood or Clonaslee St Manmans

Midlands Park Hotel U17 Hurling Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 4

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Quarter Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 6
Tony Byrne Park 11:30 St Joseph’s V Na Fianna Og
Rathleague 11:30 Portlaoise V Killeshin
O’Dempsey’s GAA 11:30 O’Dempseys V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Round 5
Castletown GAA 11:30 Castletown V Clough-Ballacolla
Crettyard 11:30 Crettyard V Clonaslee St Manmans
Ballyfin GAA 11:30 Ballyfin Gaels V Cromogue

SATURDAY OCTOBER 10

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Relegation Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Quarter Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Hurling Championship Quarter Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 11

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Premier Intermediate Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Round 5
McCann Park 11:30 Portarlington V St Joseph’s
Rathleague 11:30 Portlaoise V Stradbally Parish Gaels
Ballylinan GAA 11:30 Ballylinan V St Pauls

Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

THURSDAY OCTOBER 15 and FRIDAY OCTOBER 16

Laois Shopping Centre Intermediate Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

SATURDAY OCTOBER 17

Leinster U17 Hurling Championship Round 1
Bord na Mona O’Connor Park tbc Laois v Offaly

Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior B Hurling Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Football Competition Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 18

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
NB. To be confirmed Or possibly when Laois exit Championship.

Allianz Football League Round 6
TEG Cusack Park Westmeath v Laois

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 2
Tony Byrne Park 11:00 St Joseph’s V O’Dempseys
To be confirmed 11:00 Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels
Killeshin GAA Grounds 11:00 Killeshin V Portarlington

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 2
Ballylinan GAA 11:00 Ballylinan V Ballyroan Abbey
Rathleague 11:00 Portlaoise B V St Pauls
To be confirmed 11:00 Park/Ratheniska-Spink V Rosenallis

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Round 2
Kilcavan GAA 11:00 Kilcavan The Rock V Mountmellick

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Round 1
Colt GAA 11:00 Cromogue V Clonaslee St Manmans
Ballyfin GAA 11:00 Ballyfin Gaels V Castletown
Crettyard 11:00 Crettyard v Clough-Ballacolla

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 21

Leinster U20 Hurling Championship Round 1
MW Hire O’Moore Park tbc Laois v Carlow

FRIDAY OCTOBER 23

Laois Shopping Centre Junior C Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

SATURDAY OCTOBER 24

Leinster U17 Hurling Championship Round 2
Laois or Offaly v Antrim or Kildare

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Final
Laois v Dublin

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Football Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Hurling Competition Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 25

Laois Shopping Centre Senior Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Laois Shopping Centre Junior Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
NB. To be confirmed Or possibly when Laois exit Championship.

Allianz Football League Round 7
Brewster Park tbc Fermanagh v Laois

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

MONDAY OCTOBER 26

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Round 7
McCann Park 11:30 Portarlington V Stradbally Parish Gaels
To be confirmed 11:30 Na Fianna Og V Portlaoise
Killeshin GAA Grounds 11:30 Killeshin V O’Dempseys

Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “C” Football Competition Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

TUESDAY OCTOBER 27

Leinster U20 Hurling Championship Quarter Final
MW Hire O’Moore Park if Carlow v Galway

WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28

Leinster U17 Football Championship Quarter Final
MW Hire O’Moore Park tbc Laois v Carlow

THURSDAY OCTOBER 29

Leinster U17 Football Championship Quarter Final
MW Hire O’Moore Park if Offaly v Wicklow

SATURDAY OCTOBER 31

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Semi Final
Laois or Dublin v Kilkenny

All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Qualifier Round 1

Leinster U17 Hurling Championship Semi Final
Laois or Offaly or Antrim or Kildare v Dublin or Westmeath or Carlow

Leinster U20 Hurling Championship Quarter Final
if Laois v Galway

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Hurling Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Hurling Championship Final (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 1

Midlands Park Hotel U15 Hurling Championship Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U15 “B” Hurling Competition Semi Finals (Winner on Day, if Necessary)

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship S/Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)
Midlands Park Hotel U13 “B” Football Championship Finals (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 7

Leinster Senior Football Championship Quarter Final
Laois v Longford or Louth

Leinster U20 Hurling Championship Semi Final
Laois or Carlow or Galway v Kilkenny

Leinster U17 Football Championship Semi Final
Laois or Carlow V Dublin or Meath or Westmeath

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 8

Leinster Senior Football Championship Quarter Final
Laois v Longford or Louth

Midlands Park Hotel U13 Football Championship Final (“Winner on the Day” if Necessary)

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 14

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Final
All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Qualifier Round 2

Leinster Senior Football Championship Semi Final
Laois or Longford or Louth v Dublin or Westmeath

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 15

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Final
All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Qualifier Round 2

Leinster Senior Football Championship Semi Final
Laois or Longford or Louth v Dublin or Westmeath

Leinster U17 Hurling Championship Final

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 18

Leinster U17 Football Championship Final

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 21

Leinster Senior Football Championship Final
All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Quarter Finals

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 28 and SUNDAY NOVEMBER 29

All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Semi Finals
All Ireland Minor Hurling Championship Semi Finals
All Ireland Minor Football Championship Semi Finals

SATURDAY DECEMBER 5 and SUNDAY DECEMBER 6

All Ireland Senior Football Championship Semi Final (Leinster v Ulster)
All Ireland Minor Hurling Championship Final
All Ireland Minor Football Championship Final

SUNDAY DECEMBER 13

All Ireland Senior Hurling Championship Final

SATURDAY DECEMBER 19

All Ireland Senior Football Championship Final

SEE ALSO – Laois GAA consider not playing in remaining National Football League games in bid to free up time for club competitions