Home Sport GAA Laois GAA unveil club league fixtures as first outstanding 2020 championship final...

Laois GAA unveil club league fixtures as first outstanding 2020 championship final to be played on June 18

Laois GAA

Laois GAA have issued an extensive fixture list to the clubs – with details of the outstanding 2020 finals as well as a full schedule of league games across all the divisions in hurling and football.

With a range of factors to consider, they have opted to complete the outstanding 2020 finals that don’t include county players at the earliest opportunity.

It means that the Junior ‘A’ and ‘B’ hurling semi-finals will be played on the weekend of June 11-12 with the finals as a double header the following Saturday, June 19, in O’Moore Park.

Indeed that will be a busy weekend of county hurling final action as Trumera and Rathdowney-Errill will meet in the intermediate final in O’Moore Park on Friday night, June 18.

The Junior ‘A’ football semi-finals are also currently pencilled in for Friday, June 18, where Park-Ratheniska play Ballyroan-Abbey and The Heath meet Portlaoise. The final of that competition will then take place the following Friday, June 25.

Last year’s Senior football semi-finals as well as last year’s Senior (Borris-Kilcotton v Clough-Ballacolla) and Premier Intermediate (Portlaoise v The Harps) hurling finals and Junior ‘B’ and ‘C’ football finals can’t take place until Laois are out of the championship in hurling and football.

Laois GAA have left two weekends available for the hurling – August 7-8 and August 14-15 while all four weekends from July 31 to August 22 are possible dates to complete the senior football.

As well as that, Laois GAA have also released the full fixture lists for all league competitions, something that includes seven divisions in football and six in hurling.

In a very defined calendar, each division has essentially been given a day of the week where their games are played and in most cases they have a round every second week.

Division 1 of the hurling league gets underway on Sunday, June 13, where the pick of the games is the clash of Borris-Kilcotton and Camross.

The other group games are on Sunday, June 27, and July 11 with the semi-finals on the weekend of July 23-25 and the final two weeks later on the weekend of August 13-15, though that will presumably change if there is a clash with the 2020 county final.

In Division 1 of the football, the pick of the Round 1 games that begin on Sunday, June 20, is the meeting of Portarlington and Portlaoise. Their other group games are on July 3 and 18 with the semi-finals on July 31-August 1 and the final a week later on August 6-8.

Laois GAA have also committed to playing the outstanding 2020 juvenile championships.

Fixtures for all competitions are listed below.

2020 Laois IHC

Friday, June 18

  • Final – Trumera v Rathdowney-Errill in O’Moore Park at 7.30pm

2020 Laois JHC ‘A’

Friday, June 11

  • Semi-final – The Harps v Castletown – venue TBC
  • Semi-final – Portlaoise v Abbeyleix – venue TBC

Saturday, June 19

  • Final – in O’Moore Park

2020 Laois JHC ‘B’

Saturday, June 12

  • Semi-final – Camross v Rathdowney-Errill – venue TBC
  • Semi-final – Portlaoise v The Harps – venue TBC

Saturday, June 19

  • Final – in O’Moore Park

2020 Laois JFC ‘A’ 

Friday, June 18

  • Semi-final – Portlaoise v The Heath – venue TBC
  • Semi-final – Ballyroan-Abbey v Park-Ratheniska venue TBC

Friday, June 25

  • Final – in O’Moore Park

2020 U-13 ‘A’ Football Championship

Tuesday, June 8

  • St Joseph’s v O’Dempsey’s
  • Na Fianna Og v Stradbally Parish Gaels
  • Killeshin v Portarlington

Monday, June 14

  • Portarlington v Stradbally Parish Gaels
  • Na Fianna Og v Portlaoise
  • Killeshin v O’Dempsey’s

Friday, June 18

  • Semi-finals – 1st v 4th; 2nd v 3rd

Monday, June 21

  • Final

2020 U-13 ‘B’ Football Competition

Tuesday, June 8

  • Kilcavan-The Rock v Mountmellick

Monday, June 14

  • Quarter-final 1 – Park-Ratheniska/Spink v Winner of Mountmellick v Kilcavan-The Rock
  • Quarter-final 2 – The Harps v Ballyroan-Abbey

Friday, June 18

  • Semi-final – Graiguecullen v quarter-final 1
  • Semi-final – Ballylinan v quarter-final 2

Monday, June 21 

  • Final

2020 U-13 ‘C’ Football Competition

Monday, June 7

Crettyard v Clough-Ballacolla

Tuesday, June 8

  • Cromogue v Clonaslee
  • Ballyfin Gaels v Castletown

Monday, June 14

  • Ballyfin Gaels v Cromogue

Friday, June 18

  • Final – Group Winner v Group Runner Up

2020 U-15 ‘A’ Football Championship

Wednesday, June 9 

  • Round 5 – Portarlington v St Joseph’s; Portlaoise v Stradbally Parish Gaels

Saturday, June 12

  • Semi-finals – 1st v 4th; 2nd v 3rd

Wednesday, June 16

  • Final – in Centre of Excellence

2020 U-15 ‘B’ Football Championship

Saturday, June 12

  • Semi-final – Ballyroan-Abbey v Mountmellick Gaels
  • Semi-final – Killeshin v O’Dempsey’s

Wednesday, June 16

  • Final – in Centre of Excellence

2020 U-15 ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Sunday, June 13

  • Final – Clough-Ballacolla v Camross in Centre of Excellence at 11.30am

2020 U-15 ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Friday, June 11

  • Semi-finals – Portarlington v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe; Mountrath v Raheen Parish Gaels

Sunday, June 13

Final – in Centre of Excellence at 11.30am


2020 U-13 ‘A’ Hurling Championship

Thursday, June 10

  • Quarter-final 1 – Castletown v Rathdowney-Errill
  • Quarter-final 2 – Clough-Ballacolla v Na Fianna

Sunday, June 13

  • Semi-final – The Harps v Castletown or Rathdowney-Errill
  • Semi-final – Portlaoise v Clough-Ballacolla or Na Fianna

Wednesday, June 16

  • Final – in Centre of Excellence

2020 U-13 ‘B’ Hurling Championship

Wednesday, June 9

  • Quarter-final – Mountrath v Rosenallis
  • Quarter-final – Borris-Kilcotton v Abbeyleix

Wednesday, June 16

  • Semi-final – Camross v Mountrath or Rosenallis
  • Semi-final – Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe v Borris-Kilcotton or Abbeyleix

Sunday, June 20

  • Final – in Centre of Excellence

2020 U-13 ‘C’ Hurling Championship

Wednesday, June 16

  • Semi-final – Portarlington v Clonad
  • Semi-final – St Paul’s v Ballinakill-Ballypickas

Sunday, June 20

  • Final – in Centre of Excellence

2020 U-13 ‘C’ Hurling Shield

Wednesday, June 16

  • Final – Raithin Og v Na Fianna

ACFL Division 1A

Sunday, June 20

  • Group A – Ballyroan-Abbey v Graiguecullen; St Joseph’s v Ballylinan
  • Group B – Portarlington v Portlaoise; O’Dempsey’s v Courtwood

Saturday, July 3

  • Group A – Graiguecullen v St Joseph’s; Ballylinan v Ballyroan-Abbey
  • Group B – Portlaoise v O’Dempsey’s; Courtwood v Portarlington

Sunday, July 18

  • Group A – Graiguecullen v Ballylinan; St Joseph’s v Ballyroan-Abbey
  • Group B – Portlaoise v Courtwood; O’Dempsey’s v Portarlington

July 30-August 1

  • Semi-finals and relegation final

August 6-8

  • Final and relegation final

ACFL Division 1B

Friday, June 18

  • Group B – Portlaoise v Clonaslee

Saturday, June 19

  • Group A – Stradbally v Killeshin; Arles-Killeen v Arles-Kilcruise
  • Group B – Emo v The Heath

Friday, July 2

  • Group A – Arles-Kilcruise v Stradbally; Killeshin v Arles-Killeen

Saturday, July 3

  • Group B – Clonaslee v Emo

Friday, July 16

  • Group B – Emo v Portlaoise

Saturday, July 17

  • Group A – Arles-Killeen v Stradbally; Killeshin v Arles-Kilcruise
  • Group B – Clonaslee v The Heath

July 30-August 1

  • Semi-finals and relegation final

August 6-8

  • Final and relegation final

ACFL Division 2

Friday, June 18

  • Group B – Rosenallis v Portarlington; O’Dempsey’s v Mountmellick

Saturday, June 19

  • Group A – Timahoe v Crettyard; Park-Ratheniska v St Joseph’s

Thursday, July 1

  • Group A – St Joseph’s v Timahoe
  • Group B – Portarlington v O’Dempsey’s; The Heath v Portlaoise

Friday, July 2

  • Group A – Crettyard v Park-Ratheniska

Friday, July 16

  • Group A – Crettyard v St Joseph’s
  • Group B – Portarlington v Mountmellick; O’Dempsey’s v Rosenallis

Saturday, July 17

  • Group A – Park-Ratheniska v Timahoe

ACFL Division 3A

Tuesday, June 22

  • Group A – Annanough v Graiguecullen; Barrowhouse v Killeshin
  • Group B – The Rock v Ballyfin; Kilcavan v The Heath

Tuesday, July 6

  • Group A – Graiguecullen v Barrowhouse; Killeshin v Annanough
  • Group B – Ballyfin v Kilcavan; The Heath v The Rock

Tuesday, July 13

  • Group A – Graiguecullen v Killeshin; Barrowhouse v Annanough
  • Group B – Ballyfin v The Heath; Kilcavan v The Rock

Tuesday, July 20

  • Semi-finals and Relegation semi-finals

Tuesday, July 27

  • Final and Relegation final

ACFL Division 3B

Tuesday, June 22

  • Group A – Ballylinan v O’Dempsey’s; Ballyroan-Abbey v Stradbally
  • Group B – Rosenallis v Portlaoise; Mountmellick v Camross

Tuesday, July 6

  • Group A – O’Dempsey’s v Ballyroan-Abbey; Stradbally v Ballylinan
  • Group B – Portlaoise v Mountmellick; Camross v Rosenallis

Tuesday, July 13

  • Group A – Stradbally v O’Dempsey’s; Ballylinan v Ballyroan-Abbey
  • Group B – Portlaoise v Camross; Mountmellick v Rosenallis

Tuesday, July 20

  • Semi-finals and Relegation semi-finals

Tuesday, July 27

  • Final and Relegation final

ACFL Division 4

Wednesday, June 9

  • Group A – The Harps v Arles-Killeen; Arles-Kilcruise v Spink
  • Group B – Portlaoise v The Rock; Emo v Timahoe

Wednesday, June 23

  • Group A – Arles-Killeen v Arles-Kilcruise; Spink v The Harps
  • Group B – The Rock v Emo; Timahoe v Portlaoise

Wednesday, July 7

  • Group A – Arles-Killeen v Spink; Arles-Kilcruise v The Harps
  • Group B – Timahoe v The Rock; Portlaoise v Emo

Wednesday, July 14

  • Semi-finals and relegation semi-finals

Wednesday, July 21

  • Final and relegation final

ACFL Division 5

Thursday, June 10

  • Group A – The Heath v Annanough
  • Group B – Mountrath v Ballyfin
  • Group C – St Joseph’s v Park-Ratheniska
  • Group D – Kilcavan v Ballyroan-Abbey

Thursday, June 24

  • Group A – Annanough v Courtwood
  • Group B – Ballyfin v Slieve Bloom
  • Group C – Park-Ratheniska v Killeshin
  • Group D – Ballyroan-Abbey v Colt

Thursday, July 8

  • Group A – Courtwood v The Heath
  • Group B – Slieve Bloom v Mountrath
  • Group C – Killeshin v St Joseph’s
  • Group D – Colt v Kilcavan

Thursday, July 15

  • Semi-finals

Thursday, July 22

  • Final

ACHL Division 1A

Sunday, June 13

  • Group A – Castletown v Rosenallis; Borris-Kilcotton v Camross
  • Group B – The Harps v Clough-Ballacolla; Rathdowney-Errill v Abbeyleix

Sunday, June 27

  • Group A – Rosenallis v Borris-Kilcotton; Camross v Castletown
  • Group B – Clough-Ballacolla v Rathdowney-Errill; Abbeyleix v The Harps

Sunday, July 11

  • Group A – Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown; Rosenallis v Camross
  • Group B – Rathdowney-Errill v The Harps; Clough-Ballacolla v Abbeyleix

July 23-25

  • Semi-finals and relegation semi-finals

August 13-15

  • Finals and relegations finals

ACHL Division 1B

Friday, June 11

  • Group A – Camross v Ballyfin
  • Group B – Portlaoise v Rathdowney-Errill; Clough-Ballacolla v Ballinakill

Sunday, June 13

  • Group A – Colt-Shanahoe v Mountrath

Friday, June 25

  • Group A – Mountrath v Camross
  • Group B – Rathdowney-Errill v Clough-Ballacolla

Friday, June 27

  • Group A – Ballyfin v Colt-Shanahoe
  • Group B – Ballinakill v Portlaoise

Friday, July 9

  • Group A – Camross v Colt-Shanahoe
  • Group B – Rathdowney-Errill v Ballinakill; Clough-Ballacolla v Portlaoise

Saturday, July 10

  • Group A – Mountrath v Ballyfin

July 23-25

  • Semi-finals and relegation semi-finals

August 13-15

  • Finals and relegations finals

ACHL Division 2

Friday, June 11

  • Group A – Clonaslee v Borris-Kilcotton
  • Group B – Colt-Shanahoe v Trumera; The Harps v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe

Saturday, June 12

  • Group A – Slieve Bloom v Mountmellick

Friday, June 25

  • Group A – Borris-Kilcotton v Slieve Bloom; Mountmellick v Clonaslee
  • Group B – Trumera v The Harps; Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe v Colt-Shanahoe

Friday, July 9 

  • Group A – Mountmellick v Borris-Kilcotton

Saturday, July 10

  • Group A – Clonaslee v Slieve Bloom
  • Group B – Trumera v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe

Tuesday, July 13

  • Group B – The Harps v Colt-Shanahoe

July 23-25

  • Semi-finals and relegation semi-finals

August 13-15

  • Finals and relegations finals

ACHL Division 3

Tuesday, June 15

  • Group A – Portlaoise v Ballypickas; Mountrath v Clonad
  • Group B – Abbeyleix v Borris-Kilcotton; Rathdowney-Errill v Castletown

Tuesday, June 29

  • Group A – Ballypickas v Mountrath; Clonad v Portlaoise
  • Group B – Borris-Kilcotton v Rathdowney-Errill; Castletown v Abbeyleix

Tuesday, July 13

  • Group B – Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown

Wednesday, July 14

  • Group A – Ballypickas v Clonad; Mountrath v Portlaoise

Thursday, July 15

  • Group B – Rathdowney-Errill v Abbeyleix

Tuesday, July 20

  • Semi-finals
  • Relegation semi-finals

Tuesday, July 27

  • Final
  • Relegation final

ACHL Division 4

Wednesday, June 16

  • Group A – The Harps v Rathdowney-Errill; Ballinakill v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe
  • Group B – Kyle v Camross; Rosenallis v Clough-Ballacolla

Wednesday, June 30

  • Group A –  Rathdowney-Errill v Ballinakill; Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe v The Harps
  • Group B – Camross v Rosenallis; Clough-Ballacolla v Kyle

Wednesday, July 14

  • Group A –  Rathdowney-Errill v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe; Ballinakill v The Harps
  • Group B – Camross v Clough-Ballacolla; Rosenallis v Kyle

Wednesday, July 21

  • Semi-finals
  • Relegation semi-finals

Wednesday, July 28

  • Final
  • Relegation final

ACHL Division 5 

Thursday, June 17

  • Group A – Camross v Mountmellick
  • Group B – Borris-Kilcotton v Castletown
  • Group C – Slieve Bloom v Clonad
  • Group D – Trumera v Portlaoise

Thursday, July 1

  • Group A – Mountmellick v Ballyfin
  • Group B – Castletown v Slieve Bloom
  • Group C – Clonad v Clough-Ballacolla
  • Group D – Portlaoise v The Harps

Thursday, July 15

  • Group A – Ballyfin v Camross
  • Group B – Slieve Bloom v Borris-Kilcotton
  • Group C – Clough-Ballacolla v Slieve Bloom
  • Group D – The Harps v Trumera

Thursday, July 22

  • Semi-finals

Thursday, July 29

  • Final

SEE ALSO – Laois camogie name 39-player panel ahead of 2021 season

SEE ALSO – Your comprehensive guide to the Laois GAA fixture plan for 2021 and to complete 2020

Previous articleThree Laois cemeteries set for improvement works this summer
Next articleSpeed an issue on Laois roads as councillors again express frustration over limits