Home Sport GAA Draws made for 2021 Midlands Park Hotel Laois GAA juvenile hurling and...

Draws made for 2021 Midlands Park Hotel Laois GAA juvenile hurling and football championships

The draws for the Laois GAA juvenile hurling and football championships were made in the LOETB Centre of Excellence last night.

The draws were officiated by Juvenile Chairman Alan Langton alongside Laois GAA chairman Peter O’Neill, Games Development Manager Mike Henchy and Coaching Officer Fergal Byron.

Also present were Laois GAA Secretary Niall Handy, Juvenile Secretary Sean Connolly and PRO Paul Dargan. Apologies were sent from Dara Cruise of the Midlands Park Hotel, who sponsor the underage competitions.

So far in 2021, there has been no juvenile GAA action due to Coronavirus.

That will change from this coming week as the U-13 and U-15 championships from 2020 will be completed throughout June.

After that, teams will move forward to compete in the 2021 championships.

The draws for the U-13, U-15 and U-17 championships were made but not U-20.

That competition did not take place last year and while it is the intention of Laois GAA to run it this year, the draw will take place at a later date.

All are fairly straight forward except for U-13 football and hurling and U-15 hurling.

All teams who applied for the ‘A’ and ‘B’ grade in these competitions have been drawn together in groups of four.

After the conclusion of the group stage, the top two teams will proceed the ‘A’ quarter finals and the bottom two to ‘B’ finals.

Check out the draws below:

FOOTBALL

MINOR ‘A’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
Ballyroan-Abbey
St Josephs
Na Fianna Og
Graiguecullen

GROUP B
Portlaoise
Portarlington
Emo-Courtwood
Mountmellick Parish Gaels

MINOR ‘B’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
The Heath
Killeshin
Park Ratheniska Spink
The Harps
Stradbally Parish Gaels B
Ballylinan

GROUP B
Mountmellick Parish Gaels B
Na Fianna Og B
Rosenallis
Camross
O’Dempsey’s
Ballyfin Gaels

Dates
Rd 1 – Fri 30 July
Rd 2 – Fri 06 August
Rd 3 – Fri 13 August
Rd 4 – Fri 20 August
Rd 5 – Sun 12 September
Rd 6 – Sun 26 September
Rd 7 – Sat 9 October
Rd 8 – Sat 23 October

U-15 ‘A’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
St Josephs
Portarlington
Mountmellick Parish Gaels
Portlaoise

GROUP B
Na Fianna Og
Graiguecullen
Stradbally Parish Gaels
Ballyroan Abbey

U-15 ‘B’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
The Heath
Camross
Rosenallis
O’Dempsey’s

GROUP B
Stradbally Parish Gaels B
Ballyroan Abbey B
The Harps
St Pauls

GROUP C
Portlaoise B
Killeshin
Ballylinan
Ballyfin Gaels

GROUP D
Mountmellick Parish Gaels B
Park Ratheniska Spink
Castletown
Na Fianna Og B

Dates
Rd 1 – Wed 30 June
Rd 2 – Wed 14 July
Rd 3 – Wed 28 July
Rd 4 – Wed 11 August
Rd 5 – Wed 25 August
Rd 6 – Sat 4 Sept
Rd 7 – Sat 18 Sept

U-13 ‘A’ and ‘B’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
Ballyfin
The Heath
Ballyroan Abbey
Portlaoise

GROUP B
Killeshin
Mountmellick
Park Ratheniska Spink
St Joseph’s

GROUP C
Ballylinan
O’Dempsey’s
Stradbally Parish Gaels
Na Fianna Og

GROUP D
Graiguecullen
The Harps
St Pauls
Portarlington

U-13 ‘C’ FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Round Robin
Castletown
Clonaslee St Manmans
Clough Ballacolla
Colt / Shanahoe Gaels
Crettyard
Kilcavan/The Rock
Portlaoise “B”
Rosenallis

U-13 DEVELOPMENT FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Round Robin
Ballyroan Abbey “B”
Na Fianna Óg “B”
Park Ratheniska-Spink “B”
Portarlington “B”
Stradbally Parish Gaels “B”
St Pauls “B”

Dates
Rd 1 – Mon 28 June
Rd 2 – Mon 05 July
Rd 3 – Mon 12 July
Rd 4 – Mon 19 July
Rd 5 – Mon 26 July
Rd 6 – Mon 09 August
Rd 7 – Mon 16 August
Rd 8 – Sat 04 Sept


HURLING

MINOR ‘A’ HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Round Robin
Camross
Castletown
Portlaoise
Rathdowney Errill
Abbeyleix
The Harps

MINOR ‘B’ HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
Raheen Parish Gaels
St Fintans Mountrath
Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels
Na Fianna

GROUP B
Borris In Ossory Kilcotton
Rosenallis
Clough Ballacolla
Ballinakill Ballypickas

Dates
Rd 1 – Mon 26 July
Rd 2 – Mon 09 August
Rd 3 – Mon 16 August
Rd 4 – Mon 23 August
Rd 5 – Sun 05 September
Rd 6 – Sun 19 September
Rd 7 – Sat 02 October
Rd 8 – Sat 10 October

U-15 ‘A’ and ‘B’ HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

GROUP A
St Fintans Mountrath
Portlaoise
Rosenallis
Camross

GROUP B
Rathdowney Errill
The Harps
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton
Na Fianna

GROUP C
Abbeyleix
Clough Ballacolla Gaels
Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels

GROUP D
Portarlington
Castletown
Raheen Parish Gaels

Dates
Rd 1 – Wed 23 June
Rd 2 – Wed 07 July
Rd 3 – Wed 21 July
Rd 4 – Wed 04 Aug
Rd 5 – Wed 18 Aug
Rd 6 – Wed11 Sept

U-13 ‘A’ and ‘B’ HURLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

GROUP A
Abbeyleix
Clough Ballacolla
St Fintans Mountrath
Rathdowney Errill

GROUP B
Mountmellick
Portarlington
Portlaoise
Camross

GROUP C
St Pauls
Rosenallis
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton
The Harps

GROUP D
Ballyfin
Ballinakill Ballypickas
Castletown
Park Ratheniska Gaels

U-13 ‘C’ HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Round Robin
Clonad
Clonaslee St Manmans
Colt Shanahoe
Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels “B”
Portlaoise “B”
Trumera
Abbeyleix ‘B’

Dates
Rd 1 – Fri 25 June
Rd 2 – Fri 02 July
Rd 3 – Fri 9 July
Rd 4 – Fri 16 July
Rd 5 – Fri 23 July
Rd 6 – Fri 06 August
Rd 7 – Fri 13 August
Rd 8 – Sat 21 August

SEE ALSO – Laois GAA announce new three year sponsorship deal for underage development squads