Home Sport GAA Massive week of Laois GAA club action as restrictions ease

Massive week of Laois GAA club action as restrictions ease

And with the restrictions eased, there is a massive schedule of Laois GAA club games around the county this week.

Making up for lost time is one of the immediate priorities with a whole raft of underage and adult championship games from 2020 pencilled in while there is also the start of the adult hurling and football leagues – with Division 1 of the hurling taking place this Sunday, June 13.

And, of course, it’s a big weekend of county action with the most important game being the Laois senior footballers clash against Down in Newry on Saturday in the National Football League Division 2 relegation playoff.

The Laois ladies footballers have a Division 3 semi-final to look forward to against Roscommon on Sunday – though the time and venue have yet to be confirmed.

Up to 100 supporters are allowed to attend these games – with grounds that have a capacity greater than 5,000 allowed to host crowds of up to 200.

TUESDAY, JUNE 8

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 U-13 ‘A’ Football Championship
St Joseph’s v O’Dempsey’s
Na Fianna Og v Stradbally Parish Gaels
Killeshin v Portarlington

2020 U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship
Kilcavan-The Rock v Mountmellick

2020 U-13 ‘C’ Football Championship
Cromogue v Clonaslee
Ballyfin Gaels v Castletown

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All adult games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

ACFL Division 4 Group A
Arles-Kilcruise v Spink

ACFL Division 4 Group B
Portlaoise v The Rock
Emo v Timahoe

2020 U-15 ‘A’ Football Championship
Portarlington v St Joseph’s
Portlaoise v Stradbally Parish Gaels

2020 U-13 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Quarter-finals
Mountrath v Rosenallis
Borris-Kilcotton v Abbeyleix in Kilcotton at 7pm

THURSDAY, JUNE 10

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All adult games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

ACFL Division 5
Group A – The Heath v Annanough
Group B – Mountrath v Ballyfin
Group C – St Joseph’s v Park-Ratheniska
Group D – Kilcavan v Ballyroan-Abbey

2020 U-13 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Quarter-finals
Castletown v Rathdowney-Errill
Clough-Ballacolla v Na Fianna

FRIDAY, JUNE 11

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All adult games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 Laois JHC ‘A’ Semi-finals
The Harps v Castletown in Borris-in-Ossory at 7.30pm
Portlaoise v Abbeyleix in Shanahoe at 7.30pm

Laois ACHL Division 1B
Group A – Camross v Ballyfin
Group B – Clough-Ballacolla v Ballinakill

Laois ACHL Division 2
Group A –
Clonaslee v Borris-Kilcotton
Group B – Colt-Shanahoe v Trumera

2020 U-15 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Semi-finals
Portarlington v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe in Ratheniska
Mountrath v Raheen Parish Gaels in Clonad

SATURDAY, JUNE 12

  • All underage games at 7pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All adult games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

National Hurling League Division 1B
Antrim v Laois in Corrigan Park, Belfast, at 3pm

National Football League Division 2 Relegation Playoff
Down v Laois in Pairc Esler, Newry, at 6.15pm

2020 Laois JHC ‘B’ Semi-finals
Camross v Rathdowney-Errill in Mountrath at 7.30pm
Portlaoise v The Harps in Colt at 7.30pm

ACHL Division 2 Group A
Slieve Bloom v Mountmellick

ACHL Division 5 Group C
Colt-Shanahoe v Clonad

U-15 ‘A’ Football Championship semi-finals
1st v 4th; 2nd v 3rd – venues TBC at 7pm

U-15 ‘B’ Football Championship semi-finals
Ballyroan-Abbey v Mountmellick Gaels
Killeshin v O’Dempsey’s in O’Dempsey’s

SUNDAY, JUNE 13

  • All adult games at 7pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

National Football League Division 3 semi-final
Laois v Roscommon – time and venue TBC

National Football League Division 4 Shield Final
Wexford v Sligo in O’Moore Park at 3pm

2020 ACHL Division 1B
Colt-Shanahoe v Mountrath in Shanahoe at 12.30pm

2020 ACHL Division 1A Group A
Castletown v Rosenallis
Borris-Kilcotton v Camross in Borris-in-Ossory

2020 ACHL Division 1A Group B
The Harps v Clough-Ballacolla
Rathdowney-Errill v Abbeyleix in Errill

2020 U-15 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Final
Camross v Clough-Ballacolla in Centre of Excellence at 11.30am

2020 U-15 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Final
Portarlington or Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe v Mountrath or Raheen Parish Gaels at 11.30am

2020 U-13 ‘A’ Hurling Championship Semi-finals
The Harps v Castletown or Rathdowney-Errill in Castletown or Rathdowney-Errill at 12noon
Portlaoise v Clough-Ballacolla or Na Fianna in Ballacolla or Ballyfin at 12noon

MONDAY, JUNE 14

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 U-13 ‘A’ Football Championship Round 7
Portarlington v Stradbally Parish Gaels
Na Fianna Og v Portlaoise
Killeshin v O’Dempsey’s

2020 U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship Quarter-finals
Park-Ratheniska/Spink v winner of Mountmellick v Kilcavan-The Rock
The Harps v Ballyroan-Abbey

2020 U-13 ‘C’ Football Championship Round 5
Ballyfin Gaels v Cromogue

SEE ALSO – County Final Memory: Clonaslee claim senior hurling glory in 1975