Home Sport Golf Here are all of the latest golf results from around the county

Here are all of the latest golf results from around the county

The golf action continues at pace around the county.

We have results from Portarlington, The Heath and Mountrath Golf Clubs.

We also have pictures from The Heath also.

Check out all the latest golf results below:

PORTARLINGTON

Patsy McGurrell Cup 18 Hole Stableford – August 8
1st- Gary Gahan (15.0) 39pts
2nd- John Hayes (12.2) 38pts (b9)
Gross- Ivan Lawlor (1.4) 31pts
3rd- Darren Conlon (7.8) 38pts
Student Matthew McAlourm (12.0) 35pts

Ladies:
1st- Ann Delaney (28.2) 37pts
2nd- Carmel Bolton (15.3) 36pts
3rd- Carmel Fitzpatrick (17.8) 35pts

Ladies 18 Hole Single Stableford – August 10
1st- Agnes Holland 36 pts.
2nd- Nora Purcell 36 pts.
3rd- Carmel Bolton 36 pts.

Ladies 9 Hole Scramble – August 12
1st- Marie Conlon/Mary Cannon/Mary Moran 45 pts.
2nd- Kathleen Booth/Agnes Holland/Deirdre Doyle 41 pts.

18 Hole Stroke Medal and GOY – August 15
1st- Colin Doyle (9.6) 68 Nett (b9)
2nd- Shane Dempsey (13.0) 68 Nett
Gross- John Connolly(4.2) 75 Gross
3rd- Tommy Bambrick (28.8) 69 Nett
Student- Cameron Archie McDonald (24.1) 78 Nett

Ladies:
1st- Christine Collier(41.8) 73Nett (b9)
2nd- Rita Sheedy(22.8) 73Nett (b9)

THE HEATH

3 Person Team event- August 7
1st K. Sheehan / F. Sheehan / D. Fahey 100 Points
2nd P. Malone / P. Scully (lcc) / M. Fingleton 99 Points
3rd P. Donohue / J. O’Connor / T. Conroy 98 Points
4th P. Lanigan / J. McCarthy / P. Murphy 97 Points

9 Hole 3 Person Texas Scramble 
1st Rovena Fahey/ Teresa Fingleton/Esther Phelan

2 Person Team event – August 8
1st K. Sheehan / D. Fahey 47 Points back 9
2nd C. Hickey / J. Gormley 47 Points
3rd Visitor P J Dempsey/Ray Hogan /42 Points (Portarlington Golf Club)
4th D. Delaney / W. Connell 46 Back 3

Ladies Team
Kate Brickley & Theresa Delahunty (Rathdowney GC) 37 pts
Front Nine D. Connell / P. Fitzpatrick 24 pts
Back Nine T. Ely / E. Keane 24 Points Back 6

9 Hole 3 Person Waltz – August 8
1st B Oxley/ W Oxley & C Oxley (56 pts)
2nd J Bergin, D Carolan, & T Murray (42 pts)

18 Hole Singles Stableford – August 9
1st Mark Keenan (39 pts)
2nd Eoghan Nolan (38 pts) (Rathsallagh)
3rd Richard Kenny (37 pts) (Bellewstown)
4th Patrick Ging (37 pts)

August 18 Hole Singles Stableford – August 9
1st Maria Delaney (37 pts)
2nd Ber Fitzpatrick (35 pts)
3rd Angela Dunne (34 pts)
Visitors Prize Mary Dunne (24 pts) Portlaoise Golf Club

9 Hole 3 Person Scramble – August 9
1st Ann Marie Brody/Mary Malone/F Dunne 50 pts.2nd Peter Booth/John MacNamara/Brendan MacNamara. 45 pts.

4 Ball event –  August 10
1st -Patrick O’Callaghan (24)/Paddy Fitzpatrick (10) 48 pts
2nd- Martin Lawlor (16) / John Hanley (7) 47 pts (Back 9)
3rd- Larry Connolly (14) / Jim McCarthy (20)- 47 pts
4th- Christy Crawford (23) / Joe McNamara (16)- 46 points

9 Hole 3 Person Reverse Waltz – August 10
1st- Mary P Dunne, Carmel McManus & Breda Keating- 46 Pts
2nd – Mary O’Connell, Norma Buckley & Jackie Hogan -40 Pts (Back 6)

Ladies 2 Person Team event – August 11
1st Maria Delaney / Claire Hinch (Tullamore GC)43 pts
2nd Kitty Walsh/ Mary Lalor 40 pts Portlaoise GC
3rd Therese Ryan/ Sarah Bergin 40pts (back 3)
4th Hannah Meade/ Dolores Mulhare 40 pts Mountrath GC (back 9)
5th Nuala Redmond/Chris Scully 40 pts Portlaoise GC

1st 9 Theresa Boyle/ Mary Cushen 24 pts
2nd 9 Margaret Maher/ Mary Downey 21pts Portlaoise GC

12 Hole Singles Stableford – August 11
1st Liam Dunne 28 Points
2nd John MacNamara 27 Points
3rd Des Killeen (8Hcp) 27 Points

3 Person Scramble – August 12
1st B. Gibbons / J. Keenan / N. Brown 109 Points
2nd D. Baker / A. O’Reilly / D. Reddin 103 Points

Best Ladies Team:
B. Maher / A. Bates / M. Mills 84 Points

9 Hole Singles Stableford – August 12
Ladies:
1st Emma Phelan (16) 23 Points
2nd Miriam McGann (16) 19 Points

Gents:
1st John B Conroy (6) 21 Points
2nd Damien Delaney (1) 21 Points

MOUNTRATH

Captain Prize – August 13-15 
1st- Eamonn McDonald 173
2nd- Paschal Dunphy 174
Gross- Niall Hearns 136
4th- Padraic Langton 176
5th- Paul O’Loughlin 177
6th- Gordon Brown 179
7th- John Mulhare 180
8th- John Ozenbrook 181 (countback)
9th- M.J.Carroll 181
10th- Paddy O Dwyer 183 (countback)
11th- P.J.Coffey 183
12th- Jim Cooney 184 (countback)
13th- Cathal Farrell 184
14th- Joe Carroll 185
15th- Allan Dunne 186

1st 18 hole Friday- Richard O Dowd 69
1st 18 hole Saturday- Robert Stephenson 70
1st 18 hole Sunday- John Paul Hearnes 71 (back 6)

Past Captain- Stuart Carter

Lady Captain Prize
1st- Maud McGlynn
2nd- Laura Phelan
Gross- Carol Doheny
4th- Jane Cooper
Past Captain’s- Ber Dunphy
5th- Bridie Byrne
6th- Annette Duff
7th- Catherine Scully

1st 18- Maeve Morrissey
2nd 18- Máire Ní Ríordáin

1st 9- Dinah Kingsley
2nd 9- Phyllis Clegg
3rd 9- Mary Ozenbrook
4th 9- Celine Dunphy

Lady Captains 9 Hole – 
1st- Katie Scully
2nd- Liz Cooper

9 Hole Singles August 9-15
1st- Hannah Meade 16pts
2nd- Sally Quillinan 15pts (Back 3)

SEE ALSO – Here are all of the latest golf results from around the county

Previous articleDeaths in Laois – Wednesday, August 18, 2021
Next articleLaois links to Meath ladies football success as Emma Duggan stars in thrilling All Ireland semi-final win