Home Sport GAA All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as county senior and minor...

All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures as county senior and minor hurling teams take centre stage

Football general

It’s another busy week of action on the Laois GAA club scene with games across the county in both codes and at adult and underage level.

The county action continues too with the Laois senior and minor hurlers set for action.

TUESDAY, MAY 10
First-named team at home and all games at 7.30pm unless stated otherwise

ACFL Division 2 Round 6
Portarlington v Portlaoise

ACFL Division 3A Round 4 REFIXTURE
Kilcavan V O’Dempseys

ACFL Division 5 Group A Round 4
Crettyard V Killeshin
Barrowhouse V St Joseph’s

ACFL Division 5 Group C Round 4
Clonaslee St Manmans V Ballyfin

ACFL Division 5 Group D Round 4
The Heath V Park Ratheniska
Courtwood V Timahoe

U-13 ‘C’ Hurling Development Round 2
The Harps V Ballinakill Ballypickas at 6.30pm

WEDNESDAY, MAY 11
First-named team at home and all games at 7.30pm unless stated otherwise
All Underage games 6.30pm unless stated

Leinster Minor Seamus Heaney Cup Quarter-final
Laois v Carlow in Dr Cullen

ACHL Division 1B Round 1
Camross V Ballinakill

ACFL Division 2 Round 6
St Joseph’s V Mountmellick

ACFL Division 4 Round 3
The Rock V Emo

ACHL Division 5 Group A Round 4
Clonad V Trumera

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A Round 3
The Harps V St Joseph’s

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group B Round 3
Ballylinan V Graiguecullen
Killeshin V Ballyfin Gaels

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group C Round 3
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Park Ratheniska
The Heath V O’Dempseys

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group D Round 2
Ballyroan Abbey V Portarlington
Colt Shanahoe V Stradbally Parish Gaels

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group D Round 3
Ballyfin V Colt Shanahoe

THURSDAY, MAY 12
First-named team at home and all games at 7.30pm unless stated otherwise

ACFL Division 2 Round 6
Park Ratheniska V Ballyfin
Crettyard V Timahoe

ACHL Division 4 Round 4 REFIXTURE
St Fintan’s Mountrath V Kyle

ACHL Division 5 Group B Round 4 REFIXTURE
Rosenallis V Borris in Ossory Kilcotton

U-15 Football Development Round 2
Portlaoise V Stradbally Parish Gaels at 6.30pm
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Portarlington at 6.30pm

FRIDAY, MAY 13
First-named team at home and all games at 7.30pm unless stated otherwise
All Underage game 6.30pm unless stated

ACFL Division 1A Round 7
Ballyroan Abbey V St Joseph’s 7.45pm
O’Dempseys V Courtwood 7.45pm
Graiguecullen V Portarlington

ACFL Division 1B Round 7
Arles/Killeen V Killeshin
Ballylinan V Arles/Kilcruise
Clonaslee St Manmans V Stradbally
The Heath V Rosenallis

ACHL Division 2 Round 3 REFIXTURE
Trumera V Colt Shanahoe

U-17 Hurling Development League Group 1 Round 5
Castletown V Rathdowney Errill 7.45pm
Na Fianna V Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 7.45pm
Rosenallis V Camross 7pm

U-17 Hurling Development League Group 2 Round 5
Portarlington V Raheen Parish Gaels 7pm
Portlaoise V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe 7pm
Abbeyleix St Lazarians V St Fintan’s Mountrath 7pm

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group A Round 3
Portlaoise V Crettyard/Spink
St Joseph’s V St Pauls 6pm

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group B Round 3
The Heath V Na Fianna Og
Killeshin V Kilcavan The Rock

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group C Round 3
Ballyroan Abbey V Graiguecullen 6.45pm
O’Dempseys V Clonaslee St Manmans
Camross V Mountmellick

U-13 Football Championship Phase 1 Group D Round 3
The Harps V Ballylinan
Rosenallis V Portarlington

U-13 ‘C’ Football Development Round 3
The Harps V Portarlington

U-13 Hurling Championship Phase 1 Group C Round 4
Castletown V Clough-Ballacolla

SATURDAY, MAY 14

Leinster League Division 5 Final
Clonad v St Laurence’s (Kildare) at 4pm in Clonad

Leinster Senior Hurling Championship Round 4
Laois V Galway 5pm

ACFL Division 1A Round 7
Portlaoise V Emo at 7.30pm

ACFL Division 5 Group C Round 4
Portarlington V Rosenallis at 6.30pm

U-13 ‘C’ Football Development Round 3
Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels at 4.30pm
Portlaoise V St Pauls at 4.30pm

SUNDAY, MAY 15
First-named team at home unless specified. All games at 12pm unless stated.

Corn William Robinson – Celtic Challenge Semi-final
Laois v Roscommon in COE

ACHL Division 1B Round 4
The Harps V Rathdowney Errill
Clough-Ballacolla V Camross at 10.30am
Ballyfin V St Fintan’s Mountrath
Ballinakill V Portlaoise

ACHL Division 5 Group A Round 5
Clough-Ballacolla V The Harps 6.30pm
Ballypickas V Ballinakill 6.30pm
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Clonad 6.30pm

ACHL Division 5 Group B Round 5
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton V Mountmellick 6.30pm
Clonaslee St Manmans V Camross 6.30pm

ACFL Division 4 Group B Playoff
Colt V Slieve Bloom

U-17 Football Development League Group 1 Round 5
O’Dempseys V Rosenallis
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Portarlington

U-17 Football Development League Group 2 Round 5
Ballylinan V St Joseph’s
Ballyroan Abbey V Stradbally Parish Gaels

U-15 Football Championship Phase 1 Group C Round 2 REFIXTURE
Park Ratheniska V Crettyard/Spink 11.30am

MONDAY, MAY 16

Leinster Minor Hurling Championship Final
Laois v Offaly in O’Moore Park 7.30pm

ACFL Division 2 Round 5 REFIXTURE
Timahoe V St Joseph’s 7.30pm

SEE ALSO – Second Laois GAA €130 Draw as €31,500 in prize money is given out

Previous articleDeaths in Laois – Tuesday, May 10, 2022
Next articleInjury blow for Laois footballers as goalkeeper faces spell on the sidelines
Stradbally native Alan Hartnett is a graduate of Knockbeg College who has worked in the local and national media since 2008. Alan has a BA in Economics, Politics and Law and an MA in Journalism from DCU. His happiest moment was when Jody Dillon scored THAT goal in the Laois senior football final in 2016.