Generic filters
Search in title
Search in content
Exact matches only

Cumann na mBunscol

Home GAA Cumann na mBunscol
Cumann na mBunscol Holy Family

Fast start key as Holy Family claim first Division 1 Cumann na mBunscol title...

Holy Family 2-6 Portarlington 0-6 Division 1 Boys Portlaoise's Holy Family School claimed their first Division 1 boys title in six years this afternoon in O'Moore...

All of the results from Day 2 of the Laois Cumann na mBunscol football...

It was another hectic day of action in the Laois Cumann na mBunscol football finals as the action for 2023 came to an end. Just...

Impressive Arles claim glory against Harris-inspired Killeen

Arles 8-10 Killeen 7-7 Boys Division 4 Shield The areas of Arles and Killeen have produced some fine forwards for club and county over the years...

Brillian Bowe leads The Heath to Division 6 boys glory against Portarlington

The Heath 8-3 Portarlington 4-11 Division 6 Boys Championship Zach Bowe was the star of the show as his four goals helped The Heath to victory...

Kennedy is king as Ballylinan bring the 2023 Cumann na mBunscol to an end...

Ballylinan 6-10 The Heath 3-4 Division 2 Boys Shield Mark Kennedy was the star of the show as Ballylinan concluded this year's Cumann na mBunscol with...

Fabulous four for Holy Family as they sweep Killeen aside in Division 5

Holy Family 7-9 Killeen 3-2 Division 5 Girls Championship  Holy Family capped off a remarkable day for their school as they claimed their fourth Cumann na...

McCausland leads the way as Holy Family see off Killenard for Division 6 shield...

Holy Family 1-11 Killenard 0-5 Division 6 Boys Shield Holy Family were crowned Division 6 Shield champions after a dominant display against Killenard in today’s decider....

Hughes, Twomey, Turley and Donoher to the fore as Killenard defeat Mountmellick

Killenard 3-15 Mountmellick 2-6 Division 1 Boys Shield An excellent display of shooting saw Killenard defeat Mountmellick in the Division 1 Shield final this afternoon. Oliver Hughes,...

Molly is magic as Killeen come from behind to defeat Gaelscoil Phortlaoise

Killeen 1-10 Gaelscoil Phortlaoise 3-4 Division 3 Girls Championship  Molly O'Reilly was absolutely outstanding as Killeen began the first of their finals with a comeback victory...

Joy for Holy Family as they see off Killenard in extra time thriller

Holy Family 2-12 Killenard 2-10 Division 1 Girls Shield In as good a Cumann na mBunscol game as you are likely to see, Holy Family came...

Remarkable Ballyroan comeback sees them recover from slow start to beat Ballyfin

Ballyroan 5-5 Ballyfin 3-8 Division 2 Boys Championship  Ballyroan came from nine points down to defeat Ballyfin in a thrilling Boys Division 2 championship final encounter. Ballyfin...

Classy Conroy the difference as Ratheniska defeat Rath for Division 2 glory

Ratheniska 5-8 Rath 3-4 Division 2 Girls Championship  Kate Conroy was imperious as Ratheniska began Day 2 of the Cumann na mBunscol by defeating Rath. All of...

All the results and reports from Day 1 of the the 2023 Cuman na...

It was a hectic day of action in O’Moore Park today as the first day of this year’s Cumann na mBunscol football finals took...

Durrow and Cullohill go down to the wire but Durrow hold on to win

Durrow 1-8 Cullohill 0-8 Division 3 Boys Championship  The game of the day, without question, was Durrow v Cullohill. It went right down to the wire, with...

Scintillating second half sees Clonaslee beat Ballinakill and bring Day 1 of Cumann na...

Clonaslee 5-13 Ballinakill 0-7  Division 3 Boys Shield  Clonaslee brought the curtain down on Day 1 of the 2023 Cumann na mBunscol football finals with a...

Emo see off Stradbally for Division 2 Shield honours in battle of the Casey...

Emo 5-9 Stradbally 3-8 Division 2 Girls Shield  Emo were crowned Division 2 Girls Shield winners after they came out the right side of a titanic...

Ramsbottom and Kavanagh star as Timahoe overpower Derrylamogue

Timahoe 8-10 Derrymalogue 2-8 Division 3 Girls Shield  Niamh Ramsbottom scored an astonishing four goals and five points to lead Timahoe to the Division 3 Girls...

Magnificent seven sees Borris-in-Ossory claim Division 5 Shield

Borris-in-Ossory 7-5 Shanahoe 2-5 Division 5 Boys Shield  A nose for goal proved the difference between the sides, as Borris-in-Ossory beat Shanahoe to claim the 2023...
Mayo Division 4 Boys

Deadly Doyle the difference as masterful Mayo get past Knock for Division 4 glory

Mayo 13-5 Knock 7-5 Division 4 Boys Championship  Liam Doyle was in inspired form as Mayo defeated Knock to claim Division 4 Boys glory in the...

Amazing Annie leads super Shanahoe to Division 4 glory over Maryborough

Shanahoe 5-11 Maryborough 0-4 Division 4 Girls Championship 9-year-old Annie Griffin was the star of the show as Shanahoe proved too strong for Maryborough NS this...

McEvoy to the fore as Portlaoise Educate Together see off valiant Clough challenge

Portlaoise Educate Together 5-6 Clough 3-3 Division 4 Girls Shield  There would be no Cumann na mBunscol double for Clough as Lisa McEvoy inspired Portlaoise Educate...

Slattery, Emerson and Dempsey to the fore as Portarlington have too much for Timahoe

Portarlington 5-11 Timahoe 4-4 Division 5 Girls Shield  Ava Slattery, Gráinne Emerson, and Jessica Dempsey were outstanding as Portarlington ran away with the Division 5 Girls...

Bragging rights for Clough as they defeat Ballacolla for Division 5 honours

Clough 4-9 Ballacolla 1-6 Division 5 Boys Championship Clough are Division 5 Boys champions after they got the better of their neighbours Ballacolla this morning. In this...

Malone and Milton are magic as Killeshin defeat Portarlington for Division 1 Girls glory

Killeshin 4-5 Portarlington 1-5 Division 1 Girls Championship  Laura Malone and Sarah Milton were in top form as Killeshin began the 2023 Cumann na mBunscol football...
Cumann na mBunscol hurling 2023

All the results and reports from Day 3 of the 2023 Cumann na mBunscol...

The 2023 Cumann na mBunscol hurling and camogie championships has come to an end and what a day it was. In all, there were eight...

Goalfest as Bredin’s Mountrath edge Gilmartin’s Errill in Division 2 Shield

Mountrath 12-2 Errill 9-2 Division 2 Camogie Shield Niamh Bredin and Sarah Gilmartin engaged in an epic battle as Mountrath saw off Errill in the Division...
Clonaghadoo NS camogie

McEvoy stars as Clonaghadoo overpower brave Ballinakill

Clonaghadoo 7-12 Ballinakill 1-4 Division 4 Camogie Shield A devastating performance from the very talented Orlaith McEvoy helped Clonaghadoo to Cumann na mBunscol glory today in...

Fantastic Fionan and Super Seaic lead Gaelscoil Slí Dála to Division 4 glory

Gaelscoil Shlí Dála 12-11 Mayo 2-6 Division 4 Hurling Championship Fionnan O Giollagain and Seaic O hUigginn were unstoppable as Gaelscoil Shli Dala romped to Cumann...
Knock Cumann na mBunscol

O’Connor and O’Brien to the fore as Knock get the better of neighbours Ballinakill

Knock 9-8 Ballinakill 4-3 Division 3 Hurling Championship The meeting of Ballinakill and Knock in the Division 3 Cumann na mBunscol hurling final was a real...

McNamara and Mordi on form Abbeyleix defeat Holy Family in Division 6

Abbeyleix 3-4 Holy Family 1-1 Division 6 Hurling Championship Kyle McNamara and Raphael Mordi were in top form as Abbeyleix defeated Holy Family in the Division...