Home Sport Basketball GAA, soccer, basketball – all of your local sports fixtures for this...

GAA, soccer, basketball – all of your local sports fixtures for this weekend

The Big Five

Here’s all the Laois sporting fixtures in full for the May bank holiday weekend.

FRIDAY MAY 4

GAA

Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1 Round 5
Graiguecullen V Portarlington 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 1B Round 5
Arles/Killeen V Ballyroan Abbey 7.30pm
Killeshin V Emo 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 Round 4
Courtwood v St Joseph’s 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3 Round 4
Stradbally V The Rock 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 Round 5
Portlaoise V Abbeyleix St Lazarians 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2 Round 2
Borris in Ossory Kilcotton V Shanahoe 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 4 Round 3
Park Ratheniska-Timahoe V Abbeyleix St Lazarians 7.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 1 
Portlaoise V Na Fianna Og 7pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football League Division 2 Group A
Clough-Ballacolla V Ballyfin 6.30pm
Rosenallis V Clonaslee St Manmans 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football League Division 2 Group B
The Heath V Na Fianna Og 6.30pm
Mountmellick V Park Ratheniska 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-13 Football League Division 1 Round 5
Killeshin Crettyard V Portlaoise in Killeshin 6.15pm
Kilcavan V Ballyroan Abbey 6.30pm
Graiguecullen V St Pauls 6.15pm
Ballylinan V St Joseph’s 6.30pm

Basketball 

Midlands Basketball Ladies Division 1 semi-final
Portlaoise Panthers vs Tullamore – 7pm
Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 1 semi-final
Litpol vs Carlow Rock – 8.45pm

SATURDAY MAY 5

GAA

Joe McDonagh Cup Round 1
Laois v Westmeath 3pm in O’Moore Park
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 Round 5
Castletown V Borris in Ossory Kilcotton 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 2 Round 3
Timahoe V Graiguecullen 7.30pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACFL Division 3 Round 4
The Heath V Portlaoise 7.30pm
Portarlington V Ballylinan 7.30pm
O’Dempseys V Ballyroan Abbey 7.30pm
Killeshin V Mountmellick 7.30pm

Soccer

First-named team at home and all games at 2.30pm unless stated

LSL Lummy O’Reilly Cup Semi Final:
Portlaoise AFC v Maynooth University, 4pm 
Under 17 Cup Semi Final:

Melview FC v Willow Park
Under 19 Cup Semi Final:
Birr Town v Emo Celtic/Edenderry Town
Under 17 Premier Division: 
Tullamore Town v Portlaoise
Michael Dolan Division 1 Cup Semi Finals:
Grange United v Mountmellick United, 6.00pm
Camlin United v Walsh Island Shamrocks, 6.00pm
Division 4 Cup Final:
Rosenallis B v St Cormacs Ath, 6.30pm
Division 1 Saturday:
U.C.L. Harps v Ballymahon AFC

Basketball 

Midlands Basketball Ladies Division 2 semi-final
Kildare Gliders vs Clonaslee 2 – 10am
Midlands Basketball Ladies Division 1 semi-final
Heywood vs Clonaslee – 11.45am
Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 2 semi-final
Portlaoise Green vs Kestrels – 1.30pm
Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 2 semi-final
Portlaoise White vs Tullamore – 3.15pm
Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 1 semi-final
Portlaoise Black vs Old Leighlin – 5pm

SUNDAY MAY 6

GAA

Kelly Cup Final (Extra time if necessary) – TBC
Stradbally v O’Dempsey’s 6.30pm Venue TBC
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1 Round 5
Rathdowney Errill V Clough-Ballacolla 7pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 1A Round 5
Colt/St Fintan’s V Rosenallis 7pm
Clonad V Clonaslee St Manmans 7pm
Laois LGFA Senior Championship Round 1
Sarsfield v Park-Ratheniska 12pm in Mountmellick GAA
Timahoe Ladies v St Brigid’s 12pm in Timahoe GAA
Laois LGFA Intermediate Championship Round 1
St Joseph’s v Graiguecullen 12pm in Kellyville
Shanahoe v Ballyroan 12pm in Shanahoe GAA

Soccer

First-named teams at home and all games at 11.00am unless stated

Paddy Cotter Cup Final:
Derry Rovers v Monksland Utd, 12.00pm
CCFL Shield Semi Final:
St Aengus v Ballinahown B
Senior Division:
Mullingar Town v Birr Town A
Ballinahown A v Tullamore Town
Willow Park v Clara Town A
Division 1:
Towerhill Rovers v Coolraine, 2.00pm
Portlaoise Shamrocks v Gentex
Division 2:
Birr Town B v Stradbally Town, 12.00pm
Moate Celtic v Clonown Rovers
Highfield Utd v FC Killoe, 12.00pm
Gallen Utd v O’Moore FC
Division 3:
St Carthages Ath v BBC Utd
Monksland Utd B v Banagher Utd
Division 4:
Riverside FC v Kenagh Utd

Basketball 

Midlands Basketball Ladies Division 2 Final – 10am

Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 2 Final – 12pm

Midlands Basketball Ladies Division 1 Final – 2pm

Midlands Basketball Men’s Division 1 Final – 4pm

MONDAY MAY 7

GAA

Leinster Minor Football Championship Round 1
Laois v Longford in O’Moore Park 2pm
Laois Shopping Centre ACHL Division 2 Round 2 – tbc
Trumera V Clough-Ballacolla 3pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 1
St Joseph’s V Portlaoise 6.30pm
Rosenallis V St Pauls 6.30pm
Na Fianna Og V Ballyroan Abbey 6.30pm
Graiguecullen V Portarlington 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 2 Group A
Kilcavan V O’Dempseys 6.30pm
Clonaslee St Manmans V Ballyfin 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 2 Group B
Park Ratheniska Spink V The Heath in Ratheniska at 6.30pm
Killeshin Crettyard V Stradbally Parish Gaels in Killeshin 6.30pm
Portlaoise B V Ballylinan 6.30pm
Midlands Park Hotel Under-15 Football League Division 3
Camross V Rathdowney Errill 6.30pm
The Harps V The Rock 6.30pm

Soccer

First-named teams at home and all games at 2.30pm unless stated

CCFL Youths Cup Semi Final:
Stradbally Town v Willow Park
Under 17 Premier Division:
Melview FC v Tullamore Town

SEE ALSO – Long-serving Foyle never tempted to throw in the towel