Home Sport Golf All of this week’s local golf results from around the clubs

All of this week’s local golf results from around the clubs

SHARE

It’s busy on all the golf clubs around the county at the moment and here are the most recent results.

We also have a number of photos from the recent presentation night in Portarlington Golf Club.

ABBEYLEIX GOLF CLUB

Open 3 Person Scramble
Monday, August 6
1st – Michael Delaney, John McDonald, Thomas McDonald – 57pts

WJ Ryan Trophy
Saturday/Sunday, August 11/12
1st – Peter Maher (12) 41 Pts
2nd – Colin Burke (10) 40 pts
Gross – Donal Murphy (00) 39 gross

Shaws Open Singles
Thursday/Friday, August 9/10
1st – Derek McGarry (16) 39 pts
2nd – Peter Cleary (17) 37 pts

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

Ladies Pink Weekend Past Captains
1st – Maire Ni Riordain 39pts
2nd – Mary Ozenbrook 39pts (back 9)
Gross – Noeleen Delahunty 24pts
4th – Kathlynn Bonham (Abbeyleix) 37pts

Pink Weekend Singles Results
1st – May Molloy (Rathdowney) 42pts
2nd – Breda Beere 41pts
Gross – Madeline Brennan (Carlow) 23pts
4th – Maire Ni Riordain 39pts

Thursday Open Singles
Thursday, August 9
Winner – Martin Gaughan (8) 36pts (back 9)
2nd – Eddie McCormack (20) 36pts (back 3)

PORTARLINGTON GOLF CLUB

2018 President’s Prize – 18 Hole Stroke
Sunday, August 12
1st – Jerry Savage 63
2nd – John Gordon 64(b9)
Gross – Colin Finlay 75(b9)
3rd – John Connolly 64
4th – Michael Slattery 65
Past President – Seamus Walsh 70
Senior – Charles Ward 66
Committee – Dermot McGurrell 68
Front 9 – Liam Dempsey 31
Back 9 – Paul Kearney 30.5
1st Junior – Adam Rowan 66
2nd Junior – Bernard Scully 74
3rd Junior – Jack Corr 7

Ladies Open Day
Thursday, August 9

2 Person Team Event – 18 Hole Stableford
1st – Noreen Savage/Agnes Holland (57 pts.)
2nd – Fionnuala Neilan [Royal Curragh]/Teresa Langan [Castletroy] (53 pts.)
3rd – Mary Kehoe/Rita Sheedy (52 pts.) [B9]

18 Hole Open Singles Stableford
Wednesday, August 8
1st – Carthage Lowry 42pts
2nd – Paddy Dempsey 40pts
Gross – Karl McCormack 38pts
3rd – Joseph Bolton 39pts (b9)

President (Noel F. Dunne) Prize to the Ladies
Tuesday, August 7
1st – Mary Behan (67)
2nd – Maura O’Donoghue (72)
Gross – Carmel Bolton (73)
3rd – Margaret Watchorne (73) [B.6]

Bank Holiday Scramble Results
Monday, August 6
1st – Joe Murray, Andy Dunne, Gerard P. Dunne, Mairead Booth Dunne 52 3/7
2nd – Seamus Walsh, Derek Walsh, Kevin O’Donnell, Frank Smith 53 5/7
3rd – Thomas Fitzpatrick, Terence O’Neill, Adam Rowan, Peter Rowan 54 6/7

RATHDOWNEY GOLF CLUB

Singles Stableford
Saturday/Sunday, August 4/5
1st- Ciaran Keogh (12) 40pts
2nd Kieran O’Loughlin (22) 39pts
Gross: Lar Ryan (+1) 36pts
3rd Liam Dunphy (18) 39pts

Husqvarna Tuesday Open Singles
Tuesday, July 31
1st – Terry Campion (19) 39pts
2nd – Ollie Stapleton (10) 37pts
Gross – Kieran Kennedy (scr) 32pts
3rd – Paudie Bourke (20) (Templemore) 37pts

Senior’s Result
1st – O. Stapleton, J. Maher, S.treacy (60 1/6)
2nd – K.Holland, M.Gibbons, R.Kelly (63)

Captains Prize
Friday/Saturday, June 10/11
1st – Dave Guilfoyle (11) 133
2nd – Mike O’Toole (5) 136
Gross – Brendan Ryan (2) 147
3rd – Keith Corbett (19) 137
4th – James Ryan (9) 137
5th – John Gorman (14) 139
Past Captain – Mick Flynn (21) 141
6th – Paddy Crerand (13) 140
7th – Mick Webster (16) 141
8th – Adrian Sheppard (9) 143

Ladies 13 Hole Competition
1st – Kathleen Flynn 28pts
2nd – Mary Siney 28pts

Husqvarna Tuesday Open No.18
1st – Tom Duggan (15) 38pts
2nd – Eoin Moriarty (12) 36pts
Gross – Mike O’Toole (5) 27pts
3rd – Óisín O’Brien (16) (Templemore) 36pts

THE HEATH GOLF CLUB

3 Person Classic 
Sunday, August 12
1st – E.O’Reilly(12) J. Conroy(15) M. Conroy(17) 91pts
2nd – D.Brennan(15) T. Garven(15) E. Keane(19) 87pts
3rd – P.McEvoy(15) D. Bracken(20) J. O’Reilly(18) 87pts

9 Hole Stableford
Sunday, August 12
Ladies Winner Mary Malone(17)19pts
Gents Winner Barry O’Callaghan(25)22pts

Open singles Stroke
Saturday, August 11
1st – Seamus Mc Grath (20)69
2nd – Jack Brown (6)69
3rd – Francis Shier (14)70
4th – John Moran (21)70
5th – John Bergin (10)71

9 Hole Stableford
Saturday, August 11
Ladies Winner – Orlaith O Brien (34)20pts
Gents Winner – Sean Fallon (21)15pts

Four Person Classic
Friday, August 10
1st – Barry Larkin(26) Pat Malone(22) Jim Scully(21) Ambrose Larkin(16) 92 pts
2nd – Tony Heffernan(21) Tim Hewitt(15) Pat Doorley(23) Ray McGowen(11) 92pts
3rd – Ann Dunne(23) Mary Dunne(33) Pat Dunne(19) Barney Dunne(24) 91pts

9 Hole Stableford
Friday, August 10
Ladies Winner – Liz Gallagher(33)21pts
Gents Winner – Larry Dunne(6)21 pts

Three Person Champagne Scramble
Thursday, August 9
1st – M.Balfe(4) D. Lyons (22) J. Langton (16)103 pts (Highfield G.C./Dunmurry Springs G.C.)
2nd – D.Rigney(17) R. Carroll(19) C. Gillman(24) 101 pts (Mounthrath G.C.)
3rd – J. Croke(11) C. McNamara(24) S. Dunne(25)97 pts (The Heath G.C./Portarlington G.C.)

Open 9 Hole
Thursday, August 9
Ladies – Anne Marie Brody (31)19 pts
Gents – Barry O Callaghan (25)21 pts

3 Person Classic
Wednesday, August 8
1st – E O’Reilly (12) P O’Callaghan (22) D Carolan (7) 95pts
2nd – J Scully (21) D Timmons (18) P Malone (22) 94pts
3rd – P Carpendale (23) M Maher (28) T Heffernan (21) 90pts

9 Holes 
Wednesday, August 8
Gents – J Commins (21)21pts
Ladies – Rovena Fahey(37)23 pts

Ladies Two Person Team
Tuesday, August 7
1st – Mary Doran/Gaye Wilson 48pts (Portlaoise GC)
2nd – Ann Mulhall/Teresa McEvoy 48pts (Portlaoise GC)
3rd – Dolores Murphy/Aine Bowden 47pts (Portlaoise GC)
4th – Margie Gannon/Marnie Brennan 47pts (Castlecomer GC)
5th – Pat Lambe/Paddie O’Sullivan 47pts

Open 9 Hole Winners
Tuesday, August 7
Ladies – Amelia Llewellyn (33)23pts
Gents – John Bergin(10)25pts

Ladies & Gents Open Singles 
Monday, August 6
Ladies
1st Mary Culliton(11)36pts
2nd Mary O’Connell(35)34pts
Gents
1st Denis Aldritt(15)42pts
2nd William Shortall(13)42pts
3rd George Fennell(14)41pts
Visitor – Kevin Hassett(13)40pts (Templemore GC)

9 Hole Stableford
Monday, August 6
Lady Winner – Rovena Fahey (37)22pts
Gent Winner – Barry Larkin (26)24pts

Open Fourball
Sunday, August 5
1st – Marie Conlon(13) Gemma Butler(8) 48pts
2nd – Donal Booth (18) Sinead Gleeson(12) 46pts (The Heritage GC)
3rd – Jimmy Ennis (22) Dermot Carolan(7) 46pts

9 Hole Stableford 
Sunday, August 5
1st – Noel Brown(15) 22pts
2nd – Breda Beere(20) 21pts (Mountrath GC)
3rd – Tim Guinan(12)21pts

Open Two Person Champagne Scramble
Saturday, August 4
1st – Joe Dunne(11) John O’Sullivan(27) 53pts
2nd – Helen Bergin(19) John Bergin(11) 53pts
Visitor – Rob Kelly(21) Trevor Whelan(19) 50pts

Nine Hole Stableford
Saturday, August 4
Lady Winner – Maura O’Callaghan(27)19pts
Gent Winner – Jimmy Ennis(22)23pts