Home Sport GAA Five Laois players involved as IT Carlow reach Fitzgibbon Cup quarter final

Five Laois players involved as IT Carlow reach Fitzgibbon Cup quarter final

IT Carlow are through to the quarter finals following their second group win of the competition.

They faced GMIT, who have Abbeyleix’s Alan Kelly on their panel, in their second group game on Friday night.

DJ Carey fielded five Laois players on his starting 15 with Abbeyleix’s Enda Rowland the only scorer of them as he contributed three frees from goals.

Clough-Ballacolla’s Stephen Bergin, Ballinakill’s Sean Downey, The Harps’ Podge Delaney and Camross’ Eoin Gaughan also played on the evening in a 1-16 to 1-13 win.

IT Carlow are the only team with substantial Laois interest remaining after Trinity College and LIT were eliminated today.

Trinity had Portlaoise’s Eoin O’Connor on their panel while Rathdowney-Errill’s Eric Killeen was with LIT although he did not play as they lost for the second consecutive weekend as he is injured.

Daniel Comerford’s Maynooth still have an outside chance of reaching the last eight despite his side’s defeat to DCU.

The Harps defender was corner back in to 1-20 to 0-12 loss but they will can still reach the quarter final if they defeat UL on Wednesday.

Check out all the results and next week’s fixtures below:

Group A
(1) UL, (2) DCU DE, (3) Maynooth University, (4) Trinity
Group B
(1) Mary I, (2) TU Dublin, (3) WIT, (4) LIT
Group C
(1) NUIG, (2) UCC, (3) CIT
Group D
(1) UCD, (2) IT Carlow, (3) GMIT

Round 1 – Sunday January 12

Group A
DCU 0-21 UL 0-18
Trinity 0-15 Maynooth 0-16
Group B

TU Dublin 1-10 Mary I 1-19
LIT 1-14 WIT 1-23
Group C 
NUIG 0-17 UCC 0-19
Group D
UCD 2-16 IT Carlow 3-20

Round 2 – Sunday January 19

Group A 
Maynooth 1-12 DCU 1-20
UL 3-21 Trinity 0-13
Group B
Mary I 4-24 LIT 1-19
WIT 4-22 TUD 0-12
Group C 
UCC 0-22 CIT 0-14
Group D
IT Carlow 1-16 GMIT 1-13

Round 3 – Wednesday/Thursday January 22/23

Groups A & B
Team 1 v Team 3
Team 4 v Team 2

Group C & D
Team 3 v Team 1

Quarter Finals – Wednesday/Thursday January 29/30  
Group Winners Have Home Advantage

(E) Winner A V Runner Up B
(F) Winner B V Runner Up A
(G) UCC V Runner Up D
(H) IT Carlow V Runner Up C

 

 

SEE ALSO – Huge Laois involvement as IT Carlow, DCU and UCD reach Sigerson Cup semis