Home Sport GAA All of the latest GAA fixtures as county action set to resume

All of the latest GAA fixtures as county action set to resume

After a week dedicated solely to club football this coming week will see a hybrid of club and county action.

On Saturday, the Laois minor footballers are out in Round 1 of the Leinster Championship against Wexford in O’Moore Park.

Later that evening, the Laois senior hurlers will face Wexford in Nowlan Park in the Leinster Championship quarter-final.

Then on Sunday, the Laois ladies will take on Kildare in Baltinglass, bidding to win silverware in the Division 3 football final.

There is also plenty of club action with the junior football final between Portlaoise and Park-Ratheniska down for decision on Friday.

While there are also two outstanding juvenile finals from 2020 set to be played.

Check out all of the latest fixtures for the next seven days below:

TUESDAY, JUNE 22

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 7pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

ACFL Division 3A Group A Round 1
Annanough V Graiguecullen
Barrowhouse V Killeshin

ACFL Division 3A Group B Round 1
The Rock V Ballyfin
Kilcavan V The Heath

ACFL Division 3B Group A Round 1
Ballyroan-Abbey V Stradbally
Ballylinan V O’Dempseys

ACFL Division 3B Group B Round 1
Rosenallis V Portlaoise
Mountmellick V Camross

Minor Football Development League Group 2 – Round 1
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Ballyfin Gaels in Mountmellick

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

ACHL Division 1B Group B Round 2
Rathdowney-Errill V Clough-Ballacolla at 7.45pm

ACFL Division 4 Group A Round 2
Spink V The Harps
Arles-Killeen V Arles-Kilcruise

ACFL Division 4 Group B Round 2
The Rock V Emo
Timahoe V Portlaoise

U-15 Hurling Championship Group A Round 1
Rosenallis V Mountrath
Portlaoise V Camross

U-15 Hurling Championship Group B Round 1
Rathdowney-Errill V Na Fianna
The Harps V Borris in Ossory Kilcotton

U-15 Hurling Championship Group C Round 1
Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe Gaels V Clough-Ballacolla Gaels Venue TBC

U-15 Hurling Championship Group D Round 1
Castletown V Raheen Parish Gaels

THURSDAY, JUNE 24

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

AFCL Division 5 Group A Round 2
Annanough V Courtwood

ACFL Division 5 Group B Round 2
Ballyfin V Slieve Bloom

ACFL Division 5 Group C Round 2
Park-Ratheniska V Killeshin

ACFL Division 5 Group D Round 2
Ballyroan-Abbey V Colt

ACHL Division 3 Group B Round 1
Rathdowney-Errill V Castletown

ACHL Division 5 Group D Round 1
Trumera V Portlaoise

U-13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 1
Mountmellick V Portlaoise

U-13 Hurling Championship Group D Round 1
Castletown V Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe Gaels

FRIDAY, JUNE 25

  • All games at 7.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 Laois JFC ‘A’ Final
Park Ratheniska v Portlaoise in O’Moore Park

ACHL Division 1B Group A Round 2
Mountrath V Camross at 7.45pm

ACHL Division 2 Group B Round 2
Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe V Colt-Shanahoe in Timahoe
Trumera V The Harps at 7.45pm

ACHL Division 2 Group A Round 2
Borris-In-Ossory-Kilcotton V Slieve Bloom in Borris-In-Ossory
Mountmellick V Clonaslee

Minor Hurling Development League Group 1 – Round 2
Ballinakill-Ballypickas V Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe in Ballypickas at 7pm
Na Fianna V Clough-Ballacolla-Mountrath in Ballyfin at 7.45pm

Minor Hurling Development League Group 2 – Round 2
Borris-In-Ossory-Kilcotton V Rathdowney-Errill Venue TBC at 7pm
Abbeyleix V Raheen Parish Gaels at 7pm

U-13 Hurling Championship Group A Round 1
Mountrath V Clough-Ballacolla
Rathdowney-Errill V Abbeyleix

U-13 Hurling Championship Group B Round 1
Camross V Portarlington

U-13 Hurling Championship Group C Round 1
Rosenallis V St Pauls
The Harps V Borris-In-Ossory-Kilcotton

U-13 Hurling Championship Group D Round 1
Ballyfin V Ballinakill-Ballypickas at 6.15pm

U-13 Hurling “C” Championship Round 1
Colt-Shanahoe V Park-Ratheniska-Timahoe Gaels Venue TBC
Clonaslee V Clonad
Trumera V Portlaoise B

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

  • All games at 6pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise
  • All underage games at 2pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Leinster SHC Quarter Final
Laois v Wexford in Nowlan Park

Leinster MFC Round 1
Laois v Wexford

SUNDAY, JUNE 27

  • All games at 12pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Ladies National Football League Division 3 Final
Laois V Kildare in Baltinglass at 4pm

ACHL Division 1B Group 1 Round 2
Ballyfin V Colt-Shanahoe

ACHL Division 1B Group B Round 2
Ballinakill V Portlaoise

ACHL Division 1A Group A Round 2
Camross V Castletown
Rosenallis V Borris-In-Ossory-Kilcotton at 7pm

ACHL Division 1A Group B Round 2
Abbeyleix V The Harps at 7pm
Clough-Ballacolla V Rathdowney-Errill

MONDAY, JUNE 28

  • All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Minor Football Development League Group – Round 2
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Ballylinan in Mountmellick at 7pm
Ballyroan-Abbey V Park-Ratheniska-Spink at 7pm
Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels in Barrowhouse at 7pm

Minor Football Development League Group 2 Round 2
Ballyfin Gaels V The Heath in Ballyfin at 7pm
O’Dempseys V Emo-Courtwood at 7pm

U-13 Football Championship Group A Round 1
Portlaoise V Ballyroan-Abbey
The Heath V Ballyfin

U-13 Football Championship Group B Round 1
Park-Ratheniska-Spink V Mountmellick Venue TBC
St Joseph’s V Killeshin

U-13 Football Championship Group C Round 1
Na Fianna Og V Stradbally Parish Gaels Venue TBC
Ballylinan V O’Dempseys

U-13 Football Championship Group D Round 1
The Harps V Portarlington
St Pauls V Graiguecullen in Emo

U-13 ‘C’ Football Championship Round 1
Kilcavan-The Rock V Rosenallis Venue TBC
Clonaslee V Crettyard
Castletown V Colt-Shanahoe

SEE ALSO – Up and Coming: Ballyroan Artist Clodagh Dunne on her stunning artwork

Previous articleRemember the Game: Smith stars as Laois down the Dubs on the way to last Leinster minor success in 2007
Next articleTwo Laois schools set to feature in new music video for local singer