Home Sport GAA All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures – with both 2020 and...

All of this week’s Laois GAA fixtures – with both 2020 and 2021 championship games down for decision

Laois GAA

It’s another very busy week of Laois GAA action as the 2021 adult championships get underway – as well as games from the delayed 2020 football championships.

On Friday night in O’Moore Park, Emo and Graiguecullen meet in the semi-final of the Laois SFC ten months after their quarter-final wins last year.

Emo beat Portlaoise and Graiguecullen got the better of Ballylinan on October 4 last year but the various Coronavirus restrictions and lockdowns as well as the 2021 inter-county season has meant that it’s only possible to resume these competitions now.

The second semi-final between Portarlington and Ballyfin takes place on Saturday evening, also in O’Moore Park.

On Sunday Graiguecullen and Spink clash in the delayed 2020 Laois JFC ‘B’ final.

Incidentally this year’s Junior ‘B’ football gets underway before last year’s final with a full round of games fixed for this Thursday.

There is Junior ‘B’ hurling action on Tuesday evening.

There is also a big game for the Laois ladies footballers, who meet Louth in Kinnegad on Sunday in the All Ireland intermediate quarter-final.

TUESDAY, AUGUST 3

All games at 7.30pm with the first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois JHC ‘B’ Group A
Portlaoise V Kyle

Laois JHC ‘B’ Group A
Rathdowney Errill V Park Ratheniska-Timahoe in Errill (this game also doubles as the ACHL Division 4 relegation final)

Laois JHC ‘B’ Group B
The Harps v Ballinakill

Laois JHC ‘B’ Group C
Borris-Kilcotton v Clough-Ballacolla in Borris-in-Ossory

U-15 ‘B’ Football Championship Playoff
O’Dempsey’s v Rosenallis at 6.30pm

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 4

All underage games at 6.30pm with first-named team at home unless stated otherwise.

U-15 Hurling Championship Quarter-finals
Mountrath v Rathdowney-Errill
The Harps v Portlaoise
Abbeyleix v Castletown
Raheen Parish Gaels v Park-Ratheniska/Timahoe

U-15 ‘B’ Hurling Championship
Rosenallis v Borris-Kilcotton
Na Fianna v Camross in Ballyfin

THURSDAY, AUGUST 5

All games at 7.30pm with the first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

Laois JFC ‘B’ Group A
Mountmellick v Timahoe

Laois JFC ‘B’ Group B
Rosenallis v Arles-Killeen

Laois JFC ‘B’ Group C
Kilcotton v The Rock

Laois JFC ‘B’ Group D
Ballylinan v Portlaoise

Laois JFC ‘C’ Preliminary Round
Mountrath v Ballyfin

U-17 Football Championship Group A
Ballyroan-Abbey v Graiguecullen at 7pm

U-17 Football Championship Group B
Portlaoise v Emo-Courtwood at 7pm

U-15 Football Championship Group A Playoff
The Heath v Losers of O’Dempsey’s/Rosenallis at 6.30pm

U-13 ‘C’ Hurling Championship Semi-final
Clonaslee v Portlaoise ‘B’ at 6.30pm

FRIDAY, AUGUST 6

All games at 7.30pm with the first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 Laois SFC Semi-final
Emo v Graiguecullen in O’Moore Park at 7.45pm

U-17 Football Championship Group A
Na Fianna Og V St Joseph’s in Barrowhouse

U-17 ‘B’ Football Championship Group A
The Harps V The Heath
Park Ratheniska Spink V Ballylinan
Killeshin V Stradbally Parish Gaels 

U-17 Football ‘B’ Championship Group B
Mountmellick Parish Gaels V Camross in Mountmellick
Na Fianna Og V Rosenallis – venue TBC at 6.30pm
Ballyfin Gaels V O’Dempseys in Ballyfin

U-15 Football Championship Group B Playoff
Ballyroan Abbey v Graiguecullen at 6.30pm

U-13 Hurling Championship Group A
Camross v Rosenallis at 6.30pm
Castletown v St Fintans Mountrath at 6.30pm

U-13 Hurling Championship Group B
The Harps v Park Ratheniska Timahoe at 6.15pm
Clough Ballacolla v Portlaoise at 6.30pm

U-13 Hurling ‘B’ Championship Group A
St Pauls v Ballyfin in Emo at 6.30pm
Portarlington v Rathdowney-Errill

SATURDAY, AUGUST 7

All games at 7pm with the first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

2020 Laois SFC Semi-final
Ballyfin v Portarlington in O’Moore Park 

All Ireland Intermediate Camogie Championship
Laois v Kerry – In Durrow at 5pm

ACHL Division 3 Relegation Final
Mountrath v Rathdowney-Errill

U-13 Hurling ‘B’ Championship Group B
Borris-Kilcotton v Ballinakill-Ballypickas in Borris-in-Ossory at 6pm
Abbeyleix v Mountmellick at 6pm

U-13 ‘C’ Hurling Championship Semi Final
Clonad v Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels at 6pm

SUNDAY, AUGUST 8

All Ireland Intermediate Ladies Football Championship
Laois v Louth in Kinnegad at 2pm

2020 JFC ‘B’ Final
Graiguecullen v Spink in O’Moore Park at 12.30pm

ACFL Division 2 Final
Mountmellick v Rosenallis in Centre of Excellence at 12.45pm

ACFL Division 1A Relegation Final
Ballylinan v O’Dempsey’s in O’Dempsey’s at 6.30pm

ACFL Division 1B Relegation Final
Portlaoise v Clonaslee St Manmans in Clonaslee at 6.3pm

U-13 Football Championship
The Harps v Portlaoise in The Harps at 11am

U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship
Ballyfin v Graiguecullen in Ballyfin at 11am

MONDAY, AUGUST 9

All games at 6.30pm with the first-named team at home unless stated otherwise

U-17 Hurling Championship
Rathdowney Errill V Camross at 7.30pm
Portlaoise V The Harps at 7.30pm
Castletown V Abbeyleix at 7.30pm

U-17 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Group A
Raheen Parish Gaels V Park Ratheniska Timahoe Gaels in Clonad at 7.30pm
Na Fianna V Mountrath in Ballyfin at 7.30pm

U-17 ‘B’ Hurling Championship Group B
Clough-Ballacolla V Ballinakill-Ballypickas at 7.30pm
Rosenallis V Borris-Kilcotton at 7.30pm

U-13 Football Championship Group A
Ballylinan v Park Ratheniska Spink 

U-13 Football Championship Group B
St Joseph’s v O’Dempsey’s
Ballyroan Abbey v Portarlington

U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship Group A
Stradbally Parish Gaels v Mountmellick
St Pauls v The Heath

U-13 ‘B’ Football Championship Group B
Killeshin v Na Fianna Og

U-13 ‘C’ Football Championship
Rosenallis V Clough-Ballacolla
Colt-Shanahoe  V Kilcavan-The Rock 

SEE ALSO – Fixture details confirmed for ladies football All Ireland quarter-final clash with Louth

Previous articleWhatever happens, a famine will be ended in the 2020 Laois senior football championship
Next articleGardai seize €2,500 of cocaine following search of vehicle in Laois